Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
GSC
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Jan 25, 2017 12:23 am

Enable 5Ghz band for wifi

Sat Jan 02, 2021 11:53 pm

Dear Reader,

If you do have the time i would appreciate some advise on how to enable the 5 GHZ band on a rb951g-2hnd with MikroTik RouterOS 6.46.4
I've simply reset the router to factory default en used the quickset to enable a "home AP" wifi config.
This works perfectly fine, is very flat and very simple

However when i check with my android phone i don't see it broadcasting on the 5GHZ band, is there a simple command for the console or menu the alter in the webconfig in the same simple manner as the quickset to enable the 5ghz band??
When i go to the webfig i am simply overwelmed by config options, and when playing arround with them i don't get it working.

Kind Regards
GSC
 
GSC
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Jan 25, 2017 12:23 am

put the WIfi Guest in a different vlan

Sun Jan 03, 2021 12:05 am

Dear Reader,

I've got router OS 6.46.4, put in a quickset "home AP" to enable the wifi and would like to set the guest-wifi into a separate vlan.
Is there a commandline sample config which i could put in to get the vlan that is allso connected to port 2 of my rb951g-2hnd.

Kind Regards
GSC
 
erlinden
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 653
Joined: Wed Jun 12, 2013 1:59 pm

Re: Enable 5Ghz band for wifi

Sun Jan 03, 2021 12:29 am

There is no 5G radio in this device, hence it is missing.
There is a great tutorial on VLAN, just use the search option or Google.

Here you go: viewtopic.php?p=781603
First the problem, then the solution
 
GSC
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Jan 25, 2017 12:23 am

Re: Enable 5Ghz band for wifi

Sun Jan 03, 2021 12:41 am

Nice article, however it does not tell me AT ALL how to configure a vlan on the mikrotik
ANybody out there who can help on this one?

Kind Regards
GSC
 
erlinden
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 653
Joined: Wed Jun 12, 2013 1:59 pm

Re: Enable 5Ghz band for wifi

Sun Jan 03, 2021 12:46 am

Did you read it at all?
Using RouterOS to VLAN your network
First the problem, then the solution
 
killersoft
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 179
Joined: Mon Apr 11, 2011 2:34 pm
Location: Victoria, Australia
Contact:

Re: Enable 5Ghz band for wifi

Sun Jan 03, 2021 2:31 am

Your rb951g-2hnd does not have a 5GHz WiFi chip/radio in it.
MTCNA
MIT, BIT,CERT IV Electronics.
ITIL
 
User avatar
bpwl
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1250
Joined: Mon Apr 08, 2019 1:16 am

Re: Enable 5Ghz band for wifi

Sun Jan 03, 2021 1:27 pm

About your VLAN on Mikrotik. If the only intention is to have a wireless SSID (e.g. for guests) over VLAN, then just add it to the wireless setting of that (extra virtual) WLAN interface.

use "Advanced mode" to see ALL fields.

Fill in: VLAN Mode: "use tags"
Fill in: VLAN ID: your VLAN, must not be 0 or 1

That is of course the simple setup. You can have multiple VLAN's this way (one per SSID)
The VLAN traffic will flow with all the rest of the (untagged) packets. No VLAN's to be defined on the AP.

If you want to involve the ethernet ports as VLAN edge ports, or if you want to add IP services (like DHCP) , then as in the "Using RouterOS to VLAN your network" tutorial, you do everything on the bridge.

Doing it on the WLAN interfaces and on the Switch is also possible but complicates things, and Switch and Bridge should never be configured both in the same device.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: gkoleff and 44 guests