Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
matjazr
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 20
Joined: Fri Aug 22, 2014 2:25 am

Speed of internet not working on RB951G-2HnD

Thu Jan 07, 2021 5:17 pm

Last week provider upgrade speed of fiber internet to 200/50. Which i can get by plugin laptop directly to provider modem. But if there is Mikrotik RB951G-2HnD in between max speed is around 50/60?
Should do some setting is router to upgrade speed?
 
erlinden
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 656
Joined: Wed Jun 12, 2013 1:59 pm

Re: Speed of internet not working on RB951G-2HnD

Thu Jan 07, 2021 5:46 pm

I would expect better results...how are you testing? What is the CPU usage on the RB while testing? Anything special in your configuration?
First the problem, then the solution
 
matjazr
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 20
Joined: Fri Aug 22, 2014 2:25 am

Re: Speed of internet not working on RB951G-2HnD

Thu Jan 07, 2021 6:00 pm

test is over web page speedtest.net....CPU rate is on download test 100%, upload 70%.....i do not thing have some special config...
 
erlinden
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 656
Joined: Wed Jun 12, 2013 1:59 pm

Re: Speed of internet not working on RB951G-2HnD

Thu Jan 07, 2021 6:55 pm

Be aware that this RB is not really new...ther CPU usage is a good indicator that something is limiting.
Do you use queues? Can you share your config?
/export hide-sensitive file=anythingyoulike
First the problem, then the solution
 
matjazr
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 20
Joined: Fri Aug 22, 2014 2:25 am

Re: Speed of internet not working on RB951G-2HnD

Thu Jan 07, 2021 7:16 pm

have something w this:

/interface ethernet
set [ find default-name=ether1 ] arp=proxy-arp name=ether1-WAN speed=100Mbps
set [ find default-name=ether2 ] arp=proxy-arp name=ether2-master speed=\
100Mbps
set [ find default-name=ether3 ] arp=proxy-arp name=ether3-slave-local speed=\
100Mbps
set [ find default-name=ether4 ] arp=proxy-arp name=ether4-slave-local speed=\
100Mbps
set [ find default-name=ether5 ] arp=proxy-arp name=ether5-LAN speed=100Mbps
 
mkx
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 5271
Joined: Thu Mar 03, 2016 10:23 pm

Re: Speed of internet not working on RB951G-2HnD

Thu Jan 07, 2021 9:23 pm

The export only contains a fraction of configuration. Using leading slash is important. However, judging from that fragment I'd say it's running old version of ROS and/or config based on old defaults.

As the device should be able to route something around 200Mbps (sum of all directions), I suggest to netinstall the device (google for netinstall), reset to factory defaults ... and then apply minimum necessary changes. Beware that wireless is pretty hard on device and if there's some considerable wireless activity, routed throughput will drop.
BR,
Metod
 
kenneth889
just joined
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Jan 13, 2021 9:25 pm

Re: Speed of internet not working on RB951G-2HnD

Thu Jan 14, 2021 8:24 pm

Before upgrading the speed of the router, you should check the speed of your internet. Because maybe the reason behind this problem isn’t your router, maybe it’s the internet itself that’s causing the trouble. There are a lot of internet speed test tools but if you want to save your time and want accurate results, you should check the speed of your internet here https://www.allspeedtest.com/ It works simply and within a few seconds tests the ping rate, download, and upload speeds of your internet.
 
matjazr
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 20
Joined: Fri Aug 22, 2014 2:25 am

Re: Speed of internet not working on RB951G-2HnD

Fri Jan 15, 2021 10:42 am

Before upgrading the speed of the router, you should check the speed of your internet. Because maybe the reason behind this problem isn’t your router, maybe it’s the internet itself that’s causing the trouble. There are a lot of internet speed test tools but if you want to save your time and want accurate results, you should check the speed of your internet here https://www.allspeedtest.com/ It works simply and within a few seconds tests the ping rate, download, and upload speeds of your internet.
Thank u for advice, but provider modem and cable to laptop give speed of 200/50 as they upgrade it. When i put Mikrotik in between speed fail down to 60/50, so there should be some settings wrong in router....will try to do default reset and start from scratch ;)=
 
medi01
just joined
Posts: 23
Joined: Wed Jun 20, 2018 9:49 am

Re: Speed of internet not working on RB951G-2HnD

Sat Jan 16, 2021 11:16 am

Before upgrading the speed of the router, you should check the speed of your internet. Because maybe the reason behind this problem isn’t your router, maybe it’s the internet itself that’s causing the trouble. There are a lot of internet speed test tools but if you want to save your time and want accurate results, you should check the speed of your internet here https://www.allspeedtest.com/ It works simply and within a few seconds tests the ping rate, download, and upload speeds of your internet.
Thank u for advice, but provider modem and cable to laptop give speed of 200/50 as they upgrade it. When i put Mikrotik in between speed fail down to 60/50, so there should be some settings wrong in router....will try to do default reset and start from scratch ;)=
Are you connecting to the router via WiFi?
 
matjazr
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 20
Joined: Fri Aug 22, 2014 2:25 am

Re: Speed of internet not working on RB951G-2HnD

Sat Jan 16, 2021 11:17 am

Before upgrading the speed of the router, you should check the speed of your internet. Because maybe the reason behind this problem isn’t your router, maybe it’s the internet itself that’s causing the trouble. There are a lot of internet speed test tools but if you want to save your time and want accurate results, you should check the speed of your internet here https://www.allspeedtest.com/ It works simply and within a few seconds tests the ping rate, download, and upload speeds of your internet.
Thank u for advice, but provider modem and cable to laptop give speed of 200/50 as they upgrade it. When i put Mikrotik in between speed fail down to 60/50, so there should be some settings wrong in router....will try to do default reset and start from scratch ;)=
Are you connecting to the router via WiFi?
as i wrote earlier - with cable ;)

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: aalnuman and 61 guests