Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
User avatar
anav
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Topic Author
Posts: 5939
Joined: Sun Feb 18, 2018 11:28 pm
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada
Contact:

Setting a VLAN on a PPPOE connection.

Sun Jan 10, 2021 3:59 am

I dont have one but am curious.
For my vlan ISP connection I just define vlanXX attached to etherportY.
I ensure both the vlan and etherport are part of the WAN interface list.
The vlan is the entity that is associated with DHCP client.

For PPPOE
it looks more like this
/interface ethernet
set [ find default-name=ether5 ] name=e5-wan
/interface pppoe-client
add add-default-route=yes disabled=no interface=e5-wan name=pppoe-wan user=something@anything.com


What do you do when one has to associate with a VLAN??????
/interface ethernet
set [ find default-name=ether5 ] name=e5-wan
/interface vlan
add interface=e5-wan name=vlanWAN vlan-id=xx
/interface pppoe-client
add add-default-route=yes disabled=no interface=vlanWAN name=pppoe-wan user=something@anything.com
I'd rather manage rats than software. Follow my advice at your own risk! (Sob & mkx forced me to write that!)
MTUNA Certified, by the Ascerbic Llama!
 
User avatar
nichky
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 666
Joined: Tue Jun 23, 2015 2:35 pm

Re: Setting a VLAN on a PPPOE connection.

Sun Jan 10, 2021 10:02 am

my isp provide me exactly same thing.
vlanx for pppoe
RouterOS does not have a random function. Many has tried to make script to make random text, but all seems to be flawed.
viewtopic.php?f=9&t=160183

!) Safe Mode is your friend;
 
mkx
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 5266
Joined: Thu Mar 03, 2016 10:23 pm

Re: Setting a VLAN on a PPPOE connection.

Sun Jan 10, 2021 12:51 pm

What do you do when one has to associate with a VLAN??????

Exactly according to your example.
BR,
Metod

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], gkoleff and 52 guests