Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
MOZZCHOPS
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Feb 02, 2021 11:31 pm

Help please!

Tue Feb 02, 2021 11:40 pm

I've bought a LHG LTE6 and am having trouble getting anything to work.
I thought this might be easy.
I can't even do an update even though I'm doing what the instructions tell me to do! in Quick set it comes up with ERROR: could not resolve dns name
Can anyone give my some starting points please.
I've downloaded WinBox and I can't update in that either at the moment it's 6.45.9, but I guess I've other issues on why it won't connect to the internet.
Any help will be appreciated. Tia.
 
MOZZCHOPS
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Feb 02, 2021 11:31 pm

Re: Help please!

Wed Feb 03, 2021 12:45 pm

Can anyone offer advice please?
 
erlinden
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 694
Joined: Wed Jun 12, 2013 1:59 pm

Re: Help please!

Wed Feb 03, 2021 1:00 pm

Could not resolve DNS name...that means that there is a problem with DNS. Is the device connected to a network? Did it get a proper IP address? Does it have Internet access?
I thought this might be easy.
Welcome to MikroTik ;-)

Tip: Instead of a cry for help, please use a proper description as title (like: "Problem updating RB" or "Basic configuration question for the LHG LTE6").
First the problem, then the solution
 
MOZZCHOPS
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Feb 02, 2021 11:31 pm

Re: Help please!

Wed Feb 03, 2021 1:27 pm

Thanks for the reply, at least I know someone is out there.

I am in the Beginners basics as I know a little but definitely in the basic mode.
I have managed to netinstall the update so it is now running version 6.48
I have no internet but it does say I'm connected to my EE supplier. I have left the router with the 192.168.88.1 IP address.
How do I change the internet ip address? do you think that is the issue?
 
erlinden
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 694
Joined: Wed Jun 12, 2013 1:59 pm

Re: Help please!

Wed Feb 03, 2021 1:45 pm

Can you please first share your configuration (via terminal):

/export hide-sensitive file=anynameyoulike
First the problem, then the solution
 
MOZZCHOPS
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Feb 02, 2021 11:31 pm

Re: Help please!

Wed Feb 03, 2021 3:28 pm

I'm not sure if this is what you asked for? If its wrong please let me know what to put in terminal.
Thanks.

[admin@MikroTik] > /export
# jan/02/1970 00:30:10 by RouterOS 6.48
# software id = UGG9-MQGL
#
# model = RBLHGR
# serial number = D6B80DCF0EB5
/interface lte
set [ find ] name=lte1
/interface list
add comment=defconf name=WAN
add comment=defconf name=LAN
/interface wireless security-profiles
set [ find default=yes ] supplicant-identity=MikroTik
/ip hotspot profile
set [ find default=yes ] html-directory=hotspot
/ip pool
add name=default-dhcp ranges=192.168.88.10-192.168.88.254
/ip dhcp-server
add address-pool=default-dhcp disabled=no interface=ether1 name=defconf
/ip neighbor discovery-settings
set discover-interface-list=LAN
/interface list member
add comment=defconf interface=ether1 list=LAN
add comment=defconf interface=lte1 list=WAN
/ip address
add address=192.168.88.1/24 comment=defconf interface=ether1 network=192.168.88.0
/ip dhcp-server network
add address=192.168.88.0/24 comment=defconf gateway=192.168.88.1
/ip dns
set allow-remote-requests=yes
/ip dns static
add address=192.168.88.1 comment=defconf name=router.lan
/ip firewall filter
add action=accept chain=input comment="defconf: accept established,related,untracked" connection-state=established,related,untracked
add action=drop chain=input comment="defconf: drop invalid" connection-state=invalid
add action=accept chain=input comment="defconf: accept ICMP" protocol=icmp
add action=accept chain=input comment="defconf: accept to local loopback (for CAPsMAN)" dst-address=127.0.0.1
add action=drop chain=input comment="defconf: drop all not coming from LAN" in-interface-list=!LAN
add action=accept chain=forward comment="defconf: accept in ipsec policy" ipsec-policy=in,ipsec
add action=accept chain=forward comment="defconf: accept out ipsec policy" ipsec-policy=out,ipsec
add action=fasttrack-connection chain=forward comment="defconf: fasttrack" connection-state=established,related
add action=accept chain=forward comment="defconf: accept established,related, untracked" connection-state=established,related,untracked
add action=drop chain=forward comment="defconf: drop invalid" connection-state=invalid
add action=drop chain=forward comment="defconf: drop all from WAN not DSTNATed" connection-nat-state=!dstnat connection-state=new in-interface-list=WAN
/ip firewall nat
add action=masquerade chain=srcnat comment="defconf: masquerade" ipsec-policy=out,none out-interface-list=WAN
/tool mac-server
set allowed-interface-list=LAN
/tool mac-server mac-winbox
set allowed-interface-list=LAN
 
User avatar
anav
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 6156
Joined: Sun Feb 18, 2018 11:28 pm
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada
Contact:

Re: Help please!

Wed Feb 03, 2021 5:17 pm

Looks pretty basic default ish, which is fine!
I dont see any dhcp client settings though,
Have a look at that part of the winbox menu IP DHCP CLIENT and see if you have established a public IP on your dhcp client AKA Status --> its BOUND!!
By double clicking on the client you can also see the status of the client (gateway, assigned IP etc).
I'd rather manage rats than software. Follow my advice at your own risk! (Sob & mkx forced me to write that!)
MTUNA Certified, by the Ascerbic Llama!
 
MOZZCHOPS
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Feb 02, 2021 11:31 pm

Re: Help please!

Wed Feb 03, 2021 11:12 pm

I got some help from a facebook group.
"Everywhere" needed writing in the APN setting instead of Default or Internet.

Thanks for the replies.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], Google [Bot], mkx and 62 guests