Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
benoitc
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 35
Joined: Wed Jul 08, 2020 12:33 am

do I need to setup a bridge?

Mon Feb 08, 2021 5:21 pm

I'm indof of puzzled with the bridge definition.

I have 4 NICs plugged on a CRS312-4C+8XG-RM . I need 2 pass two isolated vlans (1 for iscsi and the others for metadata) between these machines which have all a static ip set. Do I need to to place these 4 ports in a bridge or is it ok to let them apart. I don't need to speak between the the 2 vlans.
 
mkx
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 5417
Joined: Thu Mar 03, 2016 10:23 pm

Re: do I need to setup a bridge?

Mon Feb 08, 2021 6:59 pm

Bridge is something like a switch. So if machines are in same VLAN / IP subnet, then you want ports bridged/switched. If machines are in different VLANs / IP subnets, then you can't do anything else than routing and for that ports have to be treated as separate interfaces, each having own IP address from different subnets. And keep in mid that your CRS is a switch. It can route, but at low speeds.

Your explanation lacks details, so it's not possible to give you better feedback.
BR,
Metod
 
benoitc
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 35
Joined: Wed Jul 08, 2020 12:33 am

Re: do I need to setup a bridge?

Mon Feb 08, 2021 7:33 pm

Bridge is something like a switch. So if machines are in same VLAN / IP subnet, then you want ports bridged/switched. If machines are in different VLANs / IP subnets, then you can't do anything else than routing and for that ports have to be treated as separate interfaces, each having own IP address from different subnets. And keep in mid that your CRS is a switch. It can route, but at low speeds.

Your explanation lacks details, so it's not possible to give you better feedback.

I think I have my answer. but with more details the machines are part of differents vlans/subnets like this:

Machine A:
VLAN 10: 192.168.10.2
VLAN 20: 192.168.20.2

Machine B:
VLAN 10: 192.168.10.3
VLAN 20: 192.168.20.3

Machine C:
VLAN 10: 192.168.10.4
VLAN 20: 192.168.20.4

Machine D:
VLAN 10: 192.168.10.5

VLAN 10 = ISCSI and A, B, C open a session to D
VLAN 20 is a metadata network, where A, B, C exchange their metadata regurlarly.
So If I have 4 machines in the same subnet / vlan for iscsi I will have to put them in a bridge, I guess. Which is what I do right now, but I was looking at an alternative to optimise it possibly :)
 
mkx
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 5417
Joined: Thu Mar 03, 2016 10:23 pm

Re: do I need to setup a bridge?

Mon Feb 08, 2021 8:41 pm

If you're doing it optimally (single bridge with vlan-filtering=yes), then whatever you'd do differently you'd loose performance.
BR,
Metod

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: mkx and 74 guests