Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
BSM
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 17
Joined: Wed Feb 17, 2021 6:12 pm

Chromecast not detectable

Thu Feb 18, 2021 3:26 pm

I'm using a hAP AC2 connected via Eth1 to my ISP modem. (= standard)
My TV-box is on Eth2 and I have bridged Eth2 to Eth1 because the TV-box is only fully functional connected directly to the ISP modem and with the bridge it thinks it is. (= ok)

The TV-box has a Chromecast build-in and this Chromecast is not detectable when I'm connected to Eth2..5 or the wifi. When I connect my PC to the ISP modem directly (wifi or LAN) I can see and use the build-in Chromecast. When I keep my browser on the PC open and change the wifi from the modem to the AC2 wifi or Eth2..5 I can still see and use the Chromecast. It looks that once a route is found everything is ok.

So if I reach the AC2 via Eth1 (WAN) the Chromecast is fine, when I enter from a local interface it is only ok if I was on Eth1 first.

I hope it is only a small setting, I'm new to Mikrotik, can someone help me?

I enabled IGMP snooping and fast forward on all interfaces, but that doesn't help the detection.
 
BSM
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 17
Joined: Wed Feb 17, 2021 6:12 pm

Re: Chromecast not detectable

Thu Feb 18, 2021 8:46 pm

I can solve it by adding all (Eth3..5 and the 2 wlans) to the Eth1-Eth2 bridge. But I don't feel comfortable with this solution, I loose the DHCP server (not a big problem) and most of the security. The router becomes a simple switch if I do this, I guess?
Last edited by BSM on Fri Feb 19, 2021 11:07 am, edited 1 time in total.
 
dbsoundman
just joined
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Feb 17, 2021 3:56 pm

Re: Chromecast not detectable

Fri Feb 19, 2021 2:16 am

Do you have any firewall rules or ACLs? Normally things like chromecasts don’t work between two different networks/subnets, you have to be controlling it from the same network/subnet. There’s some advanced routing trickery you can use to get it working between subnets but I don’t know how to set that up in Mikrotik.
 
BSM
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 17
Joined: Wed Feb 17, 2021 6:12 pm

Re: Chromecast not detectable

Fri Feb 19, 2021 11:06 am

@dbsoundman: thank you for the reply. I use the default firewall, only added one rule to drop everything from the guest wifi trying to enter the local network.
At the moment I'm running it like my previous post: everything bridged, so it is all in one network.
 
onnoossendrijver
Member
Member
Posts: 443
Joined: Mon Jul 14, 2008 11:10 am
Location: The Netherlands

Re: Chromecast not detectable

Fri Feb 19, 2021 11:32 am

You need an MDNS repeater between the subnets to make the chromecast work. I believe RouterOS doesn't have MDNS functionality.. I use a linux machine with avahi for this.
Linux/network engineer: ITIL, LPI1, CCNA R+S, CCNP R+S, JNCIA, JNCIS-SEC
 
User avatar
memelchenkov
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 59
Joined: Sun Oct 11, 2020 12:00 pm
Contact:

Re: Chromecast not detectable

Fri Feb 19, 2021 11:36 am

You need an MDNS repeater between the subnets to make the chromecast work. I believe RouterOS doesn't have MDNS functionality.. I use a linux machine with avahi for this.
Topicstarter told he has single bridged network, no subnets. That's true, MDNS will not be repeated by Mikrotik by itself, without additional machine, but it seems topicstarter has some misconfiguration because in single bridged network it should work.
 
WeWiNet
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 524
Joined: Thu Sep 27, 2018 4:11 pm

Re: Chromecast not detectable

Fri Feb 19, 2021 11:50 am

Please post config. This use cases does work without any need for anything special if both clients are in same subnet.
So you must have done something to break this, either removed something from the bridge, form interface list, or added FW rule that has some side effects etc.

I would say, save your config, reset the hap-ac2 to default use case (as home AP) and use it without any change. I am sure Chromecast will work.
WeWiNet

**
MTCNA
I like a new challenge, I migrate to ROS7... :? no way, finally I stay with 6.48! I am NOT crazy :lol: !!!
 
BSM
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 17
Joined: Wed Feb 17, 2021 6:12 pm

Re: Chromecast not detectable

Fri Feb 19, 2021 7:44 pm

This is my config file.
As I wrote in my first post, my TV-box with build-in Chromecast is connected to Eth2 and this is bridged to Eth1 because it needs to see the ISP modem directly.
The problem is that the Chromecast is not detected if I try to do this from the LAN-WIFI bridge. If someone can tell me what I have to enable, that would be great. Strange thing is that the casting works from the LAN-WIFI bridge once the Chromecast was detected before via the other way, coming in via Eth1.
# jan/27/2021 11:19:45 by RouterOS 6.48
# software id = GAW3-8HWT
# 
# model = RB952Ui-5ac2nD
# serial number = CC3E0C95F4A3
/interface ethernet
set [ find default-name=ether1 ] name=ether1_WAN
set [ find default-name=ether2 ] name=ether2_Direct
set [ find default-name=ether3 ] name=ether3_LAN
set [ find default-name=ether4 ] name=ether4_LAN
set [ find default-name=ether5 ] name=ether5_LAN
/interface bridge
add name=bridge_Gast
add name=bridge_LAN_Wifi
add name=bridge_WAN
/interface list
add name=WAN
add name=LAN
/interface wireless security-profiles
set [ find default=yes ] supplicant-identity=MkT_Zolder
add authentication-types=wpa2-psk eap-methods="" mode=dynamic-keys name=\
    profile_Wifi supplicant-identity="" wpa2-pre-shared-key=********
add authentication-types=wpa2-psk eap-methods="" mode=dynamic-keys name=\
    profile_Gast supplicant-identity="" wpa2-pre-shared-key=********
/interface wireless
set [ find default-name=wlan1 ] band=2ghz-g/n channel-width=20/40mhz-XX \
    country=belgium disabled=no frequency=2412 installation=indoor mode=\
    ap-bridge name=wlan_2.4 security-profile=profile_Wifi ssid=BaLiJuMa \
    wireless-protocol=802.11 wps-mode=disabled
set [ find default-name=wlan2 ] band=5ghz-n/ac channel-width=20/40/80mhz-XXXX \
    country=belgium disabled=no frequency=5180 installation=indoor mode=\
    ap-bridge name=wlan_5 security-profile=profile_Wifi ssid=BaLiJuMa \
    wireless-protocol=802.11 wps-mode=disabled
add default-forwarding=no disabled=no keepalive-frames=disabled mac-address=\
    4A:8F:5A:C4:BD:87 master-interface=wlan_2.4 multicast-buffering=disabled \
    name=wlan_Gast security-profile=profile_Gast ssid=GastWifi \
    wds-cost-range=0 wds-default-cost=0 wps-mode=disabled
add default-forwarding=no disabled=no keepalive-frames=disabled mac-address=\
    4A:8F:5A:C4:BD:87 master-interface=wlan_5 multicast-buffering=disabled \
    name=wlan_Gast5 security-profile=profile_Gast ssid=GastWifi \
    wds-cost-range=0 wds-default-cost=0 wps-mode=disabled
/ip pool
add name=dhcp_pool_LAN_Wifi ranges=192.168.2.2-192.168.2.254
add name=dhcp_pool_Gast ranges=192.168.102.2-192.168.102.254
/ip dhcp-server
add address-pool=dhcp_pool_LAN_Wifi disabled=no interface=bridge_LAN_Wifi \
    name=dhcp_LAN_Wifi
add address-pool=dhcp_pool_Gast disabled=no interface=bridge_Gast name=\
    dhcp_Gast
/interface bridge port
add bridge=bridge_WAN interface=ether2_Direct
add bridge=bridge_WAN interface=ether1_WAN
add bridge=bridge_LAN_Wifi interface=ether4_LAN
add bridge=bridge_LAN_Wifi interface=ether3_LAN
add bridge=bridge_LAN_Wifi interface=ether5_LAN
add bridge=bridge_LAN_Wifi interface=wlan_5
add bridge=bridge_LAN_Wifi interface=wlan_2.4
add bridge=bridge_Gast interface=wlan_Gast
add bridge=bridge_Gast interface=wlan_Gast5
/interface list member
add interface=bridge_WAN list=WAN
add interface=bridge_LAN_Wifi list=LAN
/ip address
add address=192.168.2.1/24 interface=bridge_LAN_Wifi network=192.168.2.0
add address=192.168.1.2/24 interface=ether1_WAN network=192.168.1.0
add address=192.168.102.1/24 interface=bridge_Gast network=192.168.102.0
/ip dhcp-client
add interface=bridge_WAN
/ip dhcp-server network
add address=192.168.2.0/24 dns-server=192.168.2.1,8.8.8.8,9.9.9.9 gateway=192.168.2.1
add address=192.168.102.0/24 gateway=192.168.102.1
/ip dns
set servers=192.168.1.1,8.8.8.8,8.8.4.4,9.9.9.9
/ip dns static
add address=192.168.2.1 name=MkT_Living
/ip firewall filter
add action=accept chain=input comment=\
    "defconf: accept established,related,untracked" connection-state=\
    established,related,untracked
add action=drop chain=input comment="defconf: drop invalid" connection-state=\
    invalid
add action=drop chain=forward comment=\
    "Gast netwerk geen toegang tot locale netwerk" dst-address=192.168.0.0/16 \
    src-address=192.168.102.0/24
add action=accept chain=input comment="defconf: accept ICMP" protocol=icmp
add action=accept chain=input comment=\
    "defconf: accept to local loopback (for CAPsMAN)" dst-address=127.0.0.1
add action=drop chain=input comment="defconf: drop all not coming from LAN" \
    in-interface-list=!LAN
add action=accept chain=forward comment="defconf: accept in ipsec policy" \
    ipsec-policy=in,ipsec
add action=accept chain=forward comment="defconf: accept out ipsec policy" \
    ipsec-policy=out,ipsec
add action=fasttrack-connection chain=forward comment="defconf: fasttrack" \
    connection-state=established,related
add action=accept chain=forward comment=\
    "defconf: accept established,related, untracked" connection-state=\
    established,related,untracked
add action=drop chain=forward comment="defconf: drop invalid" \
    connection-state=invalid
add action=drop chain=forward comment=\
    "defconf: drop all from WAN not DSTNATed" connection-nat-state=!dstnat \
    connection-state=new in-interface-list=WAN
/ip firewall nat
add action=masquerade chain=srcnat out-interface-list=WAN src-address=\
    192.168.2.0/24
add action=masquerade chain=srcnat out-interface-list=WAN src-address=\
    192.168.102.0/24
/ip firewall service-port
set ftp disabled=yes
set tftp disabled=yes
set irc disabled=yes
set h323 disabled=yes
set sip disabled=yes
set pptp disabled=yes
set udplite disabled=yes
set dccp disabled=yes
set sctp disabled=yes
/ip route
add distance=1 gateway=192.168.1.1
/ip service
set telnet disabled=yes
set ftp disabled=yes
set ssh disabled=yes
set api disabled=yes
set api-ssl disabled=yes
/system clock
set time-zone-name=Europe/Brussels
/system identity
set name=MkT_Living
/system leds settings
set all-leds-off=after-1h
 
WeWiNet
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 524
Joined: Thu Sep 27, 2018 4:11 pm

Re: Chromecast not detectable

Fri Feb 19, 2021 7:49 pm

here you are:
A WAN interface should NEVER be in a bridge and then a bridge should never be in Interface list WAN neither !!!
Remove ETH1 from the WAN bridge.
The default firewall rules will screw else everything completely up...

ThenL
/interface list member
add interface=bridge_LAN_Wifi list=LAN
You need to add all your bridges into LAN interface list, not just one bridge!!!
(If you want to isolate the bridges from each other you do this in the firewall)

Once that is done it could start to work ;-)
WeWiNet

**
MTCNA
I like a new challenge, I migrate to ROS7... :? no way, finally I stay with 6.48! I am NOT crazy :lol: !!!
 
BSM
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 17
Joined: Wed Feb 17, 2021 6:12 pm

Re: Chromecast not detectable

Fri Feb 19, 2021 8:04 pm

here you are:
A WAN interface should NEVER be in a bridge and then a bridge should never be in Interface list WAN neither !!!
Remove ETH1 from the WAN bridge.
The default firewall rules will screw else everything completely up...
I know that looks weird, but it was the only way I could get the TV-box to work, it needs to get an IP address directly from the ISP modem.
I can try to remove the WAN bridge, but I expect the TV-box to say it doesn't see the ISP modem.
 
BSM
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 17
Joined: Wed Feb 17, 2021 6:12 pm

Re: Chromecast not detectable

Fri Feb 19, 2021 8:52 pm

I removed my WAN bridge and added the Eth1 to the LAN interface. As expected the TV-box refuses to boot: error: not connected to the correct network.
 
WeWiNet
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 524
Joined: Thu Sep 27, 2018 4:11 pm

Re: Chromecast not detectable

Fri Feb 19, 2021 9:42 pm

ETH1 should be WAN only (this is where internet comes into the hapac2, right?) .
Getting IP via DHCP from your modem probably.

then the 2 Ethernet ports AND the Wifi you want to connect to Chromecast need to be in one and the same bridge!!!
You still have ethernet 2 alone in another bridge if I am not mistaken.
WeWiNet

**
MTCNA
I like a new challenge, I migrate to ROS7... :? no way, finally I stay with 6.48! I am NOT crazy :lol: !!!
 
BSM
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 17
Joined: Wed Feb 17, 2021 6:12 pm

Re: Chromecast not detectable

Sat Feb 20, 2021 12:44 am

ETH1 should be WAN only (this is where internet comes into the hapac2, right?) .
Getting IP via DHCP from your modem probably.
Yes. It is a static IP I've put on Eth1, but that's not a must, if that should be dynamic, no problem for me.

then the 2 Ethernet ports AND the Wifi you want to connect to Chromecast need to be in one and the same bridge!!!
You still have ethernet 2 alone in another bridge if I am not mistaken.
At the moment I have all LAN ports (also Eth1) and the Wifi's in 1 bridge because only this way I get it to run. The problem is that the LAN connected to the TV-box (Eth2) must act like there is a direct connection to the ISP modem. I was only able to fix this by bridging Eth1 and Eth2. This way it was almost finished, only the build-in chromecast in the TV-box (on Eth2) was not reachable by the other bridge with the rest of the LAN's and the 2 Wifi's.

I think there must be a way to do it with only Eth1 and 2 bridged because when I cast from a connection via Eth1 and then move to the wifi on the other bridge the casting continues, so it is just the detection or a route or a link that is missing.

If there would be another way to make the TV-box happy (=see the ISP modem directly) without the Eth1-Eth2 bridge that would make things a lot easier.
 
Andrik
just joined
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Feb 18, 2021 6:11 pm

Re: Chromecast not detectable

Sat Feb 20, 2021 11:43 am

Reboot Chromecast. I had the same issue.
 
BSM
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 17
Joined: Wed Feb 17, 2021 6:12 pm

Re: Chromecast not detectable

Sat Feb 20, 2021 7:38 pm

Did that multiple times Andrik, no change.
 
BSM
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 17
Joined: Wed Feb 17, 2021 6:12 pm

Re: Chromecast not detectable

Sat Feb 20, 2021 8:25 pm

I'm trying to get rid of the Eth1-Eth2 bridge and use the same subnet as the main router (ISP) and try if that would be fine for my TV-box. I could bridge Eht2..5 and the 2 wifi's together, so the Chromecast should be fine than.
What I like to try: have the ISP router give out DHCP addresses 192.168.1.10...99 and the hAP AC2 should give out 192.168.1.100...254.
I tried to do this with the following config file, but for some reason I don't have internet on the connections I make to the mikotik, What did I do wrong?
/interface bridge
add name=bridge_Gast
add name=bridge_LAN_Wifi
/interface ethernet
set [ find default-name=ether1 ] name=ether1_WAN
set [ find default-name=ether2 ] name=ether2_LAN
set [ find default-name=ether3 ] name=ether3_LAN
set [ find default-name=ether4 ] name=ether4_LAN
set [ find default-name=ether5 ] name=ether5_LAN
/interface list
add name=WAN
add name=LAN
/interface wireless security-profiles
set [ find default=yes ] supplicant-identity=MkT_Living
add authentication-types=wpa2-psk eap-methods="" mode=dynamic-keys name=\
    profile_Wifi supplicant-identity="" wpa2-pre-shared-key=********
add authentication-types=wpa2-psk eap-methods="" mode=dynamic-keys name=\
    profile_Gast supplicant-identity="" wpa2-pre-shared-key=********
/interface wireless
set [ find default-name=wlan1 ] band=2ghz-g/n channel-width=20/40mhz-XX \
    country=belgium disabled=no frequency=2437 installation=indoor mode=\
    ap-bridge name=wlan_2.4 security-profile=profile_Wifi ssid=BaLiJuMa \
    wireless-protocol=802.11 wps-mode=disabled
set [ find default-name=wlan2 ] band=5ghz-n/ac channel-width=20/40/80mhz-XXXX \
    country=belgium disabled=no frequency=5220 installation=indoor mode=\
    ap-bridge name=wlan_5 security-profile=profile_Wifi ssid=BaLiJuMa \
    wireless-protocol=802.11 wps-mode=disabled
add default-forwarding=no disabled=no keepalive-frames=disabled mac-address=\
    4A:8F:5A:C4:BD:87 master-interface=wlan_2.4 multicast-buffering=disabled \
    name=wlan_Gast security-profile=profile_Gast ssid=GastWifi \
    wds-cost-range=0 wds-default-cost=0 wps-mode=disabled
add default-forwarding=no disabled=no keepalive-frames=disabled mac-address=\
    4A:8F:5A:C4:BD:87 master-interface=wlan_5 multicast-buffering=disabled \
    name=wlan_Gast5 security-profile=profile_Gast ssid=GastWifi \
    wds-cost-range=0 wds-default-cost=0 wps-mode=disabled
/ip pool
add name=dhcp_pool_LAN_Wifi ranges=192.168.1.100-192.168.1.254
add name=dhcp_pool_Gast ranges=192.168.102.2-192.168.102.254
/ip dhcp-server
add address-pool=dhcp_pool_LAN_Wifi disabled=no interface=bridge_LAN_Wifi \
    name=dhcp_LAN_Wifi
add address-pool=dhcp_pool_Gast disabled=no interface=bridge_Gast name=\
    dhcp_Gast
/interface bridge port
add bridge=bridge_LAN_Wifi interface=ether2_LAN
add bridge=bridge_LAN_Wifi interface=ether4_LAN
add bridge=bridge_LAN_Wifi interface=ether3_LAN
add bridge=bridge_LAN_Wifi interface=ether5_LAN
add bridge=bridge_LAN_Wifi interface=wlan_5
add bridge=bridge_LAN_Wifi interface=wlan_2.4
add bridge=bridge_Gast interface=wlan_Gast
add bridge=bridge_Gast interface=wlan_Gast5
/interface list member
add interface=ether1_WAN list=WAN
add interface=bridge_LAN_Wifi list=LAN
/ip address
add address=192.168.1.10/24 interface=bridge_LAN_Wifi network=192.168.1.0
add address=192.168.1.2/24 interface=ether1_WAN network=192.168.1.0
add address=192.168.102.1/24 interface=bridge_Gast network=192.168.102.0
/ip dhcp-client
add interface=ether1_WAN
/ip dhcp-server network
add address=192.168.1.0/24 dns-server=192.168.1.10,8.8.8.8 gateway=192.168.1.10
add address=192.168.102.0/24 gateway=192.168.102.1
/ip dns
set servers=192.168.1.1,8.8.8.8,9.9.9.9
/ip dns static
add address=192.168.1.10 name=MkT_Living
/ip firewall filter
add action=accept chain=input comment=\
    "defconf: accept established,related,untracked" connection-state=\
    established,related,untracked
add action=drop chain=input comment="defconf: drop invalid" connection-state=\
    invalid
add action=drop chain=forward comment=\
    "Gast netwerk geen toegang tot locale netwerk" dst-address=192.168.0.0/16 \
    src-address=192.168.102.0/24
add action=accept chain=input comment="defconf: accept ICMP" protocol=icmp
add action=accept chain=input comment=\
    "defconf: accept to local loopback (for CAPsMAN)" dst-address=127.0.0.1
add action=drop chain=input comment="defconf: drop all not coming from LAN" \
    in-interface-list=!LAN
add action=accept chain=forward comment="defconf: accept in ipsec policy" \
    ipsec-policy=in,ipsec
add action=accept chain=forward comment="defconf: accept out ipsec policy" \
    ipsec-policy=out,ipsec
add action=fasttrack-connection chain=forward comment="defconf: fasttrack" \
    connection-state=established,related
add action=accept chain=forward comment=\
    "defconf: accept established,related, untracked" connection-state=\
    established,related,untracked
add action=drop chain=forward comment="defconf: drop invalid" \
    connection-state=invalid
add action=drop chain=forward comment=\
    "defconf: drop all from WAN not DSTNATed" connection-nat-state=!dstnat \
    connection-state=new in-interface-list=WAN
/ip firewall nat
add action=masquerade chain=srcnat out-interface-list=WAN src-address=\
    192.168.1.0/24
add action=masquerade chain=srcnat out-interface-list=WAN src-address=\
    192.168.102.0/24
/ip firewall service-port
set ftp disabled=yes
set tftp disabled=yes
set irc disabled=yes
set h323 disabled=yes
set sip disabled=yes
set pptp disabled=yes
set udplite disabled=yes
set dccp disabled=yes
set sctp disabled=yes
/ip route
add distance=1 gateway=192.168.1.1
/ip service
set telnet disabled=yes
set ftp disabled=yes
set ssh disabled=yes
set api disabled=yes
set api-ssl disabled=yes
/system clock
set time-zone-name=Europe/Brussels
/system identity
set name=MkT_Living
/system leds settings
set all-leds-off=after-1h
 
WeWiNet
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 524
Joined: Thu Sep 27, 2018 4:11 pm

Re: Chromecast not detectable

Mon Feb 22, 2021 5:06 pm

BSM,

it is now absolutely unclear to me what you want to do in the end!

You do have IP set on ETH1 but at same time DHCP client on that interface!

You say you want to provide DHCP address 100-254 via hap-ac2 but you say ISP modem already has an DHCP server
running that gives out 192.168.0.0/24 addresses, so how can HapAC2 give out address in the same address space (and what would be the benefit)?
Your bridge has 192.168.0.10/24 address assigned, an address which is in DHCP range of your ISP DHCP server, is this correct?

Do you want to have one "switch" connected to your ISP and another bridge to create a separate sub net on the hap ac2?
Could you describe the final target of all that? What is the benefit of making this that complex?
What is the network architecture you are looking for?

PS: Waat is a TV-BOX? A TV or a STB provided by the carrier? If its a STB (set top box) it would explain why it does not work.
But I thought you talk about a TV...?
WeWiNet

**
MTCNA
I like a new challenge, I migrate to ROS7... :? no way, finally I stay with 6.48! I am NOT crazy :lol: !!!
 
BSM
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 17
Joined: Wed Feb 17, 2021 6:12 pm

Re: Chromecast not detectable

Tue Feb 23, 2021 3:52 pm

I'll try to explain our setup. We live in Belgium and we have chosen for Proximus as our ISP, Proximus comes into our house via a VDSL modem. Out of that modem we get internet, digital TV and a fixed phone line. For digital TV you need an extra decoder (I think it must be a STB, like you call it), I called this the "TV box" in my previous posts, it is the Android V7 decoder in this link:
https://www.proximus.be/manuals/nl/hand ... nstallatie
To get the "TV box" running it needs to be connected to the Proximus VDSL modem, if you put a router in between it refuses to boot with the message 'Not connected to the Proximus network!' If there is a simple unmanaged switch in between (modem -> switch -> TV box) it is fine.

So when I put the hAP AC2 with DHCP in between the modem and the TV box I get the above error. The first thing what came on my mind to fix this was bridging Eth1-Eth2 and connect the TV box on Eth2. Off course the Eth1 is connected to the modem. I know it is not a good and safe way to set up the hAP, but like this the TV box is ok and is running fine.

BUT: as an extra feature, the latest Android TV box has a build-in Chromecast. We like to use this Chromecast from the devices connected to the hAP wifi. Because the Chromecast in the TV box is on the 192.168.1.0/24 network from the modem, the devices on the wifi (192.168.2.0/24) can't see the Chromecast. -> at this point I started my original post .....

I don't know how the TV box judges if it is connected to the Proximus network. I was thinking maybe it is fine if it is in the same segment as the modem's IP range. That is what I was trying in my previous post, but I did something wrong because I don't have internet on my hAP connections.
What I was trying to do:
  • Modem gives out adresses 192.168.1.11-99 (the modem itself is 192.168.1.1 and 2..10 are reserved for fixed adresses of different routers in our house)
  • hAP AC2 on fixed IP 192.168.1.2 gives out adresses 192.168.1.100-254 and remove the Eth1-Eth2 bridge
The TV box will then be in the 192.168.100-254 range and maybe it will boot then. If it does, also the Chromecast would be accesssible because also the wifi connections will be in that range.

I know it it strange: 2 DHCP servers (modem and hAP) in the same range, but they to not overlap, is it impossible or stupid to do?
 
WeWiNet
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 524
Joined: Thu Sep 27, 2018 4:11 pm

Re: Chromecast not detectable

Tue Feb 23, 2021 5:43 pm

BSM,

ok now its start to get almost clear!

TV-Box will need to be in same bridge as the Proximus GW. Proximus will use VLANs/PPPOE etc to make sure the STB is connected to their GW
directly and nothing else. A switch, PLC etc is ok, but going through another router will break it if you don;t know the exact mechanism they use
to link them together.
The issue is that Chromecast as well need to be in the same bridge with the clients "casting" to it.
So all that needs to be in one and the same bridge! There is no way around this!!!
If you put all these in the same bridge, all should work, right? if not what is then failing?

I still don't understand why you want to run two DHCP server with /24 in one single bridge with /24 address space and if that does not create an issue.
You will have DHCP requests answered by two different DHCP servers. I never tried that, maybe others can advice.
WeWiNet

**
MTCNA
I like a new challenge, I migrate to ROS7... :? no way, finally I stay with 6.48! I am NOT crazy :lol: !!!
 
BSM
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 17
Joined: Wed Feb 17, 2021 6:12 pm

Re: Chromecast not detectable

Tue Feb 23, 2021 8:10 pm

Hello WeWiNet

Yes everything bridged works! I'm using the hAP like that for a few days now and no problems. That's what I wanted to say in my post of Thu Feb 18, 2021 7:46 pm.

With "everyting" I mean Eth1..Eth5 and the 2 wifi interfaces, all together. This gives me a strange feeling, isn't it a security issue? The wifi is directly connected to the WAN port.
Is the firewall still in use if I bridge all the interfaces including the WAN?

It is not a big deal that I don't use the hAP's DHCP. Oh it is still in use, the guest network is on a separate bridge, guests don't have/need acces to the Chromecast, I want them to stay away of my local resources, just internet access nothing more.
 
WeWiNet
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 524
Joined: Thu Sep 27, 2018 4:11 pm

Re: Chromecast not detectable

Thu Feb 25, 2021 7:09 pm

Not really a problem, there is still the Firewall inside your network modem from proximus. They do have their own Firewall settings which are as safe as Mikrotik.
You could do a security port scan from outside (there are web services to do so, just google it) to see if ports are open. Normally you should see that all are closed.

The only aspects to consider is that all clients are now part in one bridge and so have potential access to each other on layer 2 level.
This means everybody can cast for example on your Chromecast. If this is not what you want then it could be a problem.
WeWiNet

**
MTCNA
I like a new challenge, I migrate to ROS7... :? no way, finally I stay with 6.48! I am NOT crazy :lol: !!!
 
BSM
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 17
Joined: Wed Feb 17, 2021 6:12 pm

Re: Chromecast not detectable

Thu Feb 25, 2021 7:23 pm

Thank you WeWiNet for all the help!

No problem for me that everybody on the bridge can use the Chromecast. The guest network is still on another bridge and they don't have access to the Chromecast.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: kissjani85, kuestenpepe and 51 guests