Community discussions

MUM Europe 2020
 
cuddleintx
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Aug 02, 2007 7:39 am

setting up ethernet to wlan bridge

Thu Aug 02, 2007 7:51 am

I am a newbie and am excited about the flexibility of MikroTik. I have been messing with WIFI since 1998 and never seen anything this versatile!

My question is how to setup a simple wireless bridge. I want to hook up my Xbox ethernet to my existing WLAN. I don't want RouterBoard 133 to do any DHCP or routing, just simply forwarding all traffic from the ethernet to WLAN and WLAN back to ethernet. I want my wireless router (with DHCP enabled) to give the Xbox an IP address. Can anyone point me to a tutorial or tell me how to set this bridging up? Thanks in advance...Lee
 
User avatar
sergejs
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 6619
Joined: Thu Mar 31, 2005 3:33 pm
Location: Riga, Latvia
Contact:

Re: setting up ethernet to wlan bridge

Thu Aug 02, 2007 9:10 am

Simple wireless bridge is possible with WDS for two routers,
http://wiki.mikrotik.com/wiki/Transpare ... o_Networks
However I'm not sure, do you have two or one routers ?
You just need bridge for one router,
http://www.mikrotik.com/testdocs/ros/2. ... bridge.php
Xbox will use the same address as public for this router, and you cannot use separate DHCP without NAT on this router.
 
cuddleintx
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Aug 02, 2007 7:39 am

Re: setting up ethernet to wlan bridge

Thu Aug 02, 2007 7:57 pm

sergejs, thank you for your reply. I think I have the bridge working correctly. The Xbox has an IP address from my wireless router thru the routerboard 133, but I can not route thru it. I can't ping my wireless router or any address on the web. After I setup the bridge do I have to add a route to my gateway? Lee
 
User avatar
janisk
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 6283
Joined: Tue Feb 14, 2006 9:46 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: setting up ethernet to wlan bridge

Mon Aug 06, 2007 10:21 am

have you set up masquarade correctly? (beybe you need it there, if you can ping from xbox your GW but not the outside world
 
User avatar
Edoras
newbie
Posts: 32
Joined: Wed Apr 05, 2006 12:03 am
Location: Prague, Czech rep.

Re: setting up ethernet to wlan bridge

Tue Aug 07, 2007 7:10 pm

I can't ping my wireless router or any address on the web. After I setup the bridge do I have to add a route to my gateway? Lee
Hi

I'm not sure if I understand corectly, but if you configured wlan+eth ports to bridge, then it is working as switch, not as router. So then you don't need to configure any masquerade or routes to your RouterOS ... the routerOS can have absolutly different IP area (or no IP address). It is working as switch!
Try to describe, what exactly you can ping and what you can not ping.
The wlan and eth has the same network and netmask, right?
Can you ping devices from wlan to eth and from eth to wlan?
In which mode is setted the wlan card? (AP bridge, client, ...)
Which RouterOS version do you have installed?
 
User avatar
janisk
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 6283
Joined: Tue Feb 14, 2006 9:46 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: setting up ethernet to wlan bridge

Wed Aug 08, 2007 2:26 pm

if you have several interfaces for customers and you bridge those interfaces (that are used by customers) then outgoing port have to be configured correctly, otherwise that config will not work (your customers will be able to connect to each other, ping outgoing ip of the router, but will not be able to ping anything further , whilst router is able to ping outside world just fine.

and device with routerOS is not a simple device, even when you are using bridged interfaces, you can still act on that traffic.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: rasputin83 and 17 guests