Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
gagarin
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Aug 19, 2021 2:09 pm
Location: Latvia

WiFi password for two PWR-Line AP units

Thu Aug 19, 2021 2:26 pm

Hello,

Two PWR-Line AP (EU) units with default configuration (no WiFi password). APs used with Huawei LTE router.

To set the WiFi password I log in control panel (WinBox), then -> Wireless -> Security Profiles. Authentification Types: WPA2 PSK; Unicast Ciphers check for aes ccm; Group Ciphers check for aes ccm. -> filling the WPA2 Pre-Shared Key input field. With this done the password is set only for second AP(MikroTik-E13F90). The first AP, which is connected to router is still without password.

Under Quick Set menu only second AP Network Name is visible. I can see both AP under IP menu -> Neighbors. Both with same IP, only last letter for MAC Address is different.

Need help to add the same password for first AP.

[admin@MikroTik] > /export                
# aug/19/2021 15:10:56 by RouterOS 6.48.1
# software id = MD01-6DIM
#
# model = PL7411-2nD
# serial number = BBC70AD0693E

/interface bridge
add admin-mac=MACADDRESS auto-mac=no comment=defconf name=bridge
/interface wireless
set [ find default-name=wlan1 ] band=2ghz-b/g/n channel-width=20/40mhz-XX country=latvia disabled=no frequency=auto installation=indoor mode=ap-bridge ssid=MikroTik-E13F90 \
    wireless-protocol=802.11
/interface list
add name=WAN
add name=LAN
/interface wireless security-profiles
set [ find default=yes ] authentication-types=wpa2-psk eap-methods="" mode=dynamic-keys supplicant-identity=MikroTik wpa-pre-shared-key=P4SSWORD wpa2-pre-shared-key=\
    P4SSWORD
/interface bridge port
add bridge=bridge comment=defconf interface=ether1
add bridge=bridge comment=defconf interface=pwr-line1
add bridge=bridge comment=defconf interface=wlan1
/interface list member
add interface=ether1 list=WAN
add interface=wlan1 list=LAN
/ip dhcp-client
add comment=defconf disabled=no interface=bridge
Last edited by gagarin on Fri Aug 20, 2021 1:57 pm, edited 4 times in total.
 
User avatar
mkx
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 11383
Joined: Thu Mar 03, 2016 10:23 pm

Re: WiFi password for two PWR-LINE AP units

Thu Aug 19, 2021 3:47 pm

You will have to change settings on each of PWR-LINE APs separately. Make sure you change both wpa-pre-shared-key and wpa2-pre-shared-key, in theory they can be different but in practice it's better to have them both set to same value. Even though other settings don't allow using wpa ...
Regarding IP addresses: the exported config shows that units are running DHCP clients. So if you reset them (while they have connection towards router) they should be able to receive diferent IP addresses from DHCP server avaialble on your network (probably it's main router).

When using WinBox to connect, click on MAC address ... this way it doesn't matter that both PWR-LINE APs are using same IP address (for now), it will select the correct unit to connect to.
 
User avatar
rextended
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 11968
Joined: Tue Feb 25, 2014 12:49 pm
Location: Italy
Contact:

Re: WiFi password for two PWR-LINE AP units

Thu Aug 19, 2021 6:20 pm

Stop using QuickSet.

On the device called "MikroTik-E13F90" paste this inside a terminal, and DO NOT OMIT the { } !!!
{
/interface bridge
set bridge protocol-mode=none admin-mac=[/int ethernet get ether1 mac-address]
/interface wireless security-profiles
set [find default=yes] authentication-types="" eap-methods=passthrough mode=none supplicant-identity=MikroTik wpa-pre-shared-key="" \
    wpa2-pre-shared-key=""
remove [find where name=password]
add authentication-types=wpa2-psk disable-pmkid=yes mode=dynamic-keys name=password supplicant-identity=MikroTik \
    wpa2-pre-shared-key=P4SSWORD
/interface wireless
set [ find default-name=wlan1 ] band=2ghz-g/n channel-width=20mhz country=debug disabled=no distance=indoors frequency=2412 \
    frequency-mode=superchannel installation=indoor max-station-count=62 mode=ap-bridge radio-name="MikroTik-E13F90" \
    security-profile=password ssid="MikroTik-E13F90" wireless-protocol=802.11 wps-mode=disabled
/interface list member
remove [find]
/interface list
remove [find where builtin=no]
/ip dhcp-client
set [find] dhcp-options=hostname,clientid
/ip firewall service-port
set ftp disabled=yes
set tftp disabled=yes
set irc disabled=yes
set h323 disabled=yes
set sip disabled=yes
set pptp disabled=yes
set udplite disabled=yes
set dccp disabled=yes
set sctp disabled=yes
/ip service
set telnet disabled=yes
set ftp disabled=yes
set ssh disabled=yes
set api disabled=yes
set api-ssl disabled=yes
/system identity
set name="MikroTik-E13F90"
/system package update
set channel=long-term
/system routerboard settings
set auto-upgrade=yes
}

After do that, export the config also of the other device.
Last edited by rextended on Fri Aug 20, 2021 11:42 am, edited 5 times in total.
 
gagarin
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Aug 19, 2021 2:09 pm
Location: Latvia

Re: WiFi password for two PWR-LINE AP units

Thu Aug 19, 2021 10:07 pm

This is my first experience with MikroTik. Now I know both units have separate admin access. Thanks @mkx I did get it working!

@rextended that is some serious knowledge! Thanks for coming forward! Saw your message after setting the password via GUI. Since use of terminal is the proper way of doing things I tried your supported code (piece of art?). Unfortunately, received message:
failure: cannot remove builtin
Also, now devices can't connect to AP. From macOS "Connection Failed", Windows "Unable to connect to this network". Log via winbox shows "disconnected, extensive data loss".

AP (not working for devices) that is not connected (was named MikroTik-E13F90) to router:
[admin@MikroTik] > /export
# aug/19/2021 21:52:13 by RouterOS 6.48.3
# software id = MD01-6DIM
#
# model = PL7411-2nD
# serial number = BBC70AD0693E
/interface bridge
add admin-mac=*** auto-mac=no comment=defconf name=bridge protocol-mode=none
/interface list
add name=WAN
add name=LAN
/interface wireless security-profiles
set [ find default=yes ] supplicant-identity=MikroTik
add authentication-types=wpa2-psk disable-pmkid=yes mode=dynamic-keys name=password supplicant-identity=MikroTik wpa2-pre-shared-key=***
/interface wireless
set [ find default-name=wlan1 ] band=2ghz-g/n country=debug disabled=no distance=indoors frequency=2437 frequency-mode=superchannel installation=indoor max-station-count=62 mode=ap-bridge radio-name=*** \
    security-profile=password ssid=*** wireless-protocol=802.11 wps-mode=disabled
/interface bridge port
add bridge=bridge comment=defconf interface=ether1
add bridge=bridge comment=defconf interface=pwr-line1
add bridge=bridge comment=defconf interface=wlan1
/ip dhcp-client
add comment=defconf disabled=no interface=bridge
/system clock
set time-zone-name=Europe/Riga
/system logging
add topics=wireless,debug
The other AP (working fine) that is connected to router (lte):
[admin@MikroTik] > /export 
# aug/19/2021 22:14:31 by RouterOS 6.45.9
# software id = TPUU-NM8V
#
# model = PL7411-2nD
# serial number = BBC70D4B49D1
/interface bridge
add admin-mac=*** auto-mac=no comment=defconf name=bridge
/interface wireless
set [ find default-name=wlan1 ] band=2ghz-b/g/n channel-width=20/40mhz-XX disabled=no frequency=auto installation=indoor mode=ap-bridge ssid=*** wireless-protocol=802.11
/interface list
add name=WAN
add name=LAN
/interface wireless security-profiles
set [ find default=yes ] authentication-types=wpa-psk,wpa2-psk eap-methods="" mode=dynamic-keys supplicant-identity=MikroTik wpa-pre-shared-key=*** wpa2-pre-shared-key=***
/interface bridge port
add bridge=bridge comment=defconf interface=ether1
add bridge=bridge comment=defconf interface=pwr-line1
add bridge=bridge comment=defconf interface=wlan1
/interface list member
add interface=ether1 list=WAN
add interface=wlan1 list=LAN
/ip dhcp-client
add comment=defconf dhcp-options=hostname,clientid disabled=no interface=bridge
/system clock
set time-zone-name=Europe/Riga
Last edited by gagarin on Fri Aug 20, 2021 11:07 am, edited 1 time in total.
 
User avatar
rextended
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 11968
Joined: Tue Feb 25, 2014 12:49 pm
Location: Italy
Contact:

Re: WiFi password for two PWR-Line AP units

Fri Aug 20, 2021 10:19 am

On interface list the command are wrong, is [find where builtin=no] instead I write [find where dynamics=no]
I fix previous script, if you want retry.

But you modify the export cutting some parts?
Except for censoring ssid and password, anything you omit can cause trouble, like firewall....
Do a complete export without cut anyting inside, except censoring (censoring is not deleting) the password with ***
 
gagarin
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Aug 19, 2021 2:09 pm
Location: Latvia

Re: WiFi password for two PWR-Line AP units

Fri Aug 20, 2021 11:01 am

On interface list the command are wrong, is [find where builtin=no] instead I write [find where dynamics=no]
I fix previous script, if you want retry.
Received "failure: profile with the same name already exists". I changed MikroTik-E13F90 to custom name. Then went back to MikroTik-E13F90, but again same message.

But you modify the export cutting some parts?
Except for censoring ssid and password, anything you omit can cause trouble, like firewall....
Do a complete export without cut anyting inside, except censoring (censoring is not deleting) the password with ***
No cutting. Now replaced all censored bits with ***.
 
User avatar
rextended
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 11968
Joined: Tue Feb 25, 2014 12:49 pm
Location: Italy
Contact:

Re: WiFi password for two PWR-Line AP units

Fri Aug 20, 2021 11:16 am

The 2nd time the password profile already exist, added remove [find where name=password]
fixed the script, re-test, please

Before change anything after put the script, please try to connect to SSID MikroTik-E13F90 with password P4SSWORD
 
gagarin
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Aug 19, 2021 2:09 pm
Location: Latvia

Re: WiFi password for two PWR-Line AP units

Fri Aug 20, 2021 11:33 am

No errors or messages after inputing code. But AP does not show up... Checked with Android, Apple iOS, macOS... Then rebooted from WinBox -> System -> Reboot, but that did not help. In log:
wlan1: must select channel
wlan1: selected channel 23120000
Edit: Pasted your code in console without editing. The same result: AP does not show up.
Last edited by gagarin on Fri Aug 20, 2021 2:02 pm, edited 2 times in total.
 
User avatar
rextended
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 11968
Joined: Tue Feb 25, 2014 12:49 pm
Location: Italy
Contact:

Re: WiFi password for two PWR-Line AP units

Fri Aug 20, 2021 11:36 am

Is working as expected, now the 2nd part:

on winbox select wireless,
open wlan1,
select wireless settings,
and set frequency-mode to "regulatory-domain"
and select your country
and click on OK

or paste this:
/interface wireless
set [ find default-name=wlan1 ] frequency-mode=regulatory-domain country=latvia
 
gagarin
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Aug 19, 2021 2:09 pm
Location: Latvia

Re: WiFi password for two PWR-Line AP units

Fri Aug 20, 2021 11:43 am

/interface wireless
set [ find default-name=wlan1 ] frequency-mode=regulatory-domain country=latvia
Hurray! It works! What about the AP that is directly connect to LTE router?
Last edited by gagarin on Fri Aug 20, 2021 11:52 am, edited 2 times in total.
 
User avatar
rextended
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 11968
Joined: Tue Feb 25, 2014 12:49 pm
Location: Italy
Contact:

Re: WiFi password for two PWR-Line AP units

Fri Aug 20, 2021 11:45 am

Upgrade also the 2nd device from 6.45.9 to 6.48.3
You can now use the same script on the other device, doing the same for country at the end.

For syncronize the password you need to open winbox on both devices and change password on security profile,
but if your main router is a MikroTik, can be used the CAPsMAN service to syncronize all on one place,
but, for me, for your the CAPsMAN for 2 devices is excessive.
 
gagarin
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Aug 19, 2021 2:09 pm
Location: Latvia

Re: WiFi password for two PWR-Line AP units

Fri Aug 20, 2021 12:22 pm

Thank you very much for knowledge and patience guiding through the process! ❤️
 
User avatar
rextended
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 11968
Joined: Tue Feb 25, 2014 12:49 pm
Location: Italy
Contact:

Re: WiFi password for two PWR-Line AP units

Fri Aug 20, 2021 1:02 pm

Thank to your country for MikroTik !!!

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: bashay8, BrateloSlava, dmconde, haedertowfeq and 52 guests