Community discussions

MUM Europe 2020
 
ilpastore
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 64
Joined: Sat Mar 24, 2007 1:08 am
Location: Italy

cpu clock

Wed Aug 22, 2007 5:24 pm

Hi to all!

i've some problem with a RB532A. I set my cpu frequency at 399Mhz with Termnial --> interface --> routerboards --> settings --> set --> cpu-frequency=399Mhz
and after that, keep-frequency
when i check with system resource it immediatly goes on 399 Mhz, but after few seconds or reboot it returns at 266Mhz (cpu mode works in safety mode)
how can I lock at 399Mhz??

thx 8)
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24317
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: cpu clock

Thu Aug 23, 2007 10:17 am

1. set frequency
2. power off router (unplug power)
3. power on router
3. save frequency
 
ilpastore
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 64
Joined: Sat Mar 24, 2007 1:08 am
Location: Italy

Re: cpu clock

Thu Aug 23, 2007 3:29 pm

it doesn't work.

when I set frequency, if I wait or turn off/restart routerboard it automatically goes back on 266mhz.

so strange....
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24317
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: cpu clock

Thu Aug 23, 2007 3:59 pm

do it just like i described above. don't wait for anything, and use hard reset (power off)
 
voip4life
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 52
Joined: Fri Dec 16, 2005 11:52 pm
Location: US

Re: cpu clock

Sat Sep 01, 2007 8:07 pm

Can these same steps be done remotely by 'rebooting' instead of 'powering off'?
 
User avatar
janisk
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 6283
Joined: Tue Feb 14, 2006 9:46 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: cpu clock

Mon Sep 03, 2007 1:41 pm

no, power off is essential

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 33 guests