Community discussions

MUM Europe 2020
 
kvan64
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 186
Joined: Tue Apr 10, 2007 1:54 pm
Location: Brisbane Australia
Contact:

V3 RC1 upgraded RC2, RC3, RC4, RC 5, RC6 Can't access sites

Wed Aug 29, 2007 4:56 am

Right after upgrading from RC1 to RC3 I can no longer access sites like:

http://dictionary.reference.com/
http://www.titanpoker.com - my online poker applications can also NO LONGER connect to their servers.

What could be the problem and how could I fix it?

Many thanks in advance.
DK
Last edited by kvan64 on Thu Oct 04, 2007 7:24 am, edited 5 times in total.
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24434
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: RC1 --> RC3 Can't access many sites!!!

Wed Aug 29, 2007 10:08 am

this can't be related to routeros. how do you connect, are you using PPPoE? are you using firewall, proxy or some other specific setup?
 
kvan64
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 186
Joined: Tue Apr 10, 2007 1:54 pm
Location: Brisbane Australia
Contact:

Re: RC1 --> RC3 Can't access many sites!!!

Wed Aug 29, 2007 11:43 am

I am using PPPoE on the ADSL modem (DHCP client on the router). No specific firewall or setups. All was working fine with RC1 before upgrading to RC3. Everything is normal if bypassing the hotspot/router (if plugged straigth into the ADSL modem). I got no additional scripts/firewall/mangle rules - just default hotspot setup using winbox.
 
kvan64
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 186
Joined: Tue Apr 10, 2007 1:54 pm
Location: Brisbane Australia
Contact:

Re: RC1 --> RC3 Can't access many sites!!!

Wed Aug 29, 2007 12:03 pm

Could someone with RC3 (preferably installed in a PC) check the above mentioned sites for me?
Thanks heaps!
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24434
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: RC1 --> RC3 Can't access many sites!!!

Wed Aug 29, 2007 12:31 pm

I can, and of course they work. You probably have an MSS problem because you use PPPoE:
http://wiki.mikrotik.com/wiki/MikroTik_ ... _Questions
 
kvan64
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 186
Joined: Tue Apr 10, 2007 1:54 pm
Location: Brisbane Australia
Contact:

Re: RC1 --> RC3 Can't access many sites!!!

Wed Aug 29, 2007 1:50 pm

I tried the suggestion from Frequently_Asked_Questions without success. Please help!
[admin@MikroTik] /ip firewall mangle> print
Flags: X - disabled, I - invalid, D - dynamic
0 chain=forward action=change-mss new-mss=1448 tcp-flags=syn protocol=tcp
I cannot surf some sites when I use PPPoE.
Use /ip firewall mangle to change MSS (maximum segment size) to a value less 40 bytes your connection MTU. For example, if you have encrypted PPPoE link with MTU=1492, set the mangle rule as follows:

/ ip firewall mangle
add chain=forward protocol=tcp tcp-flags=syn action=change-mss new-mss=1448
Also I was wondering why it was working with RC1 and now not with RC3???
 
kvan64
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 186
Joined: Tue Apr 10, 2007 1:54 pm
Location: Brisbane Australia
Contact:

Re: RC1 --> RC3 Can't access many sites!!!

Sat Sep 01, 2007 3:25 pm

Upgraded to RC4 no help.
Downgraded to RC2 no help.
Downgraded to RC1 everything works again - WOOHOO....

Definitely something not quite right about the later releases and it could be NOT just because we use PPPoE. I really hope that MT would take another look at this problem.
 
Lollo
newbie
Posts: 35
Joined: Tue Aug 07, 2007 9:10 pm

Re: RC1 --> RC3 Can't access many sites!!!

Sun Sep 02, 2007 9:56 am

Did you solve this problem? I'm experiencing a similar problem with DNS..
 
kvan64
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 186
Joined: Tue Apr 10, 2007 1:54 pm
Location: Brisbane Australia
Contact:

Re: RC1 --> RC3 Can't access many sites!!!

Sun Sep 02, 2007 10:45 am

Did you solve this problem? I'm experiencing a similar problem with DNS..
Lollo,
Unfortunately, no! What I did was simply downgraded it to RC1 which was known to be working alright without DNS problem. All the later candidate releases appear troubled to me. If the problem is not solved, I am basically stuck with RC1 :( I have tried changing MTU and MSS settings without success.

If the use of PPPoE maybe the cause of the DNS problem, I was wondering why it works with RC1 and also why MT would not help general users by integrating the fix/correct settings to allow for this in their software? It would make my day if RC5 changelog has something like this:
*) fixed DNS problem for PPPoE users :)
 
kvan64
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 186
Joined: Tue Apr 10, 2007 1:54 pm
Location: Brisbane Australia
Contact:

Re: V3 RC1 --> RC3 & RC4 Can't access many sites!!!

Thu Oct 04, 2007 7:21 am

Just to add that this problem persists for both PPPoE and DHCP-client for IP configurations and changing MTU settings does not help!

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: eg29, nebulaosx, Yehonatan and 40 guests