Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
aprmicro
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 21
Joined: Tue Oct 23, 2007 1:06 pm

RB133c and pppoe.

Sat Nov 17, 2007 1:17 pm

Hi all,

I have searched the forums but didn't find an answer.

My Question is: Can I setup the rb133c as a pppoe server for 10 clients using only the ether1 as connection? Is it possible? Here is a diagram:
Net-----------------------10 pppoe clients
            |
            |(LAN)
   rb133c (pppoe server)
Thanks,

apr

Edit:

Diagram:
Net---Router-----------------------10 pppoe clients
                     |
                     |(LAN)
            rb133c (pppoe server)
Last edited by aprmicro on Sun Nov 18, 2007 5:55 pm, edited 1 time in total.
 
aprmicro
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 21
Joined: Tue Oct 23, 2007 1:06 pm

Re: RB133c and pppoe.

Sun Nov 18, 2007 10:35 am

Ok. I guess I have to answer my own question... It can be done. It is working...

I am wondering how many users it can handle...

Anyone?

Thanks,

apr
 
User avatar
roadrunner
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 86
Joined: Thu May 18, 2006 11:22 pm
Location: US

Re: RB133c and pppoe.

Sun Nov 18, 2007 9:01 pm

I am wondering how many users it can handle...
The rb133c currently only comes with a Level3 license. In RouterOS version3 you only get 1 PPPoE Tunnel instead of the 200 that v2.9.x supports.

The rb133c also only has 16MB of RAM, you might run out of memory?
I would recommend using the rb133 (not rb133c), it comes with a Level4 (AP) licence and has 32MB RAM. If you are not using the wireless, you could also use a minirouter (rb150) , it is only $10 USD more than the rb133c and you get more ethernet ports to simplify your setup.

RouterBoard Pricelist

--rb133c $59
--rb150 $69
--rb133 $89
 
aprmicro
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 21
Joined: Tue Oct 23, 2007 1:06 pm

Re: RB133c and pppoe.

Mon Nov 19, 2007 6:26 pm

I need to setup PPPoE immediately for about 10 clients and it is the only available solution for me right now. I will be using the rb133c w/ ROS v2.9 for special users of my network.

I think I will go with the rb133 on my next purchase so I can have the option of adding a wireless AP.

Thank you for the comment and suggestion. It was very helpful. :D

apr

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: dioeyandika and 41 guests