Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
stevef1
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Nov 17, 2007 4:41 pm

Help please

Sat Nov 17, 2007 4:58 pm

Hi all i am playing with a routerboard 192 and it looks great but i am having one or two problems and need some help.
I have my internet connection via a cabel modem (virgin media-NTL) that normally gets an ip address in the 81.xxx.xxx.xxx (using my PC or a linksys wireless router) range when i plug in the routerboard it gets an ip address in the 213.xxx.xxx.xxx range and i cant get on the internet!! I have setup a dhcp client/server on the routerboard that seems to work ok.

Can anyone tell me (step by step if poss) how to set up the routerboard 192 for use with virgin media/NTL in the UK

thanks

steve
 
User avatar
mushmx
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 81
Joined: Sat Jul 21, 2007 7:01 pm
Location: Mexico

Re: Help please

Sat Nov 17, 2007 8:35 pm

1.- Connect the cable from you modem to MKT Ether1
2.- Add a DHCP-Client to Ether1 to get a IP from your Modem
3.- Add a Brigde and add the port Ether1 and Wlan, with this both interface are of the same network.
4.- Enable the Wlan interface and configure the SSID, Mode: AP Brigde and the Band = 2.4ghz and Accept.


I hope this help you!!! if you still have a doubt please tell me.

Best Regard.....
 
stevef1
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Nov 17, 2007 4:41 pm

Re: Help please

Sun Nov 18, 2007 6:38 pm

Fantastic, worked a charm but why was i geting the other IP address any ideas? and how do i now share the connection, do i just add ethernet interfaces to the bridge or do i use NAT and where do i start.

again thanks for the help

stevef (now a VERY happy **new** microtik user)
 
User avatar
mushmx
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 81
Joined: Sat Jul 21, 2007 7:01 pm
Location: Mexico

Re: Help please

Sun Nov 18, 2007 7:13 pm

Hi don't worry, this is normal when you Wlan card not found a DHCP, Windows have a system called APIPA (Automatic Private Internet Addressing) and APIPA assigned you only the IP and Mask.

Search in WIKIPEDIA ABOUT THIS....... :D

=================================================
Share connection

Yeah if you need share the connection to the LAN only add the Interface (Ethernet) and the traffic between interface is transparent.

***NOTE***
Wlan i recommend you configure the security (WLAN, MAC, etc....)

B.Regard.......

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 90 guests