Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
channingzou
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 137
Joined: Sun Feb 25, 2007 7:57 am
Location: NC,USA

how to use same ip pool?

Sun Nov 25, 2007 5:21 pm

hi,
I want use same ip pool between local lan and wireless,and can communication to each other end,how to do?
thanks !
 
User avatar
GWISA
Member
Member
Posts: 394
Joined: Tue Jan 31, 2006 2:37 pm
Location: Johannesburg, South Africa

Re: how to use same ip pool?

Mon Nov 26, 2007 12:08 am

Only way I can see this working is to bridge the interfaces and put the DHCP server on the bridge...
 
channingzou
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 137
Joined: Sun Feb 25, 2007 7:57 am
Location: NC,USA

Re: how to use same ip pool?

Mon Nov 26, 2007 5:16 am

can you speak clear,which interface do I to bridge ? both?
 
iam8up
Member
Member
Posts: 312
Joined: Sun Oct 28, 2007 10:58 pm
Location: Troy, OH
Contact:

Re: how to use same ip pool?

Mon Nov 26, 2007 5:41 am

We'll say ether1 and ether2 are the two jacks you want to have the same IP range.

You create a new bridge, bridge1, and add ether1 and ether2 to these ports. You then create a DHCP server listening on bridge1.
 
User avatar
GWISA
Member
Member
Posts: 394
Joined: Tue Jan 31, 2006 2:37 pm
Location: Johannesburg, South Africa

Re: how to use same ip pool?

Mon Nov 26, 2007 2:21 pm

can you speak clear,which interface do I to bridge ? both?

um... yes?

What is the purpose of a bridge other than to bridge more than one interface? :shock: :?
 
iam8up
Member
Member
Posts: 312
Joined: Sun Oct 28, 2007 10:58 pm
Location: Troy, OH
Contact:

Re: how to use same ip pool?

Wed Nov 28, 2007 3:15 am

can you speak clear,which interface do I to bridge ? both?

um... yes?

What is the purpose of a bridge other than to bridge more than one interface? :shock: :?
Good one - made me laugh =)
 
valypetre
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 73
Joined: Fri Oct 19, 2007 7:15 pm
Location: Oltenita - Romania

Re: how to use same ip pool?

Wed Nov 28, 2007 10:12 pm

you have to bridge ether1 and wlan1, not ether1 and ether2
 
User avatar
roadrunner
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 86
Joined: Thu May 18, 2006 11:22 pm
Location: US

Re: how to use same ip pool?

Thu Nov 29, 2007 12:25 pm

Is this pool for DHCP?
Steps needed to make it work:

Create a bridge interface:
/interface bridge add name=bridge1

Add both interfaces to that bridge:
/interface bridge port add bridge=bridge1 interface=ether1
/interface bridge port add bridge=bridge1 interface=wlan1

Add the default gateway to the bridge:
/ip address add address='192.168.0.1/24' interface=bridge1

and then you can setup the DHCP server on the bridge inteface instead of ether1 or wlan1


If it is for PPPoE Server there is another setup that should work. Just create a PPPoE server on each interface and set them to use the same pool.
 
shielder
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 221
Joined: Wed Feb 09, 2005 7:09 pm
Location: Indonesia

Re: how to use same ip pool?

Thu Nov 29, 2007 4:02 pm

make sure your wlan is not station mode, you could not bridge station mode only AP
 
User avatar
GWISA
Member
Member
Posts: 394
Joined: Tue Jan 31, 2006 2:37 pm
Location: Johannesburg, South Africa

Re: how to use same ip pool?

Thu Nov 29, 2007 4:22 pm

Is this pool for DHCP?
Add the default gateway to the bridge:
/ip address add address='192.168.0.1/24' interface=bridge1
That is the IP address, not the default gateway
make sure your wlan is not station mode, you could not bridge station mode only AP
Not quite correct - you can bridge the following modes:
AP bridge
bridge
station WDS
station-pseudo-bridge (v3 only)

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Sob and 42 guests