Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
Ahmedghost
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 15
Joined: Mon Sep 10, 2007 1:24 pm

pppoe using proxy

Tue Nov 27, 2007 9:23 am

hi every body
how to make pppoe using proxy
knowing that the proxy work on hotspot
but i dont know ho to make certine profile go to proxy


note : i have link adressed 192.168.10.1 have 2 line
normal line and proxy line
 
Ahmedghost
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 15
Joined: Mon Sep 10, 2007 1:24 pm

Re: pppoe using proxy

Wed Nov 28, 2007 9:47 am

whats up no answer till now is the question so hard????
 
User avatar
roadrunner
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 86
Joined: Thu May 18, 2006 11:22 pm
Location: US

Re: pppoe using proxy

Thu Nov 29, 2007 12:31 pm

Do you mean web(http) proxy?
You could try the setup for transparent proxy:
Wiki - Transparent Proxy

There may be some instructions in the RouterOS manual in the proxy section as well.
 
shielder
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 221
Joined: Wed Feb 09, 2005 7:09 pm
Location: Indonesia

Re: pppoe using proxy

Thu Nov 29, 2007 3:56 pm

yes right, follow the wiki and it would solve your problem. just enable proxy and redirect all port 80 to your MT box
 
ceslick
just joined
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Dec 04, 2007 9:02 am

Re: pppoe using proxy

Tue Dec 04, 2007 9:13 am

Hi all,

First post here so still consider me a noob! :)

I have tried following the wiki for transparent proxy, but I don't have the option for - > ip - >web-proxy? the webproxy package webproxy-test is installed and I am running 2.9.50.

I also notice that everytime I try change max-cache setting to use more than 7000Kb it just changes back, even when specifying it to use my 512Mb compact flash card. Card is formatted and empty.

Any ideas? what am I missing?

Thanks
 
Ahmedghost
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 15
Joined: Mon Sep 10, 2007 1:24 pm

Re: pppoe using proxy

Tue Dec 04, 2007 9:24 pm

dear all

thanx for all ur answers but u didnt understand my question
i already have a web proxy and do a transperant proxy and itis work fine in hotspot
the question is can i make poxy work on pppoe brodband or not and if yes how ??

thanx alot

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: artnet and 51 guests