Community discussions

MUM Europe 2020
 
seluwole
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 15
Joined: Fri Jan 18, 2008 5:39 pm

How do i use MT with External Radius Server

Tue Jan 22, 2008 11:21 am

Can anyone give me a detailed guard lines to setup Mikrotik to use an external Radius Server.
Such that all user information will be on my Radius Server not that the radius server is also my current DNS server.
Ellis.
 
SurferTim
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 4637
Joined: Mon Jan 07, 2008 10:31 pm
Location: Miramar Beach, Florida

Re: How do i use MT with External Radius Server

Tue Jan 22, 2008 12:23 pm

Greetings!

Add the MT hotspot IP and radius secret to your radius server client file.
Adjust your radius server firewall to pass ports 1812 and 1813 from that IP.

I use the CLI, so on the MT box:
/radius add service=hotspot address=xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx secret=radiussecret
/ip hotspot profile set X use-radius=yes

Change xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx and radiussecret to your radius server and radius secret.
Change X to the item number of your hotspot profile. You can see that with
/ip hotspot profile print

Then give it a try.

Just a note: If you want to use any time-based RADIUS features, insure to set your MT box for NTP. Otherwise the clock resets to jan/01/2000 00:00:00 on power fail or reboot.
 
User avatar
winagain
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 244
Joined: Sat Jul 15, 2006 10:18 pm
Location: Botswana
Contact:

Re: How do i use MT with External Radius Server

Tue Jan 22, 2008 1:24 pm

Greetings!

Add the MT hotspot IP and radius secret to your radius server client file.
Adjust your radius server firewall to pass ports 1812 and 1813 from that IP.

I use the CLI, so on the MT box:
/radius add service=hotspot address=xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx secret=radiussecret
/radius add service=ppp address=(is this the main radius server) .....
/ip hotspot profile set X use-radius=yes
 
SurferTim
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 4637
Joined: Mon Jan 07, 2008 10:31 pm
Location: Miramar Beach, Florida

Re: How do i use MT with External Radius Server

Tue Jan 22, 2008 3:09 pm

My setup does not require the ppp setting. Only what I listed. If your setup requires it, then that is where it would be added.
 
User avatar
winagain
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 244
Joined: Sat Jul 15, 2006 10:18 pm
Location: Botswana
Contact:

Re: How do i use MT with External Radius Server

Tue Jan 22, 2008 4:02 pm

thanks, will give it a try!
 
seluwole
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 15
Joined: Fri Jan 18, 2008 5:39 pm

Re: How do i use MT with External Radius Server

Wed Jan 23, 2008 9:30 am

Thanks for the kind response it works just fine.
 
Pepo
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 86
Joined: Thu May 29, 2008 1:34 am

Re: How do i use MT with External Radius Server

Sat Aug 23, 2008 8:57 am

please give me pictures for that solution
:lol:
 
reta
just joined
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Apr 14, 2011 8:52 am

Re: How do i use MT with External Radius Server

Thu Apr 14, 2011 9:44 am

hi
I configure windows server 2008 to work as a radius server but when connect it to MT its not work and the it give me "RADIUS server is not responding" what is the problem ?
 
Beone
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 243
Joined: Fri Feb 11, 2011 1:11 pm

Re: How do i use MT with External Radius Server

Thu Apr 14, 2011 9:57 am

hi
I configure windows server 2008 to work as a radius server but when connect it to MT its not work and the it give me "RADIUS server is not responding" what is the problem ?
The problem is your radius is not responding :-) !!! If the radius ip is set correctly in MT, it should respond.
But are you sure your radius is setup/working correctly? Is your MT configured as a client in your radius config?
Test your radius with NTRadPing or similar.(don't forget to add the pc where you run the test utility from as a client too!)
Radius on windows makes me shiver anyway.... Try linux with freeeradius, you'll sleep better :-)

Good luck
B

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Anumrak, karlisi and 61 guests