Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
andyh
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Feb 05, 2008 10:17 pm

HotSpot on RouterOS v2.9

Tue Feb 05, 2008 10:42 pm

I'm trying to setup a hot-spot. I don't have the HotSpot router, but the RouterOS v2.9.

My setup is as follows. I have a crappy ADSL modem/router. Its functionality is very limited and I don't want users to connect directly to it. So I want users to connect to the MikroTik's Wi-Fi interface and route the traffic through the ethernet port and through the crappy ADSL modem through to the internet.

The ADSL router's IP is 10.10.10.1 . The MikroTik's ethernet 10.10.10.2 and Wi-Fi 10.20.20.1.

So I connected the MT's ethernet to ADSL router (which is obviously the 10.10.10.0/24 part of the network). When I connect to the Wi-Fi I'm on the 10.20.20.0/24 network and in theory all requests outside this network should be forwarded to 10.10.10.1. This does not happen though. I guess I missed something with my setup.

Here's my MikroTik setup:
[admin@MikroTik] interface> print 
Flags: X - disabled, D - dynamic, R - running 
 #    NAME                         TYPE             RX-RATE    TX-RATE    MTU  
 0  R eth                          ether            0          0          1500 
 1    wlan                         wlan             0          0          1500 

[admin@MikroTik] ip address> print
Flags: X - disabled, I - invalid, D - dynamic 
 #   ADDRESS            NETWORK         BROADCAST       INTERFACE
 0   10.10.10.2/24      10.10.10.0      10.10.10.255    eth      
 1   10.20.20.1/24      10.20.20.0      10.20.20.255    wlan     

[admin@MikroTik] ip pool> print 
 # NAME                                         RANGES                         
 0 wlan_ip_pool                                 10.20.20.100-10.20.20.120      

[admin@MikroTik] ip dhcp-server> print detail
Flags: X - disabled, I - invalid 
 0   name="dhcp1" interface=wlan lease-time=3d address-pool=wlan_ip_pool 
     bootp-support=static authoritative=after-2sec-delay 

[admin@MikroTik] ip route> print detail
Flags: X - disabled, A - active, D - dynamic, C - connect, S - static, r - rip, b - bgp, o - ospf 
 0 ADC dst-address=10.10.10.0/24 pref-src=10.10.10.2 interface=eth scope=10 target-scope=0 

 1 ADC dst-address=10.20.20.0/24 pref-src=10.20.20.1 interface=wlan scope=200 target-scope=0 

 2 A S dst-address=0.0.0.0/0 gateway=10.10.10.1 interface=eth gateway-state=reachable scope=255 target-scope=10
Could someone please give me some pointers?

Much appreciated!
 
User avatar
Ibersystems
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1684
Joined: Wed Apr 12, 2006 12:29 am
Location: Cabrils, Barcelona - Spain
Contact:

Re: HotSpot on RouterOS v2.9

Wed Feb 06, 2008 12:40 am

Hi!
I think you have problems with hotspot DNS.

Delete your created hotspot and try the nice hotspot Wizard. It makes easy to configure the first time ; )

Martín.
 
User avatar
balimore
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 892
Joined: Mon Apr 10, 2006 3:38 am

Re: HotSpot on RouterOS v2.9

Wed Feb 06, 2008 12:47 am

----
hello fren,
and, try to add this rule:
/ip fi nat add chain=srcnat src-address=10.20.20.0/24 action=masque
or this
/ip fi nat add chain=scrnat out-interface=eth action=masque
regards
Hasbullah.com
---
 
User avatar
mushmx
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 81
Joined: Sat Jul 21, 2007 7:01 pm
Location: Mexico

Re: HotSpot on RouterOS v2.9

Thu Feb 07, 2008 7:17 am

Here's my MikroTik setup:
[admin@MikroTik] interface> print 
Flags: X - disabled, D - dynamic, R - running 
 #    NAME                         TYPE             RX-RATE    TX-RATE    MTU  
 0  R eth                          ether            0          0          1500 
 1    wlan                         wlan             0          0          1500 

[admin@MikroTik] ip address> print
Flags: X - disabled, I - invalid, D - dynamic 
 #   ADDRESS            NETWORK         BROADCAST       INTERFACE
 0   10.10.10.2/24      10.10.10.0      10.10.10.255    eth      
 1   10.20.20.1/24      10.20.20.0      10.20.20.255    wlan     

[admin@MikroTik] ip pool> print 
 # NAME                                         RANGES                         
 0 wlan_ip_pool                                 10.20.20.100-10.20.20.120      

[admin@MikroTik] ip dhcp-server> print detail
Flags: X - disabled, I - invalid 
 0   name="dhcp1" interface=wlan lease-time=3d address-pool=wlan_ip_pool 
     bootp-support=static authoritative=after-2sec-delay 

[admin@MikroTik] ip route> print detail
Flags: X - disabled, A - active, D - dynamic, C - connect, S - static, r - rip, b - bgp, o - ospf 
 0 ADC dst-address=10.10.10.0/24 pref-src=10.10.10.2 interface=eth scope=10 target-scope=0 

 1 ADC dst-address=10.20.20.0/24 pref-src=10.20.20.1 interface=wlan scope=200 target-scope=0 

 2 A S dst-address=0.0.0.0/0 gateway=10.10.10.1 interface=eth gateway-state=reachable scope=255 target-scope=10
Could someone please give me some pointers?

Much appreciated!
You need add NAT the range 10.20.20.0/24 into the FIREWALL:

add action=masquerade chain=srcnat src-address 10.20.20.0/24

and check your DNS in the next rute IP -> DNS

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: nolram and 90 guests