Community discussions

 
titius
Member
Member
Topic Author
Posts: 338
Joined: Mon Oct 17, 2005 11:43 am
Location: Titel Serbia

DFS no-radar detect

Tue Mar 11, 2008 3:14 am

Hello,

I tried to set DFS mode to no radar detect, and it scans channels but channel stays the same, then I set other APs to same channel and DFS did not changed channel just left channel I set earlier.

Why is that ?
 
pospanko
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 272
Joined: Sun Dec 18, 2005 4:23 pm

Re: DFS no-radar detect

Wed Mar 12, 2008 9:39 pm

Are U sure? Try to scan it with client device. DFS doesn't change frequency in wireless care properties. You could put there what ever you like...
 
titius
Member
Member
Topic Author
Posts: 338
Joined: Mon Oct 17, 2005 11:43 am
Location: Titel Serbia

Re: DFS no-radar detect

Thu Mar 13, 2008 3:13 am

Care properties?

What is that. DFS is useful on AP interface, what good is it for client ?
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24259
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: DFS no-radar detect

Thu Mar 13, 2008 9:40 am

no, he meant to say that it doesn't matter what you see in the "frequency" setting, it will actually use another frequency. use a client device to Scan for APs and you will see what frequency your AP is using.
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
ste
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1811
Joined: Sun Feb 13, 2005 11:21 pm

Re: DFS no-radar detect

Thu Mar 13, 2008 2:11 pm

no, he meant to say that it doesn't matter what you see in the "frequency" setting, it will actually use another frequency. use a client device to Scan for APs and you will see what frequency your AP is using.
or do an interface monitor command on the ap.

Stefan
 
titius
Member
Member
Topic Author
Posts: 338
Joined: Mon Oct 17, 2005 11:43 am
Location: Titel Serbia

Re: DFS no-radar detect

Thu Mar 13, 2008 9:30 pm

oh, ok thx . . . :)

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 43 guests