Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
1john2
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Jun 28, 2008 12:42 pm

howto restart firewall to default settings

Sat Jun 28, 2008 2:37 pm

good day, I' ve got a stupid problem:-( I have set a rule for firewal in my microtik 411:

/ip firewall filter add chain=input action=drop

and now of course i can't connect to him( I tried with ssh or winbox, telnet is stopped);
internet from my privat net is ok.

My question is: how i can reset firewall to default settings? its possible to do it over serial port? or I must make reinstall?

thank you for any ideas
 
SurferTim
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 4637
Joined: Mon Jan 07, 2008 10:31 pm
Location: Miramar Beach, Florida

Re: howto restart firewall to default settings

Sat Jun 28, 2008 3:16 pm

Greetings!

That is my favorite way to lock myself out of my boxes too. :D

No worries if you have a null modem serial cable. That is not subject to the firewall rules (fortunately for me). Just remember in the future when you modify your firewall rules: that needs to be the last rule added, and the first rule removed.
 
1john2
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Jun 28, 2008 12:42 pm

Re: howto restart firewall to default settings

Sat Jun 28, 2008 3:46 pm

thank you for your time:-)

have anybody some other ideas, microtik is on the roof and the and way to him is very bad:-(
 
msorensen
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 68
Joined: Mon May 23, 2005 11:47 pm
Location: California

Re: howto restart firewall to default settings

Sat Jun 28, 2008 9:19 pm

use MacTelnet...

http://www.mikrotik.com/testdocs/ros/2. ... winbox.php

Connect your computer directly to an operational ethernet port of the RB411; Open WinBox and press the button with the "..." to the right of the ip address; wait for Winbox to find the RB411; select the RB411 by its MAC address (not its IP address); change your FW rule.
.....
 
emiX
just joined
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Mar 13, 2017 6:53 pm

Re: howto restart firewall to default settings

Sat Aug 05, 2017 12:17 pm

connect via MAC not works in Winbox > ERROR: coud not connect to XX:XX:XX:XX:XX:XX
Any other idea to reset firewall rules without reset all other config? What about reset button during boot ?
It is very useless to lost winbox connectivity with default firewall rules with no solution even when my RB is physically near me on the desk.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google Adsense [Bot] and 82 guests