Community discussions

 
sarpkaya
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 208
Joined: Sun Mar 09, 2008 9:00 am

Can I connect to an ADSL modem via PPPoE?

Sun Aug 10, 2008 3:30 pm

Hi I cannot see any VPI and VCI in PPPoE client. But I wanna ask that question if anyone else using ADSL modem via Mikrotik's PPPoE, please tell me how.
 
User avatar
Egate
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 547
Joined: Thu May 15, 2008 10:43 am
Location: South Africa

Re: Can I connect to an ADSL modem via PPPoE?

Sun Aug 10, 2008 5:03 pm

Have to set ADSL modem to bridge mode. Then set up in PPP interface add PPPOE client. In general choose interface where ADSL modem are connected, then in dial out tab, put user name and password supplied by service provider. That’s it. In bottom right you will see status. As soon as it says connected, every thing good. Mikrotik will sort VPI, VCI and MTU.
Happy days. :-)
 
User avatar
hilton
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 635
Joined: Thu Sep 07, 2006 5:12 pm
Location: Jozi (aka Johannesburg), South Africa

Re: Can I connect to an ADSL modem via PPPoE?

Sun Aug 10, 2008 11:45 pm

Well you actually need to configure the VPI and VCI settings in the modem itself. Then as Egate says, set-up the client in the router.
Regards
Hilton
 
sarpkaya
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 208
Joined: Sun Mar 09, 2008 9:00 am

Re: Can I connect to an ADSL modem via PPPoE?

Fri Aug 15, 2008 4:33 pm

Well you actually need to configure the VPI and VCI settings in the modem itself. Then as Egate says, set-up the client in the router.
Yeah I didn't have that modem. I've got now but I've got another problem which is ping times.
My ping gets higher than normal one.
My gateway reply around 25-35 ms, with mikrotik PPPoE client, I've got 35-45 ms. How can I fix it?
 
eneimi
Member
Member
Posts: 388
Joined: Sun Sep 09, 2007 12:55 pm

Re: Can I connect to an ADSL modem via PPPoE?

Thu Jul 02, 2009 3:23 pm

bianca i think you should start your own post and let us into more details about your connection type, particularly if your cable connection isn't ppoe.

Besides if you search the forum it's been covered numerous times.

Essentially you'll have to:
- assign your static wan ip to an interface
- set default gateway under routes
- set primary and secondary dns
- configure any of the other interfaces for your own use

That's it, the rest is up to you.
Cheers.
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24137
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: Can I connect to an ADSL modem via PPPoE?

Thu Jul 02, 2009 3:33 pm

bianca i think you should start your own post and let us into more details about your connection type, particularly if your cable connection isn't ppoe.

Besides if you search the forum it's been covered numerous times.

Essentially you'll have to:
- assign your static wan ip to an interface
- set default gateway under routes
- set primary and secondary dns
- configure any of the other interfaces for your own use

That's it, the rest is up to you.
Cheers.
that was a spam message, it's been removed ;)
No answer to your question? How to write posts

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 20 guests