Community discussions

MUM Europe 2020
 
nightstar
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 62
Joined: Sun Jun 29, 2008 12:28 am

Nobody helps on community support (general)

Tue Sep 30, 2008 1:14 pm

I writing same question again, but on the another section on this forum because nobody help me there with some example, or to point me to some link or tutorial.

I create a pppoe server on mikrotik 3.14 without linux radius server, but problem is that i can't route block of public ip addresses.
I create pool with public addresses, connections gets ip address, but there is no internet!
Only when i masquerade uplink (WAN) interface it works, but only through ip address that i assign to WAN interface, other addresses from the block cannot be seen on the internet.
My ISP modem is mikrotik that works in wireless station mode, he only have one static route and one dynamic route that ISP configure.

That is my problem, i don't know how to route public ip addresses to my server :(
Maybe this is begginer question, and maybe it's answered hundred times, but this is a forum right? so we are here to help each other or i'm wrong? .

Thanks
I' l do my best, i promise you that!
 
Muqatil
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 574
Joined: Mon Mar 03, 2008 1:03 pm
Location: London - UK
Contact:

Re: Nobody helps on community support (general)

Tue Sep 30, 2008 1:32 pm

so you have a /24 public ip
lets say 266.266.266.0/24
your gateway has 266.266.266.1/24 IP address

the question is.. does your ISP know that to serve an ip 266.266.266.50 has to go to 266.266.266.1?
otherwise ur ISP knows only what is directly connected to him, but nothing about what is behind ur gateway. That's why masquerading everything works.
Renato Bernardi

skype: medtech5
 
nightstar
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 62
Joined: Sun Jun 29, 2008 12:28 am

Re: Nobody helps on community support (general)

Tue Sep 30, 2008 1:48 pm

so you have a /24 public ip
lets say 266.266.266.0/24
your gateway has 266.266.266.1/24 IP address

the question is.. does your ISP know that to serve an ip 266.266.266.50 has to go to 266.266.266.1?
otherwise ur ISP knows only what is directly connected to him, but nothing about what is behind ur gateway. That's why masquerading everything works.
Thanks for the answer, so what is solution, i don't understand what you want to say?
I' l do my best, i promise you that!
 
nightstar
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 62
Joined: Sun Jun 29, 2008 12:28 am

Re: Nobody helps on community support (general)

Tue Sep 30, 2008 7:37 pm

I added one ip address from the block of addresses to the lan card on the ISP modem (mikrotik) ,and another to the server, some routes and rules too:

266.266.266.x subnet is example :)

MODEM:

ip address add address=266.266.266.1/27 interface=ether1
ip route add dst-address=266.266.266.3/27 gateway=266.266.266.2

SERVER:

-ip address add address=266.266.266.2/27 interface=WAN
-ip route add gateway=266.266.266.1 table=MYISP
-ip firewall mangle add chain=prerouting src-address=266.266.266.2/27 action=mark routing new-routing-mark="MYISP" disabled=no
-ip route rule add src-address=266.266.266.3/27 action=lookup rou
ting-mark=MYISP table=MYISP disabled=no
ip route rule add src-address=266.266.266.2 action=lookup rou
ting-mark=MYISP table=MYISP disabled=no

Did i need to set some DNS settings on the server? did i need to allow remote address=yes

What i do wrong?
I' l do my best, i promise you that!
 
Diganet
Member
Member
Posts: 349
Joined: Sun Oct 30, 2005 9:30 pm
Location: Denmark
Contact:

Re: Nobody helps on community support (general)

Wed Oct 01, 2008 9:43 pm

I added one ip address from the block of addresses to the lan card on the ISP modem (mikrotik) ,and another to the server, some routes and rules too:

266.266.266.x subnet is example :)

MODEM:

ip address add address=266.266.266.1/27 interface=ether1
ip route add dst-address=266.266.266.3/27 gateway=266.266.266.2

SERVER:

-ip address add address=266.266.266.2/27 interface=WAN
-ip route add gateway=266.266.266.1 table=MYISP
-ip firewall mangle add chain=prerouting src-address=266.266.266.2/27 action=mark routing new-routing-mark="MYISP" disabled=no
-ip route rule add src-address=266.266.266.3/27 action=lookup rou
ting-mark=MYISP table=MYISP disabled=no
ip route rule add src-address=266.266.266.2 action=lookup rou
ting-mark=MYISP table=MYISP disabled=no

Did i need to set some DNS settings on the server? did i need to allow remote address=yes

What i do wrong?
Please post full config because when looking at this i don't see the modem has a default gw at all.

Regards

/Henrik
 
nightstar
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 62
Joined: Sun Jun 29, 2008 12:28 am

Re: Nobody helps on community support (general)

Thu Oct 02, 2008 12:44 pm

I added one ip address from the block of addresses to the lan card on the ISP modem (mikrotik) ,and another to the server, some routes and rules too:

266.266.266.x subnet is example :)

MODEM:

ip address add address=266.266.266.1/27 interface=ether1
ip route add dst-address=266.266.266.3/27 gateway=266.266.266.2

SERVER:

-ip address add address=266.266.266.2/27 interface=WAN
-ip route add gateway=266.266.266.1 table=MYISP
-ip firewall mangle add chain=prerouting src-address=266.266.266.2/27 action=mark routing new-routing-mark="MYISP" disabled=no
-ip route rule add src-address=266.266.266.3/27 action=lookup rou
ting-mark=MYISP table=MYISP disabled=no
ip route rule add src-address=266.266.266.2 action=lookup rou
ting-mark=MYISP table=MYISP disabled=no

Did i need to set some DNS settings on the server? did i need to allow remote address=yes

What i do wrong?
Please post full config because when looking at this i don't see the modem has a default gw at all.

Regards

/Henrik



Modem have a default gateway, that my ISP has assign.
I' l do my best, i promise you that!
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24369
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: Nobody helps on community support (general)

Thu Oct 02, 2008 12:49 pm

please post all config anyway
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
Nuke
newbie
Posts: 42
Joined: Mon Jul 31, 2006 7:35 pm
Location: South Africa
Contact:

Re: Nobody helps on community support (general)

Fri Oct 03, 2008 7:00 pm

If you don't have BGP peering with your provider you will almost always use masqurade on the last hop to the internet.

the block of public IPs, how did your ISP assign it to you? I know InternetSolutions south africa gives you a /29 range, with the first usableIP being their router at your place, and the next 5 for your use. But there is no way you can reditibute them into your network. Their routers don't even have BGP(or any routing protocol for that matter), making most of that Ips pretty unusebleon a routed network.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Vesper and 34 guests