Page 1 of 1

Winbox Discovery

Posted: Mon Dec 08, 2008 6:54 pm
by O1DMBFan
I just put 2.9.51 on a WRAP board and used hyperterminal to configure the IP on ether1 and then logged in to configure the rest. But in winbox nothing is popping up in the connect to ... box. Is there something I need to enable in order for this device to be "discoverable"?

Re: Winbox Discovery

Posted: Mon Dec 08, 2008 7:02 pm
by bellis
you shouldndt need to do anything, winbox has teh ability to connect via mac, so it should be indifferent of an ip address on it. try connecting to the board directly and bypass any routers (Switch is OK).

Re: Winbox Discovery

Posted: Mon Dec 08, 2008 9:07 pm
by O1DMBFan
I wasn't using any switch or router. It was directly to my NIC but it did start working. Not sure why but it did. Thanks for the help though!

Re: Winbox Discovery

Posted: Fri Dec 12, 2008 12:49 am
by useresu
I have the problem with winbox too. It can't connect with RB 411 v3.11 L4.

Re: Winbox Discovery

Posted: Sun Dec 14, 2008 1:16 am
by titius
maybe UTP cable? try with crossover cable . . .

Re: Winbox Discovery

Posted: Sun Dec 14, 2008 10:38 pm
by useresu
Doesn't mater for switch. And I can log in with ssh but not with winbox :(

Re: Winbox Discovery

Posted: Mon Dec 15, 2008 11:19 am
by normis
disable Windows firewall and antivirus, and run Winbox in Administrator mode. Also make sure your MTU is 1500 and not less (in Windows).

Re: Winbox Discovery

Posted: Mon Dec 22, 2008 8:48 am
by janisk
also - new routerboards use MDI-X so you can connect with straight and crossover cables without any problems. AFAIK only routerboard without MDI-X was RB230.