Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
jwelebd
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 72
Joined: Wed May 31, 2006 12:20 am
Location: Dhaka
Contact:

What size of Maximum RAM I can use?

Wed Dec 24, 2008 9:18 pm

I have installed Mikrotik router os 3.0 upgradable upto 3.x Licence level 4. Installed on a PC with Pentium-4 1.8GHz and DDR-1 512MB RAM. Now I want to install it on a Celeron 2.4GHz and 4GB RAM. What is the size of maximum RAM supported by Mikrotik?
 
User avatar
gustkiller
Member
Member
Posts: 418
Joined: Sat Jan 07, 2006 5:15 am
Location: Brazil
Contact:

Re: What size of Maximum RAM I can use?

Wed Dec 24, 2008 10:54 pm

2GB
Mikrotik Certified Consultant
 
jwelebd
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 72
Joined: Wed May 31, 2006 12:20 am
Location: Dhaka
Contact:

Re: What size of Maximum RAM I can use?

Thu Dec 25, 2008 8:47 pm

If i want to use 4GB, then will Mikrotik support it?
 
User avatar
gustkiller
Member
Member
Posts: 418
Joined: Sat Jan 07, 2006 5:15 am
Location: Brazil
Contact:

Re: What size of Maximum RAM I can use?

Thu Dec 25, 2008 9:27 pm

no, it will only recognize 2gb
Mikrotik Certified Consultant
 
NickOlsen
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 127
Joined: Wed Feb 13, 2008 9:30 pm

Re: What size of Maximum RAM I can use?

Fri Dec 26, 2008 3:14 am

What would be the point of puting that much ram into a router?
my router use's like 40mb max. and it has 1gb in it.
 
User avatar
hulk-bd
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 227
Joined: Mon Sep 03, 2007 7:19 pm
Location: Uttara, Dhaka, Bangladesh

Re: What size of Maximum RAM I can use?

Fri Dec 26, 2008 1:57 pm

NickOlsen is right, there is no need to put that much RAM in a router, cause MT router don't need too much RAM for any of it's job not even for it's web proxy cache.

Thanks

N.B: MT with external cache server is cool.
Last edited by hulk-bd on Sun Dec 28, 2008 10:04 am, edited 1 time in total.
Don't worry, be happy :) .......
 
jwelebd
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 72
Joined: Wed May 31, 2006 12:20 am
Location: Dhaka
Contact:

Re: What size of Maximum RAM I can use?

Fri Dec 26, 2008 9:31 pm

Is it not so good for web proxy to use 2GB of RAM. I installed Mikrotik 2.9.44 on a PC with 2GB RAM, but it shows only 884.5MB. What happened to other RAM space? 2GB RAM supported by which version of mikrotik ?
 
User avatar
maximan
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 549
Joined: Sat May 29, 2004 12:10 am
Location: Rio Cuarto, Argentina
Contact:

Re: What size of Maximum RAM I can use?

Fri Dec 26, 2008 10:55 pm

v2.9 = 1GB
V3 = 2GB

Max
MKE Solutions > Professional Support IT (Spanish / English)
FastNetMon / FNM Manager: DDoS Detection Tools.
 
jwelebd
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 72
Joined: Wed May 31, 2006 12:20 am
Location: Dhaka
Contact:

Re: What size of Maximum RAM I can use?

Thu Jan 08, 2009 7:21 pm

I installed Mikrotik 3.16 in a pc with 2gb RAM. But it uses a little bit cache in RAM. How can I increase RAM usage for Web Proxy cache?
 
User avatar
hulk-bd
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 227
Joined: Mon Sep 03, 2007 7:19 pm
Location: Uttara, Dhaka, Bangladesh

Re: What size of Maximum RAM I can use?

Thu Jan 08, 2009 8:42 pm

Dear jewelbd,

Haven't I told you that MT doesn't use much RAM for its web proxy cache also. There is noway you can configure MT to use more or desirable RAM amount(what you want) for it's web proxy cache. If you want to tune your cache you have to switch to squid cache server.

BTW MT cache is also good.

Thanks
Don't worry, be happy :) .......
 
jwelebd
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 72
Joined: Wed May 31, 2006 12:20 am
Location: Dhaka
Contact:

Re: What size of Maximum RAM I can use?

Fri Jan 09, 2009 8:38 pm

But my previous Mikrotik 2.9.44 used 512MB RAM fully. So why that version use so much RAM. There was an option for maximum cache size, but that is not available in newer version. If it has no work of 2GB RAM so why it support it?
 
User avatar
roadrunner
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 86
Joined: Thu May 18, 2006 11:22 pm
Location: US

Re: What size of Maximum RAM I can use?

Fri Jan 09, 2009 9:53 pm

I have a couple of x86 routers running v3.17 with routing-test & mpls-test using 128MB of ram.
It has about 400 OSPFv2 routes, 140000 IPv4 BGP routes, no web-proxy. OSPFv3 IPv6 isn't running yet nor is BGP IPv6.

Here are a few items that can use up RAM:
MetaRouter
Xen
Full IPv4 & IPv6 BGP routes will need a router with 512MB.
RouterOS with everything running, web-proxy, OSPF, RIP, BGP Full internet routes, IPv6, UserManager, Dude, Calea, hotspot, etc. should get close to 2GB under full usage.


If you want to have 4GB in a machine and run RouterOS, a solution would be to install Xen on Linux Dom0 and run RouterOS virtually with up to 2GB of RAM. You could also run Squid on that Linux with more than 2GB of ram and have RouterOS only use the normal 128-512MB of RAM inside the Xen virtual machine.

Mikrotik might have 4GB or atleast 3.5GB of ram enabled on RouterOS v4, since v2.9 could do 1GB and v3 can do 2GB. I would prefer them get SMP support stable before raising the RAM limit. And then the next step after 4GB would be getting 64-bit support for greater than 4GB of RAM, PAE could be one solution but 64-bit is less trouble.
 
toldhe
just joined
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri May 15, 2009 5:30 pm

Re: What size of Maximum RAM I can use?

Fri May 15, 2009 5:33 pm

Hello, I' running mikrotik 3,20 for BGP router. I've three peering, and using machine core2quad 2,66GHz 4GB RAM, but only 2GB detected.
The problem, my router often hang if I load more than two peering.
Anybody can help me, how to configure 4GB RAM on mikrotik?
 
User avatar
mihaimikrotik
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 61
Joined: Wed Oct 27, 2010 3:51 pm
Location: Romania
Contact:

Re: What size of Maximum RAM I can use?

Sun Mar 18, 2012 5:15 pm

May I reopen this topic and suggest the fact that more ram support would be of value?
I haven't lost my mind, I have a tape back-up somewhere.
MTCNA, MTCRE, MTCTCE, MTCWE, MTCUME, MTCINE, MikroTik Trainer
 
badangels
newbie
Posts: 48
Joined: Mon Mar 24, 2008 9:13 am

Re: What size of Maximum RAM I can use?

Mon Mar 19, 2012 9:08 am

well said normis :)
If i helped you, please thank me by Giving Karma.
 
User avatar
mihaimikrotik
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 61
Joined: Wed Oct 27, 2010 3:51 pm
Location: Romania
Contact:

Re: What size of Maximum RAM I can use?

Mon Mar 19, 2012 3:27 pm

Well if I have it, why wouldn't I be able to use it? I don't get it...

If I want to have 30 bgp full table peers (this is possible you know?!), why should I run out of RAM?
I haven't lost my mind, I have a tape back-up somewhere.
MTCNA, MTCRE, MTCTCE, MTCWE, MTCUME, MTCINE, MikroTik Trainer
 
reverged
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 271
Joined: Thu Nov 12, 2009 8:30 am

Re: What size of Maximum RAM I can use?

Mon Mar 19, 2012 11:22 pm

May I reopen this topic and suggest the fact that more ram support would be of value?
why? RouterOS doesn't use any RAM. It's not a 3D game
I'm not arguing for more RAM, but I have seen the above statement made several times in this forum by MT and I'd like to understand what "any" means.

Of course ROS uses RAM. It can't function without RAM. (the 450G posting this message uses 20MB and it is 99% idle)

So, "RouterOS doesn't use much RAM" might be a better statement?
 
User avatar
mihaimikrotik
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 61
Joined: Wed Oct 27, 2010 3:51 pm
Location: Romania
Contact:

Re: What size of Maximum RAM I can use?

Fri Mar 23, 2012 1:12 am

Still I don't get this humor... Maybe I am misunderstood, the point is not running out of it, but not running out of it.

Edit: And btw, I do understand the point. Why should we let it see more than 2 GB of RAM? Our 2GB hardware platforms won't sell as well.
I haven't lost my mind, I have a tape back-up somewhere.
MTCNA, MTCRE, MTCTCE, MTCWE, MTCUME, MTCINE, MikroTik Trainer
 
slech
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 534
Joined: Thu Feb 14, 2008 4:03 pm
Location: Moldova, Chisinau

Re: What size of Maximum RAM I can use?

Sun Apr 15, 2012 12:46 am

This is limitation of ROS or of current used kernel or of something else ?
Any plans to extend this, may be in v6 ?

If I want to start 2 VM, each with 1 Gb or RAM inside ROS ?
sorry for my english
 
LightnetBarry
just joined
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue Jun 05, 2012 2:56 pm

Re: What size of Maximum RAM I can use?

Tue Jun 05, 2012 3:01 pm

See attached image, > 90% of 2GB of RAM used, 404K BGP prefixes. No iBGP prefixes (yet). No IPv6 BGP prefixes (yet).

Looks like we'll have to buy Cisco, which is a shame since we just commisioned this box and an iBGP counterpart, each with 16GB of RAM, not realising how obsolete ROS had become...
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
bobertperry
newbie
Posts: 44
Joined: Tue Jan 06, 2009 4:05 am

Re: What size of Maximum RAM I can use?

Wed Nov 27, 2013 9:01 pm

We are in nearly the exact same situation as LigntnetBarry. Anyone know of any plans in the near future to increase this limit?
See attached image, > 90% of 2GB of RAM used, 404K BGP prefixes. No iBGP prefixes (yet). No IPv6 BGP prefixes (yet).

Looks like we'll have to buy Cisco, which is a shame since we just commisioned this box and an iBGP counterpart, each with 16GB of RAM, not realising how obsolete ROS had become...
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24605
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: What size of Maximum RAM I can use?

Thu Nov 28, 2013 9:03 am

Cloud Coure Router series don't have any RAM limit. If you use the CCR, you can install 16GB or more (depends on how big SODIMM you can find)
No answer to your question? How to write posts

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 48 guests