Community discussions

MUM Europe 2020
 
sophal
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 34
Joined: Thu Aug 07, 2008 6:09 am
Location: Cambodia

Can't ping(/ping yahoo.com)

Tue Jan 27, 2009 5:01 am

Dear all,

I can't ping only this mikrotik.
Before mikrotik version I can ping.
[sophal@MikroTik2]> /ping http://www.yahoo.com
invalid value for argument address.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Last edited by sophal on Fri Jan 30, 2009 8:35 am, edited 1 time in total.
Regards
Lor Sophal
lor.sophal@gmail.com
 
SurferTim
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 4637
Joined: Mon Jan 07, 2008 10:31 pm
Location: Miramar Beach, Florida

Re: Can't ping(/ping yahoo.com)

Tue Jan 27, 2009 12:32 pm

Can you ping your dns servers?
/ping 208.67.222.222
/ping 208.67.220.220

ADD: I forgot my first question. Bad me! What type of hardware is this? x86 or RB? If RB, what model?
 
sophal
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 34
Joined: Thu Aug 07, 2008 6:09 am
Location: Cambodia

Re: Can't ping(/ping yahoo.com)

Wed Jan 28, 2009 4:02 am

Thanks,

Yes, sure can ping 208.67.222.222 and 208.67.220.220 (opendns). If I ping by ip address 100% can ping.
[sophal@MikroTik2] > /ping 208.67.222.222
208.67.222.222 64 byte ping: ttl=51 time=247 ms
208.67.222.222 64 byte ping: ttl=51 time=235 ms
208.67.222.222 64 byte ping: ttl=51 time=235 ms
3 packets transmitted, 3 packets received, 0% packet loss
round-trip min/avg/max = 235/239.0/247 ms
[sophal@MikroTik2] > /ping 208.67.220.220
208.67.220.220 64 byte ping: ttl=51 time=233 ms
208.67.220.220 64 byte ping: ttl=51 time=245 ms
208.67.220.220 64 byte ping: ttl=51 time=243 ms
208.67.220.220 64 byte ping: ttl=51 time=233 ms
4 packets transmitted, 4 packets received, 0% packet loss
round-trip min/avg/max = 233/238.5/245 ms

My hardware x86(Dell PowerEdge 860)
[sophal@MikroTik2] /system resource> print
uptime: 1w6d21h41m2s
version: "3.18"
free-memory: 912444kB
total-memory: 1036592kB
cpu: "Intel(R)"
cpu-count: 1
cpu-frequency: 1866MHz
cpu-load: 2
free-hdd-space: 239589132kB
total-hdd-space: 240292452kB
write-sect-since-reboot: 929754
write-sect-total: 929754
architecture-name: "x86"
board-name: "x86"
Last edited by sophal on Fri Jan 30, 2009 8:35 am, edited 1 time in total.
Regards
Lor Sophal
lor.sophal@gmail.com
 
changeip
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 3804
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 5:22 pm

Re: Can't ping(/ping yahoo.com)

Wed Jan 28, 2009 6:35 am

put quotes around your address:

/ping "www.changeip.com"

Sam
Colo and Wholesale Bandwidth Available! Sales at SanDiegoBroadband dot com
 
sophal
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 34
Joined: Thu Aug 07, 2008 6:09 am
Location: Cambodia

Re: Can't ping(/ping yahoo.com)

Wed Jan 28, 2009 9:11 am

Thanks changeip,


[sophal@MikroTik2] > /ping http://www.changeip.com
204.16.170.40 64 byte ping: ttl=114 time=244 ms
204.16.170.40 64 byte ping: ttl=114 time=244 ms
204.16.170.40 64 byte ping: ttl=114 time=244 ms
204.16.170.40 64 byte ping: ttl=114 time=243 ms
204.16.170.40 64 byte ping: ttl=114 time=244 ms
5 packets transmitted, 5 packets received, 0% packet loss
round-trip min/avg/max = 243/243.8/244 ms
Last edited by sophal on Fri Jan 30, 2009 8:36 am, edited 1 time in total.
Regards
Lor Sophal
lor.sophal@gmail.com
 
SurferTim
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 4637
Joined: Mon Jan 07, 2008 10:31 pm
Location: Miramar Beach, Florida

Re: Can't ping(/ping yahoo.com)

Wed Jan 28, 2009 10:34 am

What version requires quotes on the domain? V3.14 doesn't. That is a V3.X shell display. It is in color.
 
sophal
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 34
Joined: Thu Aug 07, 2008 6:09 am
Location: Cambodia

Re: Can't ping(/ping yahoo.com)

Thu Jan 29, 2009 4:59 am

Mikrotik version 3.13 and 3.14 I can ping when update to 3.18 I can't.
I don't know what problem on it.
Last edited by sophal on Fri Jan 30, 2009 8:37 am, edited 1 time in total.
Regards
Lor Sophal
lor.sophal@gmail.com
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24422
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: Can't ping(/ping yahoo.com)

Thu Jan 29, 2009 8:41 am

I can ping without quotes on v3.20 :? :-/
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
sophal
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 34
Joined: Thu Aug 07, 2008 6:09 am
Location: Cambodia

Re: Can't ping(/ping yahoo.com)

Fri Jan 30, 2009 8:34 am

Mikrotik V 3.20 still can't ping on Dell PowerEdge 860, other can ping.
I dont know why like that? :? :(
Regards
Lor Sophal
lor.sophal@gmail.com
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24422
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: Can't ping(/ping yahoo.com)

Fri Jan 30, 2009 8:40 am

so "/ip dns" has all valid DNS servers that _really_ are working?
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
sophal
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 34
Joined: Thu Aug 07, 2008 6:09 am
Location: Cambodia

Re: Can't ping(/ping yahoo.com)

Fri Jan 30, 2009 9:17 am

I'm use open dns, sure my dns is ok.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Regards
Lor Sophal
lor.sophal@gmail.com

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: MSN [Bot] and 35 guests