Community discussions

 
sergioems
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 40
Joined: Wed Apr 01, 2009 11:18 am

one RB433AH 2 adsl 2 ap possible?

Wed Apr 01, 2009 11:31 am

I im thinking in to buy an RB433AH. I would be interested in to know if i can do the folowing. I have 2 adsl conections there and my interested is not to make load balancer ( only will make if this solution not work). I would like to get adsl line in ehternet 1 and make ap with mini pci 1 and get adsl line 2 in ethernet 2 and make ap with mini pci 2. Will this be possible?
thanks
 
User avatar
taglio
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 97
Joined: Wed Nov 12, 2008 4:55 pm
Location: 34T, Barcelona, Spain

Re: one RB433AH 2 adsl 2 ap possible?

Wed Apr 01, 2009 12:17 pm

yes :)
.mhavoc world
 
sergioems
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 40
Joined: Wed Apr 01, 2009 11:18 am

Re: one RB433AH 2 adsl 2 ap possible?

Tue Apr 21, 2009 1:44 am

Finally my order arrived. Bought a Rb 433AH and it apears like great stuff:)
About radio card bought a Engenius EMP-8603. Now im a complete newbie in this and have already be able to assign ip to ether1 reading some manuals here. Now i would like to use it as a normal ap to start testing without dchp( this is given by router).

Can anyone give me a hand on this?

tks
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24268
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: one RB433AH 2 adsl 2 ap possible?

Tue Apr 21, 2009 1:22 pm

enable wireless card and set it to mode "ap_bridge". that will make it as an accesspoint.
then just add IP address in the "ip address" menu.
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
Vlad
just joined
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Apr 21, 2009 8:46 pm

Re: one RB433AH 2 adsl 2 ap possible?

Tue Apr 21, 2009 8:51 pm

I im thinking in to buy an RB433AH. I would be interested in to know if i can do the folowing. I have 2 adsl conections there and my interested is not to make load balancer ( only will make if this solution not work). I would like to get adsl line in ehternet 1 and make ap with mini pci 1 and get adsl line 2 in ethernet 2 and make ap with mini pci 2. Will this be possible?
thanks
Did you get this to work? I want to do something similar. Want ADSL1 traffic to go to ether1 and ADSL2 to ether2 but without the AP's
 
sergioems
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 40
Joined: Wed Apr 01, 2009 11:18 am

Re: one RB433AH 2 adsl 2 ap possible?

Mon Apr 27, 2009 11:45 am

enable wireless card and set it to mode "ap_bridge". that will make it as an accesspoint.
then just add IP address in the "ip address" menu.
I have enabled wireless card and have set up to ap bridge. But i have set up WPA security with a 16 digit paraphrase and when scan network show me as wep and only 5 digits. How can i solve this? Also do i need to set up the ethernet where i will plug the router? or really just need the ap_brigde and cannot in any of them?

thanks
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24268
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: one RB433AH 2 adsl 2 ap possible?

Mon Apr 27, 2009 11:47 am

can you show us your wireless configuration, including the security profile that you made?

you can post code from the command line, or winbox screenshots.
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
sergioems
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 40
Joined: Wed Apr 01, 2009 11:18 am

Re: one RB433AH 2 adsl 2 ap possible?

Mon Apr 27, 2009 11:51 am

I im thinking in to buy an RB433AH. I would be interested in to know if i can do the folowing. I have 2 adsl conections there and my interested is not to make load balancer ( only will make if this solution not work). I would like to get adsl line in ehternet 1 and make ap with mini pci 1 and get adsl line 2 in ethernet 2 and make ap with mini pci 2. Will this be possible?
thanks
Did you get this to work? I want to do something similar. Want ADSL1 traffic to go to ether1 and ADSL2 to ether2 but without the AP's
Still haven t tried that. Will try latter when better understand MK.
 
sergioems
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 40
Joined: Wed Apr 01, 2009 11:18 am

Re: one RB433AH 2 adsl 2 ap possible?

Mon Apr 27, 2009 12:59 pm

The security part i have solved. I was using browser configuration but on winbox i was able to set up to the security i want and now is well detected.

But i still cannot acess wireless network. Always message waiting for the newtwork under windows wireless configuration tool.

Aatched i send my screenshoots configuration of the ap setup and of secutiry.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24268
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: one RB433AH 2 adsl 2 ap possible?

Mon Apr 27, 2009 1:00 pm

don't use the web-config if you will also use Winbox, they will conflict! Do "/system reset" and reconfigure the router ONLY with winbox.

also don't use the MAC address to connect, use the IP address for Winbox. The connection will be faster and more stable.
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
sergioems
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 40
Joined: Wed Apr 01, 2009 11:18 am

Re: one RB433AH 2 adsl 2 ap possible?

Mon Apr 27, 2009 1:10 pm

Ok. i will
About the setup of the ap i think i managed to get it work.
Now i would like to know if my card is having the full output since it suport 800mw.

Where do i check or configure that?
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24268
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: one RB433AH 2 adsl 2 ap possible?

Mon Apr 27, 2009 1:23 pm

if you have not changed it to specifically reduce power, it's already running at max.
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
sergioems
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 40
Joined: Wed Apr 01, 2009 11:18 am

Re: one RB433AH 2 adsl 2 ap possible?

Mon Apr 27, 2009 1:35 pm

thanks for answer.
But what is Nstreme field?

Also there must be a bridge from Ether1 to wlan1 in order to use router on ether1? or can be pluged in any port?

And if needed how do i setup a bridge between this?

Once again thanks for your quick answers.
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24268
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: one RB433AH 2 adsl 2 ap possible?

Mon Apr 27, 2009 1:48 pm

these things are answered in the manual (top of the forum header has links)
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
sergioems
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 40
Joined: Wed Apr 01, 2009 11:18 am

Re: one RB433AH 2 adsl 2 ap possible?

Mon Apr 27, 2009 2:18 pm

ok. i have tryed to search before but could not found. gonna try and search again
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24268
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: one RB433AH 2 adsl 2 ap possible?

Mon Apr 27, 2009 2:36 pm

nstreme.png
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
sergioems
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 40
Joined: Wed Apr 01, 2009 11:18 am

Re: one RB433AH 2 adsl 2 ap possible?

Mon Apr 27, 2009 3:00 pm

now i see. Problem i has viewing the 2.9 version:)
Sorry for that.

And how about the bridge i ve asked? I need to setup?

Thanks once again
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24268
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: one RB433AH 2 adsl 2 ap possible?

Mon Apr 27, 2009 3:06 pm

exactly the same things are written in 2.9 manual and older, it's the same text.

I can't help you with other questions, maybe somebody else can answer?
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
sergioems
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 40
Joined: Wed Apr 01, 2009 11:18 am

Re: one RB433AH 2 adsl 2 ap possible?

Thu Jul 09, 2009 1:30 pm

Sorry for only reply now but i was bit sick this last months

So i have setup my network on ethernet1 on ip 192.168.2.2 on this interface

Aplied on wireless interface ip 192.168.2.5 and setup the wlan as ap bridge.

Now i can conect to the wireless network but don t have internet.

I need to setup bridge between ether1 and wlan right?

But how do i do it? I ve tried to make bridge but after don t know how to select the interface list that would used on bridge.

atached i send screenshoot

tks in advance
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24268
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: one RB433AH 2 adsl 2 ap possible?

Thu Jul 09, 2009 1:51 pm

interfaces to bridge you need to add in menu Bridge -> port

but are you sure you need to bridge? maybe use private IP addresses in your local network, and use a SRC-NAT masquerade rule instead of bridge. Others please comment
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
sergioems
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 40
Joined: Wed Apr 01, 2009 11:18 am

Re: one RB433AH 2 adsl 2 ap possible?

Thu Jul 09, 2009 2:00 pm

Thanks for reply. Managed to get bridge and now working.

Now im facing other problem.

On security profiles have made default profile with wpa-psk key but when seting up one ap as client the security that recognises is WEP and by there for i cannot connect.

why this happen?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 27 guests