Page 1 of 1

three simple questions

Posted: Sat Apr 04, 2009 6:03 pm
by dormador
hi all of grate os

i use these os and i have many routerbords(access) and server L6 V3.13

i want to know three things :

1- whats the best configuration for caching in mikrotik (I pray to my brother mr.sonday answer these part) the best way for caching in mikrotik or when i use squid cach .

2- when i using cache i cannot to enter to my os from explorer .. befor cache when i wrote my ip in explorer i find the main page in my server ... how can i tell my cache don't touch these link and bass it .......

3- third question is whats the transaction for best quality transmit .. (( transaction for the packet size , for range ...etc the example is to point the range is 5km
whats the best quality transaction..

thanks a lot for all of you gentleman .. how read or answer ...


dormador

Re: three simple questions

Posted: Sat Apr 04, 2009 8:15 pm
by dormador
what a shame !

no one answer

we pay .... and we (a new customer ) how should these company care !

so so bad luck

Re: three simple questions

Posted: Sat Apr 04, 2009 8:34 pm
by andreacoppini
Hi,

as much as we would like to help, we need to understand your question first. Unfortunately your English is very difficult to understand, this is probably why you did not get a reply.

And one more thing, you are not paying US anything. Most of us here are users just like you.

Re: three simple questions

Posted: Mon Apr 06, 2009 2:55 pm
by normis
You can follow these steps here to make a proxy cache transparent (will not need to configure anything in Internet Explorer):
http://wiki.mikrotik.com/wiki/How_to_Bl ... sing_Proxy

Re: three simple questions

Posted: Sat Apr 11, 2009 2:48 pm
by dormador
thanks very much andreacoppini and normis

i know now the answer

but only one quistion untle know i dont have the answer for it

the quistion is :

my server have 4 ethernet port ...
every port have ip like that

ether1-----> for wan
ether2----->10.0.0.1/24
ether3----->20.0.0.1/24
ether4----->30.0.0.1/24

am connecting now from 10.0.0.1/24

i cant see my routerbord on ether3 >>> 20.0.0.1/24

how can from ether2 programing or entring my routerbord in another side ? ! !

how can i do that ?

i think the genius only how can tell me the answer

regards for great os and great frinds
dormador