Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
lefty
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Oct 17, 2009 5:40 pm

Pulling my hair out

Sat Oct 17, 2009 5:58 pm

Gday guys,

Ive been playing with mikrotik for a short time and I havent had much luck

Currently I have a 133c3 with level 3 and a 133 routerboard with level 4
I have configured the 133 as a ap bridge and the 133c3 as a station

I defined the interface wlan1 as 192.168.16.1/24 and the local lan ip as 192.168.30.55

the radios connect and i can mac-ping and mac-telnet each other however when i ping from my PC (with route added to the 16 network via 192.168.30.55) i get nothing

Pinging 192.168.16.5 with 32 bytes of data:

Reply from 192.168.30.55: Destination host unreachable.
Reply from 192.168.30.55: Destination host unreachable.
Reply from 192.168.30.55: Destination host unreachable.
Reply from 192.168.30.55: Destination host unreachable.

192.168.16.5 is my laptop plugged into the ethernet on the AP which cant ping 192.168.16.1

I can however ping 192.168.16.1 from my pc on 192.168.30 network

Pinging 192.168.16.1 with 32 bytes of data:

Reply from 192.168.16.1: bytes=32 time=1ms TTL=64
Reply from 192.168.16.1: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=64
Reply from 192.168.16.1: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=64
Reply from 192.168.16.1: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=64


I thought it may be a license issue so i checked and this is what i got
software-id: "***-***"
upgradable-to: v3.x
nlevel: 3
features:

software-id: "***-***"
upgradable-to: v3.x
nlevel: 4
features:

is features suppose to be blank???

So after doing some reading here i checked the package list and found "routing" wasnt enabled.. so i enabled it on both units and rebooted.. still nothing

I figure im doing something wrong so any help would be appreciated and will save my sanity!!
 
proggams2
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 140
Joined: Wed Mar 14, 2007 10:15 pm

Re: Pulling my hair out

Sat Oct 17, 2009 6:49 pm

check if the network you are connecting to has no hotspot, otherwise it can do problems.
 
lefty
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Oct 17, 2009 5:40 pm

Re: Pulling my hair out

Sun Oct 18, 2009 4:13 am

be nice if it was as easy as that.. however both ends are mikrotik and no hotspot that im aware of??
 
SurferTim
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 4637
Joined: Mon Jan 07, 2008 10:31 pm
Location: Miramar Beach, Florida

Re: Pulling my hair out

Sun Oct 18, 2009 8:32 am

The 192.168.30.55 interface has a netmask of /24?
/ip address print

BTW, if your laptop is 192.168.16.x, it needs to be connected to wlan1, unless the two interfaces (wlan1 and ethernet) are bridged.
 
eneimi
Member
Member
Posts: 388
Joined: Sun Sep 09, 2007 12:55 pm

Re: Pulling my hair out

Sun Oct 18, 2009 5:47 pm

I didn't completely understand your network arrangement, but I think the problem is with nat. You're trying to access (ping) 192.168.30.x from 192.168.16.x which means traversing subnets. Of course pinging 192.168.16.1 from 192.168.16.5 shouldn't be a problem.
Like surfertim said, you can achieve this by bridging wlan and ether1.
Otherwise, a more elegant way is by specifying srcnat and dstnat rules that ensure ip addresses are properly translated between those two networks anytime you try pinging across them.
http://www.mikrotik.com/testdocs/ros/3.0/qos/nat.php
 
InoX
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1969
Joined: Tue Jan 09, 2007 6:44 pm

Re: Pulling my hair out

Sun Oct 18, 2009 8:28 pm

you need to setup a masquerade for the traffic between the RB's to pass
 
User avatar
marioclep
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 140
Joined: Sat Jul 11, 2009 4:36 pm
Location: Cordoba - Argentina
Contact:

Re: Pulling my hair out

Mon Oct 19, 2009 1:39 am

check the default routes. Masquerade is not necessary if you want a routed network.
---------------------

Ing. Mario D. Clep
CTO - MKE Solutions
MikroTik Certified Trainer
 
dog
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 186
Joined: Wed Aug 12, 2009 3:37 pm
Location: Germany

Re: Pulling my hair out

Wed Oct 21, 2009 3:04 am

Please check your setup looks like so:
+-------+                       +------+                       +----------+                       +--------+
|  PC   |--- 192.168.30.0/24 ---|  AP  |--- 10.255.255.0/30 ---|  Client  |--- 192.168.16.0/24 ---| Laptop |
+-------+                       +------+                       +----------+                       +--------+

On PC:	Standard Gateway = 192.168.30.1

On AP:	Static Route => 192.168.16.0/24 over 10.255.255.2

On Client: Static Route => 0.0.0.0/0 over 10.255.255.1

On Laptop: Standard Gateway = 192.168.16.1
If you think this setup is too much of an hassle you can either follow these instructions: http://wiki.mikrotik.com/wiki/Transpare ... o_Networks
Or you can use an EoIP tunnel (slower performancewise).

Best regards

Max

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 48 guests