Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
caterpillar
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Jan 25, 2010 12:31 pm
Location: Russia

PPPoE in vlans

Mon Mar 01, 2010 4:04 pm

Hi!
I have pppoe server on my MikroTik, and i need to make it available in the two vlans simultaneously.
I think, there are two ways to make it:

1) Simply add PPPoE Server on the each VLAN-Interface.
2) Add vlans into bridge, filter traffic between vlans in the "Bridge Firewall", and setup PPPoE server on the bridge interface

What would be better, and less cpu-consuming? Thanks.
 
User avatar
mrz
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 6043
Joined: Wed Feb 07, 2007 12:45 pm
Location: Latvia
Contact:

Re: PPPoE in vlans

Mon Mar 01, 2010 4:09 pm

pppoe interface on each vlan

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 30 guests