Community discussions

MUM Europe 2020
 
econst
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 152
Joined: Thu Jan 24, 2008 10:33 pm

RB433AH RouterOS upgrade

Fri Apr 16, 2010 1:38 am

Hi all,

I am trying to ugpgrade the ROS the this unit came with(V3.25) to V3.30. I followed the instructions in the WIKI, but that did not work. I downloaded the file ***.npk, and copied it to the Files section. The output was somthing like " Upgrading.....". Whe that was completed, I rebooted the RB. I still see the old version on top. I used WinBox. Am I missing some steps? Pls advise.

I want to add user-manager. Same procedure?
 
angboontiong
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1115
Joined: Fri Jan 16, 2009 9:59 am

Re: RB433AH RouterOS upgrade

Sun Apr 18, 2010 1:15 pm

Hi all,

I am trying to ugpgrade the ROS the this unit came with(V3.25) to V3.30. I followed the instructions in the WIKI, but that did not work. I downloaded the file ***.npk, and copied it to the Files section. The output was somthing like " Upgrading.....". Whe that was completed, I rebooted the RB. I still see the old version on top. I used WinBox. Am I missing some steps? Pls advise.

I want to add user-manager. Same procedure?

Download this files..
http://download.mikrotik.com/routeros-mipsbe-3.30.npk

then just use you winbox login to the routerboard..
drag the file from you pc to the routerboard> Files> reboot once upload completed.

Be make sure you are upload to only Files directory.

Or the other way is, using the ftp..
>ftp "ip of the routerboard"
>admin
>bin
>put "location of file"/routeros-mipsbe-3.30.npk

once upload completed, reboot the routerboard, it need 5 minutes to flash the new routerOS, once completed, telnet into the routerboard and issue this command..

>system routerboard upgrade
>yes
"once upgrade completed, reboot it with issue this command
>system reboot
>yes


you are done it.
 
econst
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 152
Joined: Thu Jan 24, 2008 10:33 pm

Re: RB433AH RouterOS upgrade

Mon Apr 19, 2010 8:18 am

Hi

I completed the OS upgrade. The problem was that I was not issuing the commmand "system reboot". One I did that the RB was upgraded.

I now have a new problem. I can not connect to the RB using IP. I can connect uning the MAC address. I also do not see DHCP Client or DHCP server under IP.

How can I resolve this, or get back my previous OS ver 3.25. I have tried >system package downgrade, but that did not do anything. Pls advise.
 
angboontiong
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1115
Joined: Fri Jan 16, 2009 9:59 am

Re: RB433AH RouterOS upgrade

Mon Apr 19, 2010 1:58 pm

Hi

I completed the OS upgrade. The problem was that I was not issuing the commmand "system reboot". One I did that the RB was upgraded.

I now have a new problem. I can not connect to the RB using IP. I can connect uning the MAC address. I also do not see DHCP Client or DHCP server under IP.

How can I resolve this, or get back my previous OS ver 3.25. I have tried >system package downgrade, but that did not do anything. Pls advise.

Try to give the error message...
 
econst
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 152
Joined: Thu Jan 24, 2008 10:33 pm

Re: RB433AH RouterOS upgrade

Tue Apr 20, 2010 5:48 am

I don't get an error message. It just does not connect when I try an IP address tbhat is assigned to one of the Ethernet ports. I can connect using the MAC address of any port, using Winbox. Wher can I find an error log? Do I need to re-install ROS?

I can not upload any file when using a MAC address connection. Pls advise.
 
angboontiong
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1115
Joined: Fri Jan 16, 2009 9:59 am

Re: RB433AH RouterOS upgrade

Tue Apr 20, 2010 7:47 am

I don't get an error message. It just does not connect when I try an IP address tbhat is assigned to one of the Ethernet ports. I can connect using the MAC address of any port, using Winbox. Wher can I find an error log? Do I need to re-install ROS?

I can not upload any file when using a MAC address connection. Pls advise.

Ok, just some question to clarify...
1) Is the RouterBoard configure the ip address with the subnet?
2) is you laptop same ip range and subnet with the Routerboard ip range?

Let say.. if the routerboard ip is 192.168.1.1/255.255.255.0
Then you laptop can use 192.168.1.2/255.255.255.0

After that, see you can ping it or not.
 
econst
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 152
Joined: Thu Jan 24, 2008 10:33 pm

Re: RB433AH RouterOS upgrade

Tue Apr 20, 2010 7:14 pm

I had checked those basic, and the are correct as you mentioned. RB has IP address 192.168.5.5/255.255.255.0 and laptop has IP address 192.168.5.10/255.255.255.0. When I try to connect by IP, I get a response "Could not connect to 192.168.5.5(port 89) - no response".

I can not ping the RB also. This problem only started after the upgrade.
 
angboontiong
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1115
Joined: Fri Jan 16, 2009 9:59 am

Re: RB433AH RouterOS upgrade

Wed Apr 21, 2010 3:26 pm

I had checked those basic, and the are correct as you mentioned. RB has IP address 192.168.5.5/255.255.255.0 and laptop has IP address 192.168.5.10/255.255.255.0. When I try to connect by IP, I get a response "Could not connect to 192.168.5.5(port 89) - no response".

I can not ping the RB also. This problem only started after the upgrade.
Then you can try to use the console cable to see what happening in the console more....

If it nothing to shown or the kernel boot issue, try use Netinstall to restore back the RouterOS...
We have face this issue on few unit...

Here you go fr netinstall..
http://wiki.mikrotik.com/wiki/Manual:Netinstall
 
econst
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 152
Joined: Thu Jan 24, 2008 10:33 pm

Re: RB433AH RouterOS upgrade

Wed Apr 21, 2010 7:13 pm

Before I wipe this router, question, what happens the license of the existing software? Is there way to copy it? Pls advise.
 
changeip
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 3804
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 5:22 pm

Re: RB433AH RouterOS upgrade

Wed Apr 21, 2010 7:33 pm

jsut run a /system reset-configuration instead of performing netinstall...
Colo and Wholesale Bandwidth Available! Sales at SanDiegoBroadband dot com
 
econst
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 152
Joined: Thu Jan 24, 2008 10:33 pm

Re: RB433AH RouterOS upgrade

Thu Apr 22, 2010 9:14 pm

Command "system reset-configuration" did the trick! I can now connect via IP address. I had to re-install several packages, including user-manager, but I can not find User-manager under any of the menus. Pls advise.
 
London
just joined
Posts: 12
Joined: Wed Apr 21, 2010 7:26 am

Re: RB433AH RouterOS upgrade

Sat Apr 24, 2010 1:41 am

Upgrade to RouterOS v4

We are now using RouterOS 3.30, would we receive any improvements by using RouterOS v4 and what is the cost for this upgrade.

Thank you

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 61 guests