Community discussions

MUM Europe 2020
 
eboettn
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Jun 08, 2010 10:42 pm

Stopped working after Upgrade

Tue Jun 08, 2010 10:48 pm

I have a Routerboard 433AH that I purchased a few months ago. Everything was working fine, until today. I tried to upgrade to the routeros5.0beta2 os this morning and now I need some help. I thought I was following the correct instructions....I transferred the file via WinBox and rebooted the board. But ever since, WinBox does not see (either the MAC address or IP address) my routerboard. So I now have no way of connecting to the device.

What the heck did I do? Anyone have any suggestions?
 
eboettn
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Jun 08, 2010 10:42 pm

Re: Stopped working after Upgrade

Thu Jun 10, 2010 5:30 am

Let me add a few more details to my original post.

When I purchased my Routerboard RB43AH, the first thing I did was upgrade to ROUTEROS 4.1. That worked fine; no issues. The other day I decided to upgrade again to the BETA version RouterOS 5.0beta2. Once the file finished the transfer to the board (via WinBox), I rebooted the device.

Ever since, WinBox does not detect my device. The lights on the board itself operate as usual, but WinBox does not "find" the device, either via the MAC address or the IP address that I had assigned prior to the upgrade.

I need some help!
 
User avatar
roc-noc.com
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 869
Joined: Sun Dec 02, 2007 3:27 am
Location: Rockford, IL USA
Contact:

Re: Stopped working after Upgrade

Thu Jun 10, 2010 5:44 am

Connect a crossed serial cable and use a terminal program to see what is happening.

With this and Netinstall, you can reinstall RouterOS to fix your problem.

You can get Netinstall from the downloads section of this web site.

Good luck,

Tom
-----------------------------------------------
http://www.roc-noc.com
Tom, CCNA, ISP, USA Mikrotik Distributor
888-762-5662
-----------------------------------------------
 
eboettn
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Jun 08, 2010 10:42 pm

Re: Stopped working after Upgrade

Thu Jun 10, 2010 5:49 am

Thanks Tom for the tip. I greatly appreciate it.

Will any crossed serial cable work? Or is there a specific one for routerboards?
 
rmichael
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 718
Joined: Sun Mar 08, 2009 11:00 pm

Re: Stopped working after Upgrade

Thu Jun 10, 2010 8:10 am

any "null modem" cable will do
 
bigguns
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 238
Joined: Thu Apr 01, 2010 9:03 am

Re: Stopped working after Upgrade

Thu Jun 10, 2010 8:57 am

If you know the MAC address of the unit, try typing that into the winbox - sometimes if the unit doesn't have an IP it will not always show up in Winbox
 
User avatar
roc-noc.com
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 869
Joined: Sun Dec 02, 2007 3:27 am
Location: Rockford, IL USA
Contact:

Re: Stopped working after Upgrade

Fri Jun 11, 2010 4:44 am

If you are not getting anywhere connecting to an ethernet port, you should also try the other ethernet ports.

i.e. If nothing is coming up on ether1, I usually try ether2 with success.

Tom
-----------------------------------------------
http://www.roc-noc.com
Tom, CCNA, ISP, USA Mikrotik Distributor
888-762-5662
-----------------------------------------------

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: MSN [Bot] and 15 guests