Page 1 of 1

Stopped working after Upgrade

Posted: Tue Jun 08, 2010 10:48 pm
by eboettn
I have a Routerboard 433AH that I purchased a few months ago. Everything was working fine, until today. I tried to upgrade to the routeros5.0beta2 os this morning and now I need some help. I thought I was following the correct instructions....I transferred the file via WinBox and rebooted the board. But ever since, WinBox does not see (either the MAC address or IP address) my routerboard. So I now have no way of connecting to the device.

What the heck did I do? Anyone have any suggestions?

Re: Stopped working after Upgrade

Posted: Thu Jun 10, 2010 5:30 am
by eboettn
Let me add a few more details to my original post.

When I purchased my Routerboard RB43AH, the first thing I did was upgrade to ROUTEROS 4.1. That worked fine; no issues. The other day I decided to upgrade again to the BETA version RouterOS 5.0beta2. Once the file finished the transfer to the board (via WinBox), I rebooted the device.

Ever since, WinBox does not detect my device. The lights on the board itself operate as usual, but WinBox does not "find" the device, either via the MAC address or the IP address that I had assigned prior to the upgrade.

I need some help!

Re: Stopped working after Upgrade

Posted: Thu Jun 10, 2010 5:44 am
by roc-noc.com
Connect a crossed serial cable and use a terminal program to see what is happening.

With this and Netinstall, you can reinstall RouterOS to fix your problem.

You can get Netinstall from the downloads section of this web site.

Good luck,

Tom

Re: Stopped working after Upgrade

Posted: Thu Jun 10, 2010 5:49 am
by eboettn
Thanks Tom for the tip. I greatly appreciate it.

Will any crossed serial cable work? Or is there a specific one for routerboards?

Re: Stopped working after Upgrade

Posted: Thu Jun 10, 2010 8:10 am
by rmichael
any "null modem" cable will do

Re: Stopped working after Upgrade

Posted: Thu Jun 10, 2010 8:57 am
by bigguns
If you know the MAC address of the unit, try typing that into the winbox - sometimes if the unit doesn't have an IP it will not always show up in Winbox

Re: Stopped working after Upgrade

Posted: Fri Jun 11, 2010 4:44 am
by roc-noc.com
If you are not getting anywhere connecting to an ethernet port, you should also try the other ethernet ports.

i.e. If nothing is coming up on ether1, I usually try ether2 with success.

Tom