Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
funrakesh
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Jun 14, 2010 11:05 am

Updaing OS in RB 750

Mon Jun 14, 2010 11:24 am

i am trying to update the os in rb750 v3.29 to v4.1 but its not working now i am trying to downgrade to original v3.29
But my bad luck i am not able to found v3.29 os
Can anyone help me to download v3.29 for rb750
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24550
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: Updaing OS in RB 750

Mon Jun 14, 2010 11:25 am

don't downgrade, it's recommended to keep using RouterOS v4.10
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
funrakesh
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Jun 14, 2010 11:05 am

Re: Updaing OS in RB 750

Tue Jun 15, 2010 8:14 am

Thanx for your reply sir,
But my problem now is i am not able to access the router from ip and as well as MAC
router is rebooting each few second I guess it looking for boot loader and when i run netinstall it is not rebooting
i try to update v4.1 again and again but the problem is same after updating.

waiting reply
Thanx,
Rakesh
 
funrakesh
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Jun 14, 2010 11:05 am

Re: Updaing OS in RB 750

Mon Jun 21, 2010 6:41 am

Still Wait..........ing Reply..............................................
 
chronos
newbie
Posts: 31
Joined: Tue Aug 05, 2008 3:54 pm

Re: Updaing OS in RB 750

Mon Jun 21, 2010 7:39 am

Did you try to upgrade to different versions like 4.0, 4.5 or 4.10?
Did you upgrade firmware on 3.29?
 
funrakesh
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Jun 14, 2010 11:05 am

Re: Updaing OS in RB 750

Wed Jun 23, 2010 10:01 am

thax again for reply,
i tried update 3.29 to 4.1 and faced trouble to accessing the router and offcourse as u say i try 4.1 and 3.1 but stil same ....
can someone lead me to download routeros 3.29.... pls.........



Rakesh
 
vacarosie200
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 62
Joined: Sun Jun 15, 2008 11:49 am
Location: Romania

Re: Updaing OS in RB 750

Wed Jun 23, 2010 10:47 pm

try to use other psu ... at lest 12V1A
 
funrakesh
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Jun 14, 2010 11:05 am

Re: Updaing OS in RB 750

Mon Jul 05, 2010 10:31 am

Still the same problem can anyone help me ............................?
plsssssssssssssssss..........
 
missinlnk
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 113
Joined: Wed Aug 13, 2008 8:10 pm

Re: Updaing OS in RB 750

Tue Jul 06, 2010 8:02 pm

It's rebooting every few seconds? What's setup in your watchdog entry?

Instead of trying to upgrade/downgrade, reset the unit back to defaults and try programming it again. Sounds like it's an errant configuration (or a power supply issue like vacarosie200 mentions) more than a firmware problem.
 
grmihel2
newbie
Posts: 30
Joined: Tue Jul 06, 2010 5:55 pm

Re: Updaing OS in RB 750

Thu Jul 08, 2010 2:12 am

How did you upgrade your firmware to 4.10? Did you use the WinBox drag&drop function? And did you make sure you only dropped the .npk package (download link for .npk file for your model http://download.mikrotik.com/routeros-mipsbe-4.10.npk).

I just did on my RB493AH board today, and works perfectly! I can only recormmend the 4.10 version, since it have a lot of features that 3.xx doesn't have.
 
funrakesh
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Jun 14, 2010 11:05 am

Re: Updaing OS in RB 750

Fri Jul 09, 2010 8:49 am

aaaaha.. finallyy its worked..!!!! thanky everybody for helping Thankuuuu.....very much

Rakesh
 
vacarosie200
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 62
Joined: Sun Jun 15, 2008 11:49 am
Location: Romania

Re: Updaing OS in RB 750

Fri Jul 09, 2010 11:26 am

i think it will be nice from you to tell us how you fix it

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 48 guests