Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
electravis
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 274
Joined: Tue Jan 26, 2010 12:06 am

Setting up mikrotik as an Access Point only

Mon Aug 30, 2010 11:48 pm

Ok I can get the mikrotik 411 to work as an access point as long as I bridge both my wlan and lan connections together and then assign an internal static ip address to the lan port.

My problem is I need to do client isolation. I know under interface wireless you should uncheck Default forward. However this does not help because of what I was told my lan and wlan are bridges together. I can also tell it is not working because my two test machines can still ping each other and file share.

My question is how do I setup a mikrotik just as an access point with client isolation working.

Thanks for any help
 
blake
Member
Member
Posts: 426
Joined: Mon May 31, 2010 10:46 pm
Location: Arizona

Re: Setting up mikrotik as an Access Point only

Tue Aug 31, 2010 1:25 am

A solution is to not bridge the wireless and LAN together. Put your wireless users on a separate subnet, and create a route in your current router to point to the new subnet you setup on the MikroTik.

Here's an example config on how you'd do this for two MikroTik routers, both connected by ether2.

LAN router
/ip address
add interface=ether1 address=192.0.2.2/30 comment="Internet"
add interface=ether2 address=192.0.2.253/30 comment="To WiFi"

/ip route
add dst-address=0.0.0.0/0 gateway=192.0.2.1
add dst-address=10.1.2.0/24 gateway=192.0.2.254
WiFi Router
/ip address
add interface=ether2 address=192.0.2.254/30 comment="To LAN"
add interface=wlan1 address=10.1.2.1/24

/ip route add dst-address=0.0.0.0/0 gateway=192.0.2.253

/interface wireless
set 0 mode=ap-bridge ssid="WiFi" frequency=2412 band="2ghz-b/g" default-forwarding=no
 
electravis
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 274
Joined: Tue Jan 26, 2010 12:06 am

Re: Setting up mikrotik as an Access Point only

Fri Sep 03, 2010 12:41 am

blake I took what you sent and tried to mold it into our network setup with out any luck my wifi clients are unable to pull a dhcp. Here is what I have. For lan ports I have 3 ip ranges assigned
192.168.11.0/24 which runs the dchp through our hotspot
192.168.14.0/24 ips for different uses
192.168.10.0/24 ips for all our devices on the network

LAN router

Code:
/ip address
add interface=ether1 address=24.227.116.180 comment="Internet"
add interface=bridge1 address=192.168.11.1/24 comment="LAN Interfaces"

/ip route
add dst-address=0.0.0.0/0 gateway=24.227.116.175
add dst-address=10.1.2.0/24 gateway=192.168.10.15



WiFi Router

Code:
/ip address
add interface=ether1 address=192.168.10.15/24 comment="To LAN"
add interface=wlan1 address=10.1.2./24

/ip route add dst-address=0.0.0.0/0 gateway=192.168.10.1

/interface wireless
set 0 mode=ap-bridge ssid="WiFi" frequency=2412 band="2ghz-b/g" default-forwarding=no

Thanks for any help you can provide.
 
fewi
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 7717
Joined: Tue Aug 11, 2009 3:19 am

Re: Setting up mikrotik as an Access Point only

Fri Sep 03, 2010 1:03 am

Did you set up a DHCP server on the wlan1 interface?
 
electravis
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 274
Joined: Tue Jan 26, 2010 12:06 am

Re: Setting up mikrotik as an Access Point only

Fri Sep 10, 2010 7:44 pm

Ok maybe stupid question but why would I set up dhcp on wlan1? I want my wlan clients to pull IP address from the gateway which is a separate mikrotik then the wlan1 mikrotik.

In the end I have several mikrotiks acting as aps that all connect back to a mikrotik gateway that hands out the dhcp addresses. I just want to get client isolation to work on each of this aps.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot], guemat, jaclaz, uxertxo, Wlad3 and 43 guests