Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
tehnicadmin
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Nov 11, 2010 8:09 pm

2 WAN in same subnet with same gateway

Thu Nov 11, 2010 8:26 pm

I have this configuration

# ADDRESS NETWORK BROADCAST INTERFACE
0 192.168.10.1/24 192.168.10.0 192.168.10.255 Lan
1 D 89.34.141.161/22 89.34.140.0 89.34.143.255 Internet
2 D 89.34.141.162/22 89.34.140.0 89.34.143.255 Internet1

From wan i have same gateway
the wan ip`s is from provider dinamic DHCP
How can i use this 2 wan connections to increse speed to internet from Lan?

Please help me
 
User avatar
mrz
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 6045
Joined: Wed Feb 07, 2007 12:45 pm
Location: Latvia
Contact:

Re: 2 WAN in same subnet with same gateway

Fri Nov 12, 2010 12:00 pm

 
Feklar
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1726
Joined: Tue Dec 01, 2009 11:46 pm

Re: 2 WAN in same subnet with same gateway

Fri Nov 12, 2010 5:33 pm

/ip route
add dst-address=0.0.0.0/0 gateway=89.34.140.x%Internet
add dst-address=0.0.0.0/0 gateway=89.34.140.x%Internet1
Don't edit it with Winbox after this.
 
tehnicadmin
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Nov 11, 2010 8:09 pm

Re: 2 WAN in same subnet with same gateway

Fri Nov 12, 2010 10:43 pm

Now i make functional this

Image

but i neet to make some tuning for equal balace trafic in MT2

if enyone can help me .....
 
StNick
just joined
Posts: 17
Joined: Wed Oct 02, 2013 10:14 am

Re: 2 WAN in same subnet with same gateway

Tue Mar 17, 2015 3:44 pm

/ip route
add dst-address=0.0.0.0/0 gateway=89.34.140.x%Internet
add dst-address=0.0.0.0/0 gateway=89.34.140.x%Internet1
Don't edit it with Winbox after this.
I want to thank you for this post! I have been scratching my head for hours trying to find a way to force a route to be "reachable" via a specific interface. I have four Ethernet interfaces coming into my Mikrotik all with the same gateway. I wanted to use a routing-mark to direct traffic from a specific IP behind NAT through each of the interfaces. However, since they shared the same gateway, all the traffic would go via the first (or last) interface that the Mikrotik brought up.

This has solved my problem, though I have to admit, I am probably not going about this correctly in the first place.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Mikrofan7, Sigma and 28 guests