Community discussions

MUM Europe 2020

Do you have the same problem?

Yes
2 (67%)
No
No votes
I haven't tried yet
1 (33%)
 
Total votes: 3
 
ShShZ
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 12
Joined: Sun Apr 18, 2010 11:26 pm

Master Port Problem on RB750

Mon Jan 17, 2011 12:37 pm

As it is possible to RB750G to remove the default settings and set the ether1 to master port of the rest ehter ports, I couldn't do so in RB750. I wonder why?
Best Regards,
Shahram Shams
 
kirshteins
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 592
Joined: Tue Dec 02, 2008 10:55 am

Re: Master Port Problem on RB750

Mon Jan 17, 2011 12:57 pm

Only ether2-ether5 can be switched on RB750.
 
arpadffy
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 50
Joined: Mon Jan 17, 2011 1:52 am
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Contact:

Re: Master Port Problem on RB750

Mon Jan 17, 2011 11:19 pm

Hello,

I wonder if all 5 ports are equally configurable on a RB750?

I have a feeling that ether5 has some problems (5.0rc7) as PPPoE is configurable but does not work as well as ether5 can not act as local master nor as a DHCP server port.
The same configuration on ether3 works perfect.

Regards,
Z
 
ShShZ
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 12
Joined: Sun Apr 18, 2010 11:26 pm

Re: Master Port Problem on RB750

Tue Jan 18, 2011 12:46 pm

Only ether2-ether5 can be switched on RB750.
I looked up "rb750.pdf" on routerboard.com and the line below is written in it.

Ethernet: Five 10/100 ethernet ports (with switch chip)
Best Regards,
Shahram Shams
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24322
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: Master Port Problem on RB750

Tue Jan 18, 2011 12:56 pm

yes, all 5 ports are equally configurable on a RB750.

the ether1 port can't be switch master, that's the only limitation. you can put any config on the ether5 port.
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
ShShZ
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 12
Joined: Sun Apr 18, 2010 11:26 pm

Re: Master Port Problem on RB750

Tue Jan 18, 2011 1:36 pm

yes, all 5 ports are equally configurable on a RB750.

the ether1 port can't be switch master, that's the only limitation. you can put any config on the ether5 port.
Is it possible to set ether5 to Master and the rest to slave of ether5?
Best Regards,
Shahram Shams
 
kirshteins
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 592
Joined: Tue Dec 02, 2008 10:55 am

Re: Master Port Problem on RB750

Tue Jan 18, 2011 1:59 pm

Hello,

I wonder if all 5 ports are equally configurable on a RB750?

I have a feeling that ether5 has some problems (5.0rc7) as PPPoE is configurable but does not work as well as ether5 can not act as local master nor as a DHCP server port.
The same configuration on ether3 works perfect.

Regards,
Z
Please send this report to support@mikrotik.com along with supout.rif file from the router.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 27 guests