Community discussions

 
caspat
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 41
Joined: Wed Apr 28, 2010 3:55 pm

Reset TX and RX bytes

Tue Feb 08, 2011 9:05 pm

Hi all!

How can i reset the TX/RX bytes on interface?

Pat
 
blake
Member
Member
Posts: 426
Joined: Mon May 31, 2010 10:46 pm
Location: Arizona

Re: Reset TX and RX bytes

Tue Feb 08, 2011 10:08 pm

From the CLI.
reset-counters <interface name>
IT consultant. Network manager. Packet junkie.
1-928-328-1509
 
caspat
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 41
Joined: Wed Apr 28, 2010 3:55 pm

Re: Reset TX and RX bytes

Tue Feb 08, 2011 10:26 pm

It does not work...
 
Feklar
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1726
Joined: Tue Dec 01, 2009 11:46 pm

Re: Reset TX and RX bytes

Tue Feb 08, 2011 10:51 pm

interface ethernet reset-counters <interface name>
 
caspat
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 41
Joined: Wed Apr 28, 2010 3:55 pm

Re: Reset TX and RX bytes

Wed Feb 09, 2011 3:21 am

that is what i did...

Pat
 
el berto
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 197
Joined: Wed Sep 26, 2007 10:53 am

Re: Reset TX and RX bytes

Fri May 27, 2011 11:59 am

Hi, I've seen on Winbox:
Interface list -> Interface <ether1> window -> Traffic
or
Wireless tables -> Interface <wds1> window -> Traffic

there is "Tx/Rx Bytes" counter.

two questions:
1) how can I see it through telnet?
2) how can I reset these counters? with command line above there are no changes on interface window.....
 
User avatar
Hotz1
Member
Member
Posts: 391
Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 6:55 am

Re: Reset TX and RX bytes

Mon May 02, 2016 2:34 am

how can I reset these counters? with command line above there are no changes on interface window.....
Has anyone found an answer for this? I'd like to use these counters to track data usage per subscriber (VLAN), and reset them to zero at the start of every month. I can't figure out how to reset them, short of rebooting the router.
Principal, Engineering
Cape Ann Communications, Inc.
Gloucester, MA, USA
 
pe1chl
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 5923
Joined: Mon Jun 08, 2015 12:09 pm

Re: Reset TX and RX bytes

Tue May 03, 2016 2:25 pm

That would not be reliable anyway, as your counters would get reset at a reboot.

What you need to do is:
- read the counters from another system with SNMP
- keep a "last read value"
- handle the case where there is a very big jump between two reads, assume the router has been rebooted
- this way, keep a valid usage figure over the past read interval and store it in some database
- generate your usage figures from that

This is a mechanism that is present in some SNMP monitoring packages.
 
tgs
just joined
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Jul 27, 2017 4:54 pm

Re: Reset TX and RX bytes

Thu Jul 27, 2017 5:00 pm

Hello,
I need to reset interface vlan counters every month too.
Has anyone make this?

Best

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 36 guests