Community discussions

 
nmaton
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 72
Joined: Fri Feb 18, 2011 12:31 am

EoIP + VLAN

Fri Feb 18, 2011 5:21 pm

I have been trying for several days now to use Mikrotik routers with EoIP to transport Vlans from 1 side to the other.

my setup is as follows.

SITE A :

Machine A tagged on vlan 99 on switchA
&
Machine B tagged on vlan 100 on switchA

Switch A connected to MIKROTIK router A

Router A connected to public internet.


SITE B:


Machine C tagged on vlan 99 on switchB
&
Machine D tagged on vlan 100 on switchB

Switch B connected to MIKROTIK router B

Router B connected to public internet.



Between both Mikrotik routers i have a EoIP tunnel but i don't succeed in reaching machine C from A and D brom B and vice versa.



I've tried creating vlan99 (connected to ether2) and add them to a bridge where the eoip tunnel is also a member.
I did this on both sides but i don't get it to work.


Do you have any idea what i'm doing wrong to get these vlans over ? (MTU ? )
miktrotik.jpeg
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Nicolas Maton
nicolasmaton@gmail.com

CCNA/ CCDA
MTCNA / MTCTCE

Available for Mikrotik Consulting
 
mps01k
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 89
Joined: Fri Mar 23, 2007 9:09 pm
Location: HONDURAS
Contact:

Re: EoIP + VLAN

Mon Feb 21, 2011 1:21 am

you need to bridge the tunnel to the port facing the vlans on both mikrotik routers
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
setting up small WISP in Honduras over Satelite connections
 
nmaton
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 72
Joined: Fri Feb 18, 2011 12:31 am

Re: EoIP + VLAN

Mon Feb 21, 2011 10:08 am

you need to bridge the tunnel to the port facing the vlans on both mikrotik routers

Thanks but i did thatin my original setup. And i still don't succeeed to get any VLANS over it.
Nicolas Maton
nicolasmaton@gmail.com

CCNA/ CCDA
MTCNA / MTCTCE

Available for Mikrotik Consulting
 
airtonarantes
just joined
Posts: 21
Joined: Sun Mar 21, 2010 6:22 pm

Re: EoIP + VLAN

Tue Feb 22, 2011 5:39 am

you need to bridge the tunnel to the port facing the vlans on both mikrotik routers

Thanks but i did thatin my original setup. And i still don't succeeed to get any VLANS over it.

start the test configuring an IP on Router A, so you try ping the router A such that you can disconsider the switch VLAN configuration. Post your configurations.
 
reverged
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 270
Joined: Thu Nov 12, 2009 8:30 am

Re: EoIP + VLAN

Sat Feb 26, 2011 9:07 am

Rather than bridge the physical interfaces, bridge the vlans.

Your trunks have vlans 99 and 100
The rb interfaces should have those vlans added.

Put new vlans 199 and 200 on the eoip interface.

Bridge1 has interfaces vlan 99 and vlan 199
Bridge2 has interfaces vlan 100 and 200

Packets ingressing vlan 99 bridge to vlan 199 travel across the eoip and egress vlan 99 on the dark side.
Likewise for vlan 100, except plus 1.

I haven't tested this with eoip, but I did exactly this using something similar.
 
miahac
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 513
Joined: Wed Dec 14, 2005 5:04 pm
Location: Wichita, KS
Contact:

Re: EoIP + VLAN

Sun Mar 20, 2011 12:24 am

I think I just got this working !!!
Network Administrator
Kansas Hosting and Wichita Data Centers
 
samansenju
just joined
Posts: 23
Joined: Thu Oct 23, 2014 10:35 am

Re: EoIP + VLAN

Mon Jan 19, 2015 10:51 am

i have a topology similiar
any body want help me
Image
 
samansenju
just joined
Posts: 23
Joined: Thu Oct 23, 2014 10:35 am

Re: EoIP + VLAN

Mon Jan 19, 2015 10:52 am

 
samansenju
just joined
Posts: 23
Joined: Thu Oct 23, 2014 10:35 am

Re: EoIP + VLAN

Mon Jan 19, 2015 10:54 am

10934643_843071275754356_889865777_n.jpg
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
dwinson
just joined
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Oct 03, 2017 5:57 pm

Re: EoIP + VLAN

Tue Oct 03, 2017 6:08 pm

Hai Samansenju,

I have the similar issue like yours, have you been successed to configure your network? if yes, i just i need your help, how should i configure my network especially in mikrotik router so it works as yours..?

thanks.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 43 guests