Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
drdoom
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat Apr 16, 2011 10:11 am

RB450G configure 2 virtual switches

Sat Apr 16, 2011 10:59 am

Hello,

I would like to have the following configuration:

1st local network (192.168.1.0/24) - for my home
2nd local network (10.0.0.0/24) - for my company
There should be no communication between the two networks.

I would like to configure the switch as follows:
port1 and port2 to be part of virtual switch1 for my first local network
port3 and port4 to be part of virtual switch2 for my second local network

Thanks in advance.
 
duvi
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 70
Joined: Fri Jun 05, 2009 12:32 pm
Contact:

Re: RB450G configure 2 virtual switches

Sat Apr 16, 2011 4:27 pm

You can only make one switch group on an RB450G.

To solve this, you could set port1 and port2 to be switched, and put port3 and port4 in a separate bridge.
 
User avatar
elgo
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 151
Joined: Sat Apr 02, 2011 2:34 am
Location: France

Re: RB450G configure 2 virtual switches

Sun Apr 17, 2011 12:56 am

Erk... And why not using vlans?
RB450G - OpenWrt (so much more stable than with routerOS)
-> now: UBNT EdgeRouter Lite

(very unlikely to be MT customer again in the future)
 
InoX
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1969
Joined: Tue Jan 09, 2007 6:44 pm

Re: RB450G configure 2 virtual switches

Sun Apr 17, 2011 2:24 am

make two bridges and add ports to them.
 
User avatar
elgo
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 151
Joined: Sat Apr 02, 2011 2:34 am
Location: France

Re: RB450G configure 2 virtual switches

Sun Apr 17, 2011 11:09 am

In case you don't know, bridge is processed @ cpu level, vlan switching is done by switch chip (dedicated hardware).
Performance issue should be obvious now.
RB450G - OpenWrt (so much more stable than with routerOS)
-> now: UBNT EdgeRouter Lite

(very unlikely to be MT customer again in the future)
 
drdoom
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat Apr 16, 2011 10:11 am

Re: RB450G configure 2 virtual switches

Sun Apr 17, 2011 12:38 pm

Erk... And why not using vlans?
This is in fact how I've done it in OpenWRT on my WRT54GL, but I don't know how it can be achieved in RouterOS.
There two places from where I can setup a VLAN - from the interfaces and from the switch menus.
In my case, I believe it should be the VLANs in the switch menu.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 29 guests