Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
User avatar
jager
Trainer
Trainer
Topic Author
Posts: 296
Joined: Mon Oct 31, 2005 2:44 am
Location: Sierra Leone
Contact:

ROS 5.2 Interfaces dissapeared!

Mon May 23, 2011 4:45 pm

Few times happened, and here comes the problem again. Suddenly, all the interfaces dissaper, all IP addresses are listed, but no interface assigned to it. All IP's (both IPv4 and IPv6) are on UNKNOWN. When trying to list the interfaces, got ERROR:timeout. The same happens on Wireless, Bridge, PPP, Mesh...
I can list files, look at log, BGP works fine. All PPPoE and PPTP customers are unable to use the internet. The dynamic queues gave lost their assignment to the interface.
In the same time, all computers and servers with static IP addresses works OK.
I made supout.rif, but due to large size, I can't attach it here.

Here is a link to download it:

http://red.smartdoit.com/BJB/razno/supout.rif

Hope that it will help finding the problem.
Everything comes back to normal after software reboot.
Hardware is HP Proliant x86, two Xeon dual core CPUs.
I had never this problem with earlier Mtik versions. Well, something went wrong :)
Does anybody have any clue?? Thank you!
Mikrotik Certified Trainer
 
psymax
just joined
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Sep 22, 2009 9:22 pm

Re: ROS 5.2 Interfaces dissapeared!

Wed Oct 12, 2011 7:14 pm

any news?:)
 
mgutz2
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 97
Joined: Wed Jul 07, 2010 8:55 pm
Location: Nicaragua

Re: ROS 5.2 Interfaces dissapeared!

Thu Oct 13, 2011 1:07 am

yo he visto este problema, pero lo he resuelto cambiando la fuente, no se si ese sera el mismo caso que el tuyo.
I have seen this problem, but I fixed by changing the power source, will be the same case as yours.
 
User avatar
jager
Trainer
Trainer
Topic Author
Posts: 296
Joined: Mon Oct 31, 2005 2:44 am
Location: Sierra Leone
Contact:

Re: ROS 5.2 Interfaces dissapeared!

Thu Oct 13, 2011 6:30 pm

Thank you for your submission, but the power supply should not be the reason for this. At least not in my case. I`m running the router on HP Proliant Xeon based server. It has dual PSU`s after all :)
Mikrotik Certified Trainer

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 34 guests