Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
User avatar
MTeeker
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 92
Joined: Tue Jun 14, 2011 2:42 pm
Location: Australia

combining ether ports to enable a bigger pipe

Wed Jun 15, 2011 5:22 am

Dear Gurus,

I am confused and need some help, please.

I understand that it's possible to increase throughput b/w RB493G and a capable switch that understands link aggregation (i.e. 802.3ad).

• Given HP 1810G being a VLAN and link-aggregation capable switch, what would be the best way to achieve this?

(I have heard a few times now that it's better off with a VLAN capable switch rather than making a router acting as a switch via s/ware).

I have setup VLANs in the switch and also (corresponding) VLANs in RB493G. When I attempted to hook up slaves ports from the router to the 1810G, the Internet connection is lost. It's very likely that I have missed some steps or got it setup the wrong way in RB493G.

I would really like some help and clarification from gurus in this forum.

I attach a diagram for info.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
User avatar
Ibersystems
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1685
Joined: Wed Apr 12, 2006 12:29 am
Location: Cabrils, Barcelona - Spain
Contact:

Re: combining ether ports to enable a bigger pipe

Wed Jun 15, 2011 2:39 pm

Martín Ruiz
martinruiz at ibersystems.es
Experto en redes WiFi y enlaces WiFi.

Facebook: @Ibersystems
Twitter: @Ibersystems

Certified in:
MTCNA - MTCTCE - MTCWE - MTCINE - MTCUME - MTCRE - MTCSE
 
User avatar
MTeeker
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 92
Joined: Tue Jun 14, 2011 2:42 pm
Location: Australia

Re: combining ether ports to enable a bigger pipe

Thu Jun 16, 2011 11:53 pm

I tried Mikrotik bonding method before.

The traffic b/w hosts on my network became slower than before bonding. On this, I am not sure if my VLAN setting is incorrect and 'interferes' with the bonding.

Here is an extract:
# jun/17/2011 05:59:41 by RouterOS 5.4
# software id = 
#
/interface ethernet
set 0 arp=enabled auto-negotiation=yes bandwidth=unlimited/unlimited \
    disabled=no full-duplex=yes l2mtu=1524 mac-address=00:0C:42:XX:XX:XX \
    master-port=none mtu=1500 name=ether10 speed=100Mbps
#
# some details delete for clarity
#
set 5 arp=enabled auto-negotiation=yes bandwidth=unlimited/unlimited \
    disabled=no full-duplex=yes l2mtu=1524 mac-address=00:0C:42:XX:XX:XX \
    master-port=none mtu=1500 name=ether15 speed=1Gbps
set 6 arp=enabled auto-negotiation=yes bandwidth=unlimited/unlimited \
    disabled=no full-duplex=yes l2mtu=1524 mac-address=00:0C:42:XX:XX:XX \
    master-port=none mtu=1500 name=ether16 speed=1Gbps
set 7 arp=enabled auto-negotiation=yes bandwidth=unlimited/unlimited \
    disabled=no full-duplex=yes l2mtu=1524 mac-address=00:0C:42:XX:XX:XX \
    master-port=none mtu=1500 name=ether17 speed=1Gbps
set 8 arp=enabled auto-negotiation=yes bandwidth=unlimited/unlimited \
    disabled=no full-duplex=yes l2mtu=1524 mac-address=00:0C:42:XX:XX:XX \
    master-port=none mtu=1500 name=ether18 speed=1Gbps

/interface vlan
add arp=enabled disabled=no interface=ether15 l2mtu=1520 mtu=1500 name=VL-101 \
    use-service-tag=no vlan-id=101
add arp=enabled disabled=no interface=ether15 l2mtu=1520 mtu=1500 name=VL-102 \
    use-service-tag=no vlan-id=102
add arp=enabled disabled=no interface=ether15 l2mtu=1520 mtu=1500 name=VL-103 \
    use-service-tag=no vlan-id=103
add arp=enabled disabled=no interface=ether15 l2mtu=1520 mtu=1500 name=VL-104 \
    use-service-tag=no vlan-id=104
add arp=enabled disabled=no interface=ether15 l2mtu=1520 mtu=1500 name=VL-105 \
    use-service-tag=no vlan-id=105
add arp=enabled disabled=no interface=ether10 l2mtu=1520 mtu=1500 name=\
    Default use-service-tag=no vlan-id=1

/interface bonding
add arp=enabled arp-interval=100ms disabled=no down-delay=0ms lacp-rate=\
    30secs link-monitoring=mii-type1 mii-interval=100ms mode=802.3ad mtu=1500 \
    name=bonding1 primary=none slaves=ether15,ether16,ether17,ether18 \
    transmit-hash-policy=layer-2 up-delay=0ms

/interface ethernet switch
set switch1 mirror-source=none mirror-target=none name=switch1
set switch2 mirror-source=none mirror-target=none name=switch2

/interface vlan
add arp=enabled disabled=no interface=wlan1 l2mtu=2286 mtu=1500 name=VL-106 \
    use-service-tag=no vlan-id=106

/ip pool
add name=dhcp_pool1 ranges=192.168.106.2-192.168.106.30
I would be grateful for some help.
 
fewi
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 7734
Joined: Tue Aug 11, 2009 3:19 am

Re: combining ether ports to enable a bigger pipe

Fri Jun 17, 2011 12:01 am

Change the interface that the VLAN interfaces are attached to from ether15 to bonding1.
Specific answers require specific questions. When in doubt, post the output of "/ip address print detail", "/ip route print detail", "/interface print detail", "/ip firewall export", and an accurate network diagram.
 
User avatar
MTeeker
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 92
Joined: Tue Jun 14, 2011 2:42 pm
Location: Australia

Re: combining ether ports to enable a bigger pipe

Fri Jun 17, 2011 6:01 pm

I thought you might be one of those helpful people who answer my query. :D

I did what you suggest. Rebooted RB493G a few times and in between rebooting my HP1810. But I can't see any improvements in the traffic. In fact, it is a couple of MBytes lowwer than when I ran just one single cable b/w HP and routerboard.

Something does not compute in my setup as the saying goes. But I can't figure it out.

I attached the expanded code for info in case I left something else last time.

# jun/18/2011 00:32:58 by RouterOS 5.4
# software id = 
#

/interface ethernet
set 0 arp=enabled auto-negotiation=yes bandwidth=unlimited/unlimited \
    disabled=no full-duplex=yes l2mtu=1524 mac-address=00:0C:42:XX:XX:XX \
    master-port=none mtu=1500 name=ether10 speed=100Mbps
#
# some details delete for clarity
#
set 5 arp=enabled auto-negotiation=yes bandwidth=unlimited/unlimited \
    disabled=no full-duplex=yes l2mtu=1524 mac-address=00:0C:42:XX:XX:XX \
    master-port=none mtu=1500 name=ether15 speed=1Gbps
set 6 arp=enabled auto-negotiation=yes bandwidth=unlimited/unlimited \
    disabled=no full-duplex=yes l2mtu=1524 mac-address=00:0C:42:XX:XX:XX \
    master-port=none mtu=1500 name=ether16 speed=1Gbps
set 7 arp=enabled auto-negotiation=yes bandwidth=unlimited/unlimited \
    disabled=no full-duplex=yes l2mtu=1524 mac-address=00:0C:42:XX:XX:XX \
    master-port=none mtu=1500 name=ether17 speed=1Gbps
set 8 arp=enabled auto-negotiation=yes bandwidth=unlimited/unlimited \
    disabled=no full-duplex=yes l2mtu=1524 mac-address=00:0C:42:XX:XX:XX \
    master-port=none mtu=1500 name=ether18 speed=1Gbps

/interface bonding
add arp=enabled arp-interval=100ms disabled=no down-delay=0ms lacp-rate=\
    30secs link-monitoring=mii-type1 mii-interval=100ms mode=802.3ad mtu=1500 \
    name=bonding1 primary=none slaves=ether15,ether16,ether17,ether18 \
    transmit-hash-policy=layer-2 up-delay=0ms

/interface vlan
add arp=enabled disabled=no interface=bonding1 mtu=1500 name=VL-101 \
    use-service-tag=no vlan-id=101
add arp=enabled disabled=no interface=bonding1 mtu=1500 name=VL-102 \
    use-service-tag=no vlan-id=102
add arp=enabled disabled=no interface=bonding1 mtu=1500 name=VL-103 \
    use-service-tag=no vlan-id=103
add arp=enabled disabled=no interface=bonding1 mtu=1500 name=VL-104 \
    use-service-tag=no vlan-id=104
add arp=enabled disabled=no interface=bonding1 mtu=1500 name=VL-105 \
    use-service-tag=no vlan-id=105
add arp=enabled disabled=no interface=bonding1 mtu=1500 name=Default \
    use-service-tag=no vlan-id=1

/interface ethernet switch
set switch1 mirror-source=none mirror-target=none name=switch1
set switch2 mirror-source=none mirror-target=none name=switch2

/interface vlan
add arp=enabled disabled=no interface=wlan1 l2mtu=2286 mtu=1500 name=VL-106 \
    use-service-tag=no vlan-id=106

/ip pool
add name=dhcp_pool1 ranges=192.168.106.2-192.168.106.30
add name=dhcp_pool2 ranges=192.168.103.2-192.168.103.30

/ip dhcp-server
add address-pool=dhcp_pool1 authoritative=after-2sec-delay bootp-support=\
    static disabled=no interface=wlan1 lease-time=3d name=dhcp106
add address-pool=dhcp_pool2 authoritative=after-2sec-delay bootp-support=\
    static disabled=no interface=bonding1 lease-time=3d name=dhcp103

/port
set 0 baud-rate=auto data-bits=8 flow-control=none name=serial0 parity=none \
    stop-bits=1

/system routerboard settings
set baud-rate=115200 boot-delay=2s boot-device=nand-if-fail-then-ethernet \
    boot-protocol=bootp cpu-frequency=680MHz enable-jumper-reset=yes \
    enter-setup-on=any-key force-backup-booter=no silent-boot=no
set baud-rate=115200 boot-delay=2s boot-device=nand-if-fail-then-ethernet \
    boot-protocol=bootp cpu-frequency=680MHz enable-jumper-reset=yes \
    enter-setup-on=any-key force-backup-booter=no silent-boot=no

/interface bridge settings
set use-ip-firewall=no use-ip-firewall-for-pppoe=no use-ip-firewall-for-vlan=\
    no

/ip accounting
set account-local-traffic=no enabled=no threshold=256

/ip firewall filter
add action=drop chain=forward comment="Banned sites" disabled=no \
    src-address-list="banned sites"
add action=drop chain=forward comment="Drop invalid connections" \
    connection-state=invalid disabled=no
add action=accept chain=forward comment="Accept established connections" \
    connection-state=established disabled=no
add action=accept chain=forward comment="Accept related connections" \
    connection-state=related disabled=no
add action=accept chain=forward comment=UDP disabled=no protocol=udp
add action=accept chain=forward comment="Allow limited pings" disabled=no \
    limit=50/5s,2 protocol=icmp
add action=drop chain=forward comment="Drop excess pings" disabled=no \
    protocol=icmp
add action=accept chain=forward comment="SSH for secure shell" disabled=no \
    dst-port=22 protocol=tcp
add action=accept chain=forward comment=winbox disabled=no dst-port=8291 \
    protocol=tcp
add action=accept chain=input comment="From Mikrotikls network" disabled=yes \
    src-address=159.148.172.192/28
add action=accept chain=forward comment="From Home LAN" disabled=no \
    src-address=192.168.0.0/16
add action=drop chain=forward comment="Drop everything else" disabled=no
add action=drop chain=forward disabled=no in-interface=VL-104 out-interface=\
    !ether10
add action=drop chain=forward disabled=no in-interface=!ether10 \
    out-interface=VL-104
add action=accept chain=forward comment="Accept established connections" \
    connection-state=established disabled=no
add action=accept chain=forward comment="Accept related connections" \
    connection-state=related disabled=no

/ip firewall nat
add action=masquerade chain=srcnat disabled=no

/ip firewall service-port
set ftp disabled=no ports=21
set tftp disabled=no ports=69
set irc disabled=no ports=6667
set h323 disabled=no
set sip disabled=no ports=5060,5061
set pptp disabled=no

/ip neighbor discovery
set wlan1 discover=no
set ether10 discover=yes
set ether11 discover=yes
set ether12 discover=yes
set ether13 discover=yes
set ether14 discover=yes
set ether15 discover=yes
set ether16 discover=yes
set ether17 discover=yes
set ether18 discover=yes
set VL-101 discover=no
set VL-102 discover=yes
set VL-103 discover=yes
set VL-104 discover=yes
set VL-105 discover=yes
set VL-106 discover=yes
set Default discover=no
set bonding1 discover=yes


/queue interface
set wlan1 queue=wireless-default
set ether10 queue=ethernet-default
set ether11 queue=ethernet-default
set ether12 queue=ethernet-default
set ether13 queue=ethernet-default
set ether14 queue=ethernet-default
set ether15 queue=ethernet-default
set ether16 queue=ethernet-default
set ether17 queue=ethernet-default
set ether18 queue=ethernet-default

/system lcd page
set time disabled=yes display-time=5s
set resources disabled=yes display-time=5s
set uptime disabled=yes display-time=5s
set packets disabled=yes display-time=5s
set bits disabled=yes display-time=5s
set version disabled=yes display-time=5s
set identity disabled=yes display-time=5s
set Default disabled=yes display-time=5s
set VL-106 disabled=yes display-time=5s
set VL-105 disabled=yes display-time=5s
set VL-104 disabled=yes display-time=5s
set VL-103 disabled=yes display-time=5s
set bonding1 disabled=yes display-time=5s
set VL-102 disabled=yes display-time=5s
set VL-101 disabled=yes display-time=5s
set ether18 disabled=yes display-time=5s
set ether17 disabled=yes display-time=5s
set ether16 disabled=yes display-time=5s
set ether15 disabled=yes display-time=5s
set ether14 disabled=yes display-time=5s
set ether13 disabled=yes display-time=5s
set ether12 disabled=yes display-time=5s
set ether11 disabled=yes display-time=5s
set ether10 disabled=yes display-time=5s
set wlan1 disabled=yes display-time=5s
 
fewi
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 7734
Joined: Tue Aug 11, 2009 3:19 am

Re: combining ether ports to enable a bigger pipe

Fri Jun 17, 2011 6:38 pm

How are you testing? In layer 2 mode all traffic between the two same MAC addresses are on the same link. You'd need to look at throughput while several machines are transferring data.
Look at the bonding wiki or the below link for some details on how traffic is distributed. Your configuration looks fine to me.
http://forum.mikrotik.com/viewtopic.php?f=2&t=52670
Specific answers require specific questions. When in doubt, post the output of "/ip address print detail", "/ip route print detail", "/interface print detail", "/ip firewall export", and an accurate network diagram.
 
User avatar
MTeeker
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 92
Joined: Tue Jun 14, 2011 2:42 pm
Location: Australia

Re: combining ether ports to enable a bigger pipe

Sun Jun 19, 2011 4:38 pm

Thanks fewi,

You made me think about my 'method' of testing over the last couple of days.

Let me get back to your question once I have done some proper tests and once I sorted out some personal issues. A week or two at least.

That way we know for sure. And perhaps others may benefit from it as well.
 
User avatar
MTeeker
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 92
Joined: Tue Jun 14, 2011 2:42 pm
Location: Australia

Re: combining ether ports to enable a bigger pipe

Sun Jul 03, 2011 6:09 am

Although mentioned in my last post, I am unable to report on the speed of my bonding at this time. (This reply is only a courtesy).

The ASUS motherboard BIOS refused to boot up after a firmware flash that I started but somehow got hung halfway in my attempt to eliminate potential bottlenecks.

And I'm in the process of getting a motherboard replacement in order to bring the box back into life. When ready, I will report on the speed testing of my Mikrotik bonding with HP 1810G switch.

Cheers

PS. It's contrary to what I'd expect that the BIOS chip to automatically revert back to its default and working firmware. But I guess it's Murphy's laws.
 
User avatar
MTeeker
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 92
Joined: Tue Jun 14, 2011 2:42 pm
Location: Australia

Re: combining ether ports to enable a bigger pipe

Tue Aug 30, 2011 6:10 am

'And I'm in the process of getting a motherboard replacement in order to bring the box back into life. When ready, I will report on the speed testing of my Mikrotik bonding with HP 1810G switch.

I have finally managed to get a replacement motherborad and all that jazz. But I am afraid that I may disappoint you yet again.

I found out that the bottleneck was my QNAP TS-409O which can manage only transfer 22 MBytes per second at max which is where I have been testing the transfer speed.

So I was looking at the wrong spot. I need to have a rethink on testing sources and destinations.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Netsplite and 45 guests