Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
astute
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Mar 16, 2011 9:05 pm

How to: RB1200, port 6-10 in same network

Tue Jul 12, 2011 11:18 am

Hey all,

Before I used a RB450 which I configured using WinBox.
Now I ordered a RB1200 for a bit more oomph under the hood, and....more ports.

But after installing I can only add port 1-5 into one switch, where port 1 = gateway, port 2 = master and 3, 4 and 5 = slave to 2.
Now I also have devices plugged into port 6 to 10. How can I get those to "work" as a switch within the network?

How do I configure this using WinBox?
 
poli5681
newbie
Posts: 44
Joined: Fri Jul 03, 2009 11:47 am

Re: How to: RB1200, port 6-10 in same network

Tue Jul 12, 2011 11:37 am

Hi,

RB1200 has 2 switch groups. 1st has ports 1-5; 2nd has 6-10.

You can set 2-5 for switching (you did this already);Do the same for 6-10 and use port 6 as the master port.

Now add a bridge and bind port 2 and 6; You won´t take advantage of the switch chip for traffic between group 1 and 2,
but everything should work as expected.
 
astute
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Mar 16, 2011 9:05 pm

Re: How to: RB1200, port 6-10 in same network

Tue Jul 12, 2011 11:50 am

When I try to set the Master Port of Ether7 to Ether6 it gives me an error saying:
Couldn't change Interface <ether7> - master-port and bandwith settings not supported on this port (6)
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24493
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: How to: RB1200, port 6-10 in same network

Tue Jul 12, 2011 12:00 pm

no, it only has one switch group - look at the front panel of RB1200, it's even indicated there. Ether1-5 are in the group

Image
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
poli5681
newbie
Posts: 44
Joined: Fri Jul 03, 2009 11:47 am

Re: How to: RB1200, port 6-10 in same network

Tue Jul 12, 2011 12:19 pm

Sorry Normis,

I thought it´s the same as with RB1100 - didn´t even check the product image :-)

Anyway astude you can do your setup by binding 6-10 and 2 to the same bridge.

Edit.: It might be a better idea to use eg. port 10 for internet uplink. Gives you 1 more port for switching...
 
astute
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Mar 16, 2011 9:05 pm

Re: How to: RB1200, port 6-10 in same network

Tue Jul 12, 2011 12:27 pm

Good idea to use port 10 as a gateway.
Is it useful to add port 3, 4 and 5 to the bridge?
 
poli5681
newbie
Posts: 44
Joined: Fri Jul 03, 2009 11:47 am

Re: How to: RB1200, port 6-10 in same network

Tue Jul 12, 2011 12:36 pm

No, its always better to use switching if possible, as long as you don´t need firewall rules etc. between the ports.
With switching enabled you always have wirespeed between the swiched ports;
Bridging takes some CPU-Power.
 
astute
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Mar 16, 2011 9:05 pm

Re: How to: RB1200, port 6-10 in same network

Tue Jul 12, 2011 12:44 pm

Thnx for your help :). I managed to set everything up. Can't test it yet as I'm off-site now but will try later today when I am on location.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: gazingbazooka, mohammad9750, PierreZA, WN1X and 97 guests