Community discussions

 
magnitude
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 58
Joined: Thu Jun 23, 2011 10:00 pm
Location: India, New Delhi

Bridging Problem

Sun Jul 24, 2011 3:57 pm

I m facing problem while bridging Two interfaces(ether1+ether1)Bridge1 20.20.1.1.
ethernet1 ip - 192.168.1.2
ethernet2ip - 192.168.1.3

Ether1 is connected to ADSL NAT Server via hub
ADSL NAT Server Ip -192.168.1.1
Gateway - 192.168.1.1
Dns - 192.168.1.1

Ether2 is connected to Client Pc
ip address- 192.168.1.10
gateway - 192.168.1.1
dns-192.168.1.1

I can ping adsl server ip(192.168.1.1) And Client ip(192.168.1.10) from Winbox..but i cannot ping adsl server ip from Client PC.
I dont think there is any need of route because i m using bridge setup.
 
User avatar
dasiu
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 232
Joined: Fri Jan 30, 2009 11:41 am
Location: Reading, UK
Contact:

Re: Bridging Problem

Mon Jul 25, 2011 1:54 am

When using bridge (i.e. bridging ether1 and ether2), you should add IP address ONLY on bridge interface. You don't even have to have IP address for the bridge to be working :). But no IP address should be configured on ether1 and ether2 :).
Then you can diagnose - check ping from the computer to the gateway, check arping if possible (or check, if computer gets arp entry for 192.168.1.1), check /interface bridge host (if MAC addresses of the computer and the gateway are visible on the bridge) - and you can run sniffer on ether1 or ether2 - to see, where the problem is (where the packets are lost).
 
magnitude
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 58
Joined: Thu Jun 23, 2011 10:00 pm
Location: India, New Delhi

Re: Bridging Problem

Mon Jul 25, 2011 8:50 am

When using bridge (i.e. bridging ether1 and ether2), you should add IP address ONLY on bridge interface. You don't even have to have IP address for the bridge to be working :). But no IP address should be configured on ether1 and ether2 :).
Then you can diagnose - check ping from the computer to the gateway, check arping if possible (or check, if computer gets arp entry for 192.168.1.1), check /interface bridge host (if MAC addresses of the computer and the gateway are visible on the bridge) - and you can run sniffer on ether1 or ether2 - to see, where the problem is (where the packets are lost).
Thanks buddy...i removed the ip address from ether1 and ether 2 and assign a ip address to bridge only...now its working fine...
Thanks for helping me out.
 
magnitude
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 58
Joined: Thu Jun 23, 2011 10:00 pm
Location: India, New Delhi

Re: Migration

Mon Jul 25, 2011 8:51 am

I m using Bridge network and now i want to migrate to routed network.
Our server has a ip range of 203.xx.xx35 to 203.xx.xx.94 with bridge network our clients uses 203.xx.xx.38, 39, 40, 47 till 203.xx.xx.94 to connect to internet.
Now i want Client 10.10.1.10 can access 203.xx.xx.65, client 10.10.1.12 can aceess 203.xx.xx.67, Client 10.10.1.15 can access 203.xx.xx.78.
How can i do this via routing?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 14 guests