Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
User avatar
krisan
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 28
Joined: Wed Aug 04, 2010 11:06 pm

How to configure vlan and use RB750 for inter Vlan Routing

Wed Aug 03, 2011 2:21 pm

Please i need someone to explain to me on how to configure vlan in RB 750 and also how i can use RB750 to route the vlans.
i have done some configurations on the routerboard, i am only able to browse with only one subnet of IP address but the other ones i can browse with them.
attached is the RB750 export config i did on the board and also the config on the cisco 2950 switch for any one to look at and make corrections.
I would appreciate quick response.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
fewi
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 7734
Joined: Tue Aug 11, 2009 3:19 am

Re: How to configure vlan and use RB750 for inter Vlan Routi

Wed Aug 03, 2011 5:14 pm

The only things that stick out to me:
/interface vlan
add arp=enabled disabled=no interface=ether2-local-master l2mtu=1520 mtu=1500 \
    name=vlan1 use-service-tag=yes vlan-id=1
add arp=enabled disabled=no interface=ether2-local-master l2mtu=1520 mtu=1500 \
    name=vlan2 use-service-tag=yes vlan-id=2
add arp=enabled disabled=no interface=ether2-local-master l2mtu=1520 mtu=1500 \
    name=vlan100 use-service-tag=yes vlan-id=100

use-service-tag should be set to 'no', and while you can have a VLAN id of 1 in an 802.1q header Cisco treats VLAN 1 as native by default, and does not tag it. For this to work on the RouterOS side you'd have to enter the 'vlan dot1q tag native' global command, or change the native VLAN on the trunk to the router via "switchport trunk native vlan [x]", with x being a VLAN id that doesn't exist in your switch VLAN database.
/ip address
add address=192.168.88.1/24 comment="default configuration" disabled=no \
    interface=ether2-local-master network=192.168.88.0
add address=192.168.70.45/24 comment="WAN LINK" disabled=no interface=\
    ether1-gateway network=192.168.70.0
add address=192.168.1.254/24 disabled=no interface=vlan1 network=192.168.1.0
add address=192.168.2.254/24 disabled=no interface=vlan2 network=192.168.2.0
add address=192.168.100.254/24 disabled=no interface=vlan100 network=\
    192.168.100.0
You may want to remove 192.168.88.1, the default configuration IP address. Right now that IP is active on your VLAN 1 since as explained above VLAN 1 is coming in as untagged frames.
/ip dhcp-client
add add-default-route=yes comment="default configuration" \
    default-route-distance=1 disabled=yes interface=ether1-gateway \
    use-peer-dns=yes use-peer-ntp=yes
You have a static IP for the WAN, remove the DHCP client (this doesn't hurt anything, but isn't needed).
/ip firewall nat
add action=masquerade chain=srcnat comment="default configuration" disabled=\
    no out-interface=ether1-gateway
add action=masquerade chain=srcnat disabled=no src-address=192.168.1.0/24
add action=masquerade chain=srcnat disabled=no out-interface=ether1-gateway \
    src-address=192.168.2.0/24
add action=masquerade chain=srcnat disabled=no src-address=192.168.100.0/24
You can remove all but the first line, which in English means "when traffic leaves the router through the WAN interface, source NAT it to the primary IP address configured on that interface". The other rules are never used.
Specific answers require specific questions. When in doubt, post the output of "/ip address print detail", "/ip route print detail", "/interface print detail", "/ip firewall export", and an accurate network diagram.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 46 guests