Community discussions

MUM Europe 2020
 
DrHerTz
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 14
Joined: Wed Sep 21, 2011 5:49 am

fewi ... need help !!!!

Thu Sep 22, 2011 5:59 pm

Dear fewi
i need help
hope you can help me

i'm using RB450G with software 5.6

Here TOPOLOGY
i'm using ISP via Fiber Optic connect to L2 Switch. and From L2 Switch have 2 Output Port LAN to my Mikrotik RB450G

from L2 Switch port1 connect to RB450G ether1-Domestic (have up/down 5 Mbps Bandwidth)
from L2 Switch port2 connect to RB450G ether2-Global (have up/down 128 Kbps Bandwidth)

so, i have different Bandwidth came from my ISP and give me 3 IP Public/IP Static
and IP Public already put into ether3-ISP

when i try browsing, is a bit lagging if connection come from ether2-Global
and sometimes i browsing so fast if connection come from ether1-Domestic
when ether3-ISP have no Plug Cable LAN .... i'm also can remote into mikrotik RB450G from difference place using IP Static

so, my question is :
1. can i just only use connection from ether1-Domestic only ??? (coz, i just need Domestic connection for gaming only)
2. i want share my connection using Access Point to another station (client).
3. i don't want give my IP Public to my station (client)
4. how can i management bandwidth client (limit bandwidth)
5. is it possible i'm connect using ether5 to be my LAN or share connection to my station (client)



*i'm forget to say. my ISP using Routing BGP with my private AS Number + BGP Peer*

and here setting come from my ISP into my Mikrotik RB450G
/ip address print detail
 0   address=192.168.67.94/30 network=192.168.67.92 interface=ether1-Domestic actual-interface=ether1-Domestic 

 1   address=192.168.67.154/30 network=192.168.67.152 interface=ether2-Global actual-interface=ether2-Global 

 2   address=118.97.xxx.193/29 network=118.97.xxx.192 interface=ether3-ISP actual-interface=ether3-ISP
Here is Routing BGP with AS Number (sorry i hide my AS Number with xxx)
/routing bgp instance print detail 
name="default" as=65xxx router-id=0.0.0.0 redistribute-connected=no redistribute-static=no redistribute-rip=no redistribute-ospf=no redistribute-other-bgp=no out-filter="" client-to-client-reflection=yes ignore-as-path-len=no routing-table=""



/routing bgp peer print detail 
name="p2p-Domestic" instance=default remote-address=192.168.67.93 remote-as=17xxx tcp-md5-key="" nexthop-choice=default multihop=no route-reflect=no hold-time=3m ttl=default in-filter="" out-filter="" address-families=ip default-originate=never remove-private-as=no as-override=no passive=no use-bfd=no 

name="p2p-Global" instance=default remote-address=192.168.67.153 remote-as=17xxx tcp-md5-key="" nexthop-choice=default multihop=no route-reflect=no hold-time=3m ttl=default in-filter="" out-filter="" address-families=ip default-originate=never remove-private-as=no as-override=no passive=no use-bfd=no



/routing bgp network print detail 
network=118.97.xxx.192/29 synchronize=yes

/ip dns print   
servers: 203.130.193.74,202.134.0.155,203.130.196.5,203.130.206.250
allow-remote-requests: yes
max-udp-packet-size: 512
cache-size: 4096KiB
cache-max-ttl: 1w
cache-used: 9KiB

if i see IP Route ... there have 3 original Route after adding "IP Address"
and the other route if i see is come from "BGP Peer ether1-Domestic and ether2-Global"


please help me ... i'm not expert from this -_-
and i'm also a noob (newbie)
please teach me step by step
thanks :)
 
DrHerTz
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 14
Joined: Wed Sep 21, 2011 5:49 am

Re: fewi ... need help !!!!

Thu Sep 22, 2011 6:56 pm

here my diagram
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
harisagars
newbie
Posts: 41
Joined: Wed Nov 03, 2010 7:47 am

Re: fewi ... need help !!!!

Fri Sep 23, 2011 10:09 pm

yes u restrict bandwidth to clients through queues and u use lan 5 for client
 
DrHerTz
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 14
Joined: Wed Sep 21, 2011 5:49 am

Re: fewi ... need help !!!!

Sat Sep 24, 2011 4:23 pm

yes u restrict bandwidth to clients through queues and u use lan 5 for client
yeah, i'm already done do that

here my code
/ip address print detail
address=192.168.88.254/24 network=192.168.88.0 interface=ether5-lan actual-interface=ether5-lan

/ip route print detail
Flags: X - disabled, A - active, D - dynamic, C - connect, S - static, r - rip, b - bgp, o - ospf, m - mme, B - blackhole, U - unreachable, P - prohibit 
dst-address=118.97.xxx.192/29 pref-src=118.97.xxx.193 gateway=ether3-client gateway-status=ether3-client reachable distance=0 scope=10 

dst-address=192.168.67.92/30 pref-src=192.168.67.94 gateway=ether1-domestik gateway-status=ether1-domestik reachable distance=0 scope=10 

dst-address=192.168.67.152/30 pref-src=192.168.67.154 gateway=ether2-global gateway-status=ether2-global reachable distance=0 scope=10 

dst-address=0.0.0.0/0 gateway=118.97.xxx.193 gateway-status=118.97.xxx.193 reachable distance=1 scope=30 target-scope=10

i use computer LAN with IP Address 192.168.88.1 and try Ping to both gateway (192.168.88.254 and 118.97.xxx.193) is already connect

but, when i trying to browsing, i don't have internet connection

what my problem ???
(before set queue limit bandwidth, i must can connect to internet 1st)

Thanks for reply :)

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 33 guests