Community discussions

MUM Europe 2020
 
jbaird
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 48
Joined: Tue May 10, 2011 6:11 am

Create a bridge?

Mon Oct 24, 2011 5:43 pm

I currently use ether2 on a 450G for the "LAN" side of the router. I have a private /22 assigned to this interface to provide DHCP to LAN based clients. I'd like to utilize ether3 for the same. Would I need to create a bridge, and then add ether2 and ether3 to the bridge for this to work correctly?

If this is the correct way to do this, what interface would I bind the my LAN gateway to (ie, 10.1.1.1/22 - which is now assigned directly to ether2). Would I need to bind this interface, and the DHCP server to the newly created bridge?

Maybe there is a better way to do this?

Thanks
 
Feklar
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1726
Joined: Tue Dec 01, 2009 11:46 pm

Re: Create a bridge?

Mon Oct 24, 2011 6:04 pm

The 450 has a switch chip as well. Set ether3's master-port to ether2 to enable the switch chip for those two interfaces and get wirespeed between them. The Router will see it as one interface.
 
jbaird
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 48
Joined: Tue May 10, 2011 6:11 am

Re: Create a bridge?

Mon Oct 24, 2011 6:47 pm

Awesome.. thanks!

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Valerio5000, zhirukhin and 40 guests