Page 1 of 1

Create a bridge?

Posted: Mon Oct 24, 2011 5:43 pm
by jbaird
I currently use ether2 on a 450G for the "LAN" side of the router. I have a private /22 assigned to this interface to provide DHCP to LAN based clients. I'd like to utilize ether3 for the same. Would I need to create a bridge, and then add ether2 and ether3 to the bridge for this to work correctly?

If this is the correct way to do this, what interface would I bind the my LAN gateway to (ie, 10.1.1.1/22 - which is now assigned directly to ether2). Would I need to bind this interface, and the DHCP server to the newly created bridge?

Maybe there is a better way to do this?

Thanks

Re: Create a bridge?

Posted: Mon Oct 24, 2011 6:04 pm
by Feklar
The 450 has a switch chip as well. Set ether3's master-port to ether2 to enable the switch chip for those two interfaces and get wirespeed between them. The Router will see it as one interface.

Re: Create a bridge?

Posted: Mon Oct 24, 2011 6:47 pm
by jbaird
Awesome.. thanks!