Community discussions

 
TDPsGM
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 55
Joined: Sun Oct 30, 2011 12:53 am

Assigned Static IP's Not being bound.

Wed Nov 23, 2011 8:40 pm

As per the image that I have attached:

The 2 lines that you see in the picture are for the same machine. Prior to this machine being connected to the network I knew what the MAC address was and wanted to assign it a STATIC IP.
So I have preconfigured the router with what you see.

When it was connected It was automatically assigned the 192.168.1.40 ip and not the 192.168.1.42 that I expected.

Why?

Can I not assign all the IP's in advance of the actual machine being connected?
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Mikrotik RB 450G - v5.24
 
TDPsGM
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 55
Joined: Sun Oct 30, 2011 12:53 am

Re: Assigned Static IP's Not being bound.

Sun Nov 27, 2011 1:55 am

Sorry for bumping this, but does anyone have any idea here?

Again thank you for help.
Mikrotik RB 450G - v5.24
 
fewi
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 7734
Joined: Tue Aug 11, 2009 3:19 am

Re: Assigned Static IP's Not being bound.

Sun Nov 27, 2011 2:05 am

Screenshots are an extraordinarily poor way to show the relevant details.

Post the output of "/ip address print detail", "/interface print detail", "/ip pool print detail", "/ip dhcp-server print detail", "/ip dhcp-server network detail", and "/ip dhcp-server lease print detail". Wrap output in
 tags to keep it readable, and include the command ran to generate the output in what you paste here. You can generate the output by opening a terminal (either native via SSH or whatever, or via the New Terminal button in Winbox) and pasting the commands I specified into that terminal session. Then copy the results back out and paste them here.

Edit: linking to your other thread about the same topic so people trying to help you out don't duplicate efforts all over the place: [url]http://forum.mikrotik.com/viewtopic.php?f=13&t=56354[/url]
Specific answers require specific questions. When in doubt, post the output of "/ip address print detail", "/ip route print detail", "/interface print detail", "/ip firewall export", and an accurate network diagram.
 
User avatar
dasiu
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 232
Joined: Fri Jan 30, 2009 11:41 am
Location: Reading, UK
Contact:

Re: Assigned Static IP's Not being bound.

Sun Nov 27, 2011 2:16 am

Or maybe in the /log section - there was some "failed to assign [...] already in use" or sth. like that? It sometimes happens, that MikroTik discovers an IP conflict (either real, or imaginary like with Win.Vista or Win.7). The result looks exactly as your screenshot shows :).
 
TDPsGM
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 55
Joined: Sun Oct 30, 2011 12:53 am

Re: Assigned Static IP's Not being bound.

Sat Jan 19, 2013 7:25 pm

Wow, I can't believe it took me this long to get back to it.
I finally have put the router back into the system to see if I can get it working properly.

fewi: I hope you are still around to take a look at this.

(I have upgraded to v5.22 by the way)

/interface print detail
Flags: D - dynamic, X - disabled, R - running, S - slave 
 0  R  name="Eth1" type="ether" mtu=1500 l2mtu=1520 max-l2mtu=1520 

 1  R  name="Eth2" type="ether" mtu=1500 l2mtu=1520 max-l2mtu=1520 

 2  R  name="Eth3" type="ether" mtu=1500 l2mtu=1520 max-l2mtu=1520 

 3     name="Eth4" type="ether" mtu=1500 l2mtu=1520 max-l2mtu=1520 

 4  R  name="Eth5" type="ether" mtu=1500 l2mtu=1520 max-l2mtu=1520 

 5  R  name="bridge1" type="bridge" mtu=1500 l2mtu=1520 
/ip pool print detail
  0 name="dhcp_pool1" ranges=192.168.1.2-192.168.1.89 

 1 name="dhcp_pool2" ranges=172.30.1.2-172.30.1.254 
/ip dhcp-server print detail
 Flags: X - disabled, I - invalid 
 0   name="dhcp1" interface=bridge1 lease-time=3d address-pool=dhcp_pool1 
     bootp-support=static add-arp=yes authoritative=after-2sec-delay 
     always-broadcast=yes 
/ip dhcp-server network print detail
0 address=172.30.1.0/24 gateway=172.30.1.1 dns-server="" wins-server="" 
   ntp-server="" dhcp-option="" 

 1 address=192.168.1.0/24 gateway=192.168.1.1 dns-server="" wins-server="" 
   ntp-server="" dhcp-option=""
/ip dhcp-server lease print detail
 7   ;;; ASUS -- Kas-PC
     address=192.168.1.11 mac-address=1C:4B:D6:32:12:76 
     client-id="1:1C:4B:D6:32:12:76" lease-time=10m always-broadcast=yes 
     last-seen=1d17h32m30s 

 8   ;;; ASUS -- Kas-PC (w)
     address=192.168.1.12 mac-address=90:E6:BA:74:74:54 
     client-id="1:90:E6:BA:74:74:54" lease-time=10m last-seen=sometime 
-- [Q quit|D dump|right|down]
Mikrotik RB 450G - v5.24
 
TDPsGM
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 55
Joined: Sun Oct 30, 2011 12:53 am

Re: Assigned Static IP's Not being bound.

Sat Jan 19, 2013 7:37 pm

Ultimately I'd like to be able to:
1. Monitor Bandwidth usage per user (Sounds like I have to ID them via MAC address because somewhere in the manual or on the forum I had read that doing it via IP address (even if that IP was Statically set to THAT MAC) was not really the "right" way to do it.

2. Be able to set Curfews and Bandwidth limits to specific Users

3. Be able to turn them OFF instantly (with a click of a button per se) . . . "Torching their connection"???? is that the correct RouterOS term?

4. Potentially set the router up so that only a "White List" of users can connect to the network.

. . . but to do that I have to be able to bind an IP to any MAC and have it "Stick". No?

Any assistance is greatly appreciated.
Mikrotik RB 450G - v5.24
 
TDPsGM
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 55
Joined: Sun Oct 30, 2011 12:53 am

Re: Assigned Static IP's Not being bound.

Mon Jan 21, 2013 7:55 pm

I was able to get Bandwidth tracking set up. Whether this was the correct way to do it or not I have NO IDEA, but this seems to be working for now:
For what it is worth, I have set the IP for each user in the DHCP Server>Leases, and then created a "Queue" list that has the MAC as the Name and the IP that was set for each machine in the DHCP Server. For some reason that I don't understand yet, and would hope someone here could clarify this for me, is why bandwidth tracking doesn't happen unless the "Total Que Type" is set to "Default.

This is the trouble I am having with the RouterOS documentation:
I look at what the Que Type is set to for 'default' and I see:
Name; default
Kind: pififo
Queue Size: 50 packets

. . . I have no idea what that means at all, and the manual doesn't explain that at all !

I don't need to be spoon fed, and I am willing to learn, but WHERE do I find out what things like this mean, and why when a 'Simple Queue' is set up with the default setting for the "Que Type" of:
Name: default-small
Kind: pififo
Queue Size: 10 packets

. . . DOESN'T track bandwidth used. Only the packet size is different. I just don't get it. :?

Assistance would be appreciated. Thanks
Mikrotik RB 450G - v5.24
 
TDPsGM
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 55
Joined: Sun Oct 30, 2011 12:53 am

Can I restrict Network Access using Que's?

Tue Mar 12, 2013 3:56 am

Note the question has been MOVED to a new thread here:
http://forum.mikrotik.com/viewtopic.php ... 22#p359948

{EDIT} The question has been moved {/EDIT}
Mikrotik RB 450G - v5.24

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 48 guests