Community discussions

 
insMikrotik
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Dec 08, 2011 2:38 pm

How to enable SNMP?

Tue Dec 13, 2011 1:39 pm

Hi all,
I have installed Mikrotik 5.9 (trial version for 24 hours),
i want to enable the SNMP service , can any one tell me the procedure how to enable the SNMP service ????
and How should i check whether SNMP service is enabled or not ????
 
User avatar
dasiu
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 232
Joined: Fri Jan 30, 2009 11:41 am
Location: Reading, UK
Contact:

Re: How to enable SNMP?

Tue Dec 13, 2011 2:41 pm

/snmp print - and look if it is enabled or not :)
/snmp set enabled=yes - enables SNMP
/snmp community print - shows, what SNMP communities you have. By default it is "public" with read-only access from all IP addresses (0.0.0.0/0)
Then - you can just run snmpwalk to the IP address of your MikroTik - and see what values are available :).
 
insMikrotik
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Dec 08, 2011 2:38 pm

Re: How to enable SNMP?

Tue Dec 13, 2011 2:52 pm

@dasiu, thanks for ur reply,
i have done same thing but when seen in

/ip services it is not showing the snmp service enabled .


[sudhir@MikroTik] /ip service> print
Flags: X - disabled, I - invalid
# NAME PORT ADDRESS CERTIFICATE
0 telnet 23
1 ftp 21
2 www 80
3 ssh 22
4 X www-ssl 443 none
5 api 8728
6 winbox 8291


Here i should get SNMP enabled right ????
but i dint get !!
 
User avatar
dasiu
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 232
Joined: Fri Jan 30, 2009 11:41 am
Location: Reading, UK
Contact:

Re: How to enable SNMP?

Tue Dec 13, 2011 3:35 pm

No, you don't set snmp in /ip services. Probably because SNMP uses UDP, and in /ip services - you have TCP ports, that are open :). Just /snmp set enabled=yes - and that's all!
 
insMikrotik
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Dec 08, 2011 2:38 pm

Re: How to enable SNMP?

Wed Dec 14, 2011 6:07 am

Hi dasiu,

[sudhir@MikroTik] > /snmp print
enabled: yes
contact:
location:
engine-id:
trap-community: public
trap-version: 1

It is showing enabled for me .......

But when i tried to connect it through the SNMP Managers like Mrtg and other SNMP Managers i was unable to connect to it ..... I was getting request timed out exceptions ...

Would u plz help me regarding that ....
 
User avatar
dasiu
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 232
Joined: Fri Jan 30, 2009 11:41 am
Location: Reading, UK
Contact:

Re: How to enable SNMP?

Wed Dec 14, 2011 12:43 pm

Please, show us your:
/snmp community print
/ip firewall filter print
:)
(and what ROS version are you using?)
 
insMikrotik
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Dec 08, 2011 2:38 pm

Re: How to enable SNMP?

Wed Dec 14, 2011 2:27 pm

Hi dasiu,
Thanks for ur reply ....
i got the problem ....

/snmp community print

in this initially i gave address as my router ip ....
but when changed to 0.0.0.0/0

[sudhir@MikroTik] > /snmp community print
# NAME ADDRESS SECURITY READ-AC
0 public 0.0.0.0/0 none yes


its working fine .....



Any way thank U very much ... :D
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24264
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: How to enable SNMP?

Wed Dec 14, 2011 3:17 pm

No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
User avatar
dasiu
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 232
Joined: Fri Jan 30, 2009 11:41 am
Location: Reading, UK
Contact:

Re: How to enable SNMP?

Wed Dec 14, 2011 3:52 pm

Hi dasiu,
Thanks for ur reply ....
i got the problem ....

/snmp community print
That's good :)
You should look more carefully on my first response in this topic - you had the solution already there :)
 
ElvisLeon
just joined
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Aug 26, 2015 6:37 pm

Re: How to enable SNMP?

Wed Aug 26, 2015 6:50 pm

Hi

I did the previous process and I cant connect the Dude to device .

The dude is my pc and the devices are on various places in my country. I connect the devices trough of public IPs. and I think that firewall dont leaves connect the dude .

I wanna connect trough SNMP for monitoring the devices.

I will tankful with your responses
 
hnoor0033
just joined
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Mar 30, 2016 3:22 pm

Re: How to enable SNMP?

Fri Apr 01, 2016 10:15 am

very nice
 
amiraghdam
just joined
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Feb 21, 2018 10:34 am

Re: How to enable SNMP?

Sun Feb 25, 2018 8:37 pm

hi can i help me about enable SNMP in mikrotik CCR1016-12s -1s+ . it is possible but i need to get parameters values in SFP modules as TX power & RX power & wavelengths and etc... but every OID can i get the value but i can not get SFP values when i get it on OID's MIB. how can i solve it ??? what is problem ??? please help me thanks....

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: MSN [Bot] and 39 guests