Community discussions

MUM Europe 2020
 
pollo
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 17
Joined: Tue Nov 24, 2009 1:09 am

Vlan

Tue Jan 31, 2012 7:14 pm

Hi:
All my sites are connected by Vlans to the core and have RB/493 individual vlans by subnet (Commercial, Residential)on every site.

Now a customer that is on one Site 1 add a location on Site 2 and he wants a transparent bridge between location but not with PPTP.

Example
Core x86 to Vlan Switch GSM7328

vlan 12 Site 1
vlan 14 Site 2

Site 1 vlan12 to the core

local vlan 121 commercials
local vlan 122 residentials
1 customer with vlan 125

Site 2 vlan14 to the core.

local vlan 141 commercials
local vlan 142 residential.
vlan 125 to the customer on Site 1
How do I pass Vlan 125 inside 1 vlan12 to Site 2 vlan14 if its possible?
Like one vlan inside another?
Local interfaces on RB/493 are bridged.
I want to use the RB/493 like switch for those vlans only.

Thanks in advance
 
elektromonter
just joined
Posts: 17
Joined: Tue Aug 23, 2011 6:11 pm

Re: Vlan

Fri Feb 10, 2012 12:18 am

with diagram with be easier ...
If I help you - Give me Karma

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 25 guests