Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
rviteri
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 84
Joined: Fri Nov 18, 2011 5:53 pm

Is my Web Proxy working?

Mon Feb 13, 2012 6:24 pm

Hello all,

I enabled my proxy for transparent use (port 80 to 8080 redirection) I have internet access but the status lists as everything as Zero.

I have a RB450G and I have anabled up to 200 mbyte of ram to use as a cache as I don't have any usb drives connected.

Thanks for the advise,





Status
Uptime
4d 17:25:39
Requests
0
Hits
0
Cache Used
0 KiB
Total RAM Used
0 KiB
Received From Servers
0 KiB
Sent To Clients
0 KiB
Hits Sent To Clients
0 KiB



Lookups
Successes
4 794
Not Found
53 039
Non Cachable
14 743
Denied
0
Expired
224
No Expiration Info
191
Inserts


Successes
10 858
Denied
0
Too Large
0
No Memory
0
Errors
2 352


Refreshes
URL Requests
266
Request Max. Age
1 261
Expired
120
Response Max. Age
190
Config Max. Fresh
6
Heuristic
70
Other
23
 
luismanson
newbie
Posts: 26
Joined: Tue Jan 17, 2012 7:30 pm

Re: Is my Web Proxy working?

Mon Feb 20, 2012 5:01 am

did you setup te firewall rules?
 
rviteri
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 84
Joined: Fri Nov 18, 2011 5:53 pm

Re: Is my Web Proxy working?

Mon Feb 20, 2012 5:24 am

Yes, redirected port 80 to 8080.
 
luismanson
newbie
Posts: 26
Joined: Tue Jan 17, 2012 7:30 pm

Re: Is my Web Proxy working?

Mon Feb 20, 2012 5:57 am

check with somewthing you know its cacheable, like:
http://img.routerboard.com/pricelist/261_l.png
that is on my mk proxy right now, load that pic and press reload a few time to see what happens

also you can go to loggin and ad a web-proxy debug rule so you can see the headers
 
User avatar
mardawe
just joined
Posts: 17
Joined: Wed Mar 14, 2012 10:31 pm

Re: Is my Web Proxy working?

Wed Mar 14, 2012 11:36 pm

dear..

if you want to make sure that you web proxy cache server is working ,just do as the following:
1-open winbox
2-ip
3-firewall
4-mangle
5-add
6-chain=postrouting
Dst.address=(the computer that you are working on-write its ip address-)
Advanced//DSCP (TOS)=4 (as in your web-proxy setting)
Action=Passthrough
--
7-OK

now watch the Bytes meter;if it counts then the cache is working.
MahmouD KhuffasH
PALESTINE


share your experience

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 29 guests