Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
MrDave
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Mar 08, 2012 7:59 pm

Simple setup that I just can't figure out.

Thu Mar 08, 2012 8:32 pm

OK, I am not a total idiot but I feel like one now. I thought this would be a simple configuration but I cannot figure it out.
Client has a 10 meg circuit with a full class c 192.168.1.0/24 they have a remote location that they want to cut off into it's own subnet of the class c 192.168.1.248/29

So I have:
192.168.1.1/24 (ip of mt) going to ether1
192.168.1.248/29 going to ether2

and for routing 0.0.0.0 /0 going to 192.168.1.1

And it does not work. What am I missing?

Thanks,
Dave
Last edited by MrDave on Sat Mar 10, 2012 12:26 am, edited 1 time in total.
 
User avatar
cbrown
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 1842
Joined: Thu Oct 14, 2010 8:57 pm
Contact:

Re: Simple setup that I just can't figure out.

Thu Mar 08, 2012 8:52 pm

What part isn't working?
C.Brown

cbrown[at]cbrown.co
Telegram: @chris4brown
MTCNA - MTCRE - MTCWE - MTCTCE
MTCSE - TRAINER-0179
 
MrDave
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Mar 08, 2012 7:59 pm

Re: Simple setup that I just can't figure out.

Thu Mar 08, 2012 9:37 pm

What part isn't working?
I will not route any of it. I can ping 192.168.1.248 from the far side but that is it.
Yes the subnet on the equipment on the far side is correct.

Thanks,
Dave
 
sja
newbie
Posts: 29
Joined: Sun Jan 22, 2012 6:26 pm
Location: Italy

Re: Simple setup that I just can't figure out.

Fri Mar 09, 2012 8:35 am

Question: have you set up a route to 192.168.1.248/29 on the box that has assigned your MT its 192.168.1.0/24 ?

I had a similar problem involving a Draytek modem which refused to route - it wanted all my subnet IP's to be directly connected to it. In the end to get things to work I needed to set arp=proxy-arp on the MikroTik ether1 ethernet interface.
 
savage
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1220
Joined: Mon Oct 18, 2004 12:07 am
Location: Cape Town, South Africa
Contact:

Re: Simple setup that I just can't figure out.

Fri Mar 09, 2012 8:40 am

So I have:
192.168.1.10/24 (ip of mt) going to ether1
192.168.1.248/29 going to ether2
Same network. 192.168.1.10/24 includes 192.168.1.248/29

Machines on the 192.168.1.10/24 network will not communicate to 192.168.1.248/29 through your router.
Regards,
Chris
 
sja
newbie
Posts: 29
Joined: Sun Jan 22, 2012 6:26 pm
Location: Italy

Re: Simple setup that I just can't figure out.

Fri Mar 09, 2012 9:01 am

But setting arp=proxy-arp on his MT ether1 should allow you to do what you want.
 
User avatar
cbrown
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 1842
Joined: Thu Oct 14, 2010 8:57 pm
Contact:

Re: Simple setup that I just can't figure out.

Fri Mar 09, 2012 2:04 pm

You should really separate your networks. Instead of using a /24 you could use a /25 or just change to 192.168.2.0/24 for example. There is about a million ways to do it but you should really separate.
C.Brown

cbrown[at]cbrown.co
Telegram: @chris4brown
MTCNA - MTCRE - MTCWE - MTCTCE
MTCSE - TRAINER-0179
 
MrDave
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Mar 08, 2012 7:59 pm

Re: Simple setup that I just can't figure out.

Sat Mar 10, 2012 12:25 am

You should really separate your networks. Instead of using a /24 you could use a /25 or just change to 192.168.2.0/24 for example. There is about a million ways to do it but you should really separate.
I can't separate it :( I don't need anything at the far side to see anything at the other site except 192.168.1.1 the far gateway.

-Dave
 
User avatar
cbrown
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 1842
Joined: Thu Oct 14, 2010 8:57 pm
Contact:

Simple setup that I just can't figure out.

Sat Mar 10, 2012 3:11 am

Then separate. You don't need to use the gateway of that network for this to work. Can you provide a drawing and exactly what you are trying to achieve?
C.Brown

cbrown[at]cbrown.co
Telegram: @chris4brown
MTCNA - MTCRE - MTCWE - MTCTCE
MTCSE - TRAINER-0179
 
MrDave
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Mar 08, 2012 7:59 pm

Re: Simple setup that I just can't figure out.

Sat Mar 10, 2012 4:00 am

I just made some changes and it STILL does not work. I am starting to doubt my ability to use networking components.

These are all live IPs part of a larger network that I have NO CONTROL OVER that is the issue. Although I am using this example with 192.168.x.x they are all live IPs in the real world.

Gateway = 192.168.1.1 part of a /22
MikroTik Router 192.168.1.40 I used /22 /24 neither worked in this setup this is port 1 of the router
Remote site 192.168.3.1 /29 (port 2 of the router and the gateway for the machines at the remote site)

All I need to do is have the MikroTik route from 192.168.3.1 to 192.168.1.1 so those machines can see the world.

The other small issue is there is a sticker on the fiber converter that says DO NOT USE PROXY-ARP. So if there is a way around using it that would be great, but as of now arp or no arp does not matter nothing routes anyway.

Dave

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], Majestic-12 [Bot] and 43 guests